Ickworth Park 2001 Sat 27/01/01 17:00
Results created by OE2000 © Stephan Krämer 2000
WHITE
YELLOW
ORANGE
RED
L GREEN
GREEN
BLUE
BROWN
Organiser's Comments
Planner's Comments
Controller's Comments

 

To See the Splits Click here


   Pl Age Class    Name                    Club                            Time 

White  (28)      1.300 km   7 C                   

    1 MY6          Harry Mills             BARNARDISTON                     8:35 
    2 MY6          Elliot Swinney          BARNARDISTON                     9:34 
    3 MY5          Stephen Leigh           BARNARDISTON                    12:01 
    4 W10          Sengerova Katrin        WAOC                            12:03 
    5 M6           Lloyd Gilby             SOS                             12:30 
    6 W8           Alice Campbell          WAOC                            12:35 
    7 M10          James Thomas            WAOC                            13:21 
    8 WY3          Sarah Roach/J Harris    BARNARDISTON                    13:59 
    9 M8           Raul Hall               WAOC                            14:08 
   10 WY5          Alex Phillips           BARNARDISTON                    14:15 
   11 M6           Harry Hall              WAOC                            14:34 
   12 MY4          Robert Barker           BARNARDISTON                    14:47 
   13 WY6          Christine davies        BARNARDISTON                    15:07 
   14 GROUP        Thomas & Katie          IND                             18:32 
   15 M10          Kevin Barber            IND                             21:50 
   16 M4           Thomas Hemingway + 1    IND                             22:09 
   17 M16          Ed Brown +1             WAOC                            26:39 
   18              Dylan Campbell          WAOC                            27:05 
   19 W6           Caitlin Campbell        WAOC                            27:11 
   20 GROUP        Picken                  SUFFOC                          28:07 
   21 M6           Harry Flack             IND                             35:51 
   22              L Price                 SUFFOC                          36:08 
   23 GROUP        T Robertson + T Borges  SOS                             37:21 
   24 M35          M Nicholls              NOR                             40:44 
   --------------------------------PAR TIME-------------------------------------

      MY5          Matthew Daykin          BARNARDISTON                       mp 
      MY5          Daniel Shaw             BARNARDISTON                       mp 
      WY5          Tegan Baxton            BARNARDISTON                       mp 
      MY6          Archie Norman           BARNARDISTON                       mp 
 
TOP

Yellow  (33)     2.400 km   8 C                   

    1 MY7          Peter Symes-Thompson    BARNARDISTON                    17:48 
    2 M12          Philip Humphries        WAOC                            19:24 
    3 M14          Lewis Hadler            WAOC                            19:48 
    4 M10          Adam Chalkley           IND                             20:21 
    5 WY8          Rachel Irving           BARNARDISTON                    20:49 
    6 WY7          Nicola Barker           BARNARDISTON                    22:47 
    7 WY7          H De Bretton Gordon     BARNARDISTON                    24:59 
    8 M12          Adam Smith              WAOC                            28:10 
    9 GROUP        S Lyne + G Czyzewicz    SOS                             31:58 
   10              David Chandler          IND                             32:19 
   11 GROUP        Ian Wickson             IND                             33:47 
   12 W10          Arabella Gilby          SOS                             34:14 
   13              Orchard                 IND                             34:18 
   14 GROUP        Sarah + Alex Middlebroo SMOC                            34:28 
   15 W10          Lily Gilby              SOS                             35:31 
   16 W12          Jenny Dale              SOS                             36:59 
   --------------------------------PAR TIME-------------------------------------
   17 GROUP        C Willey + J Gambrell   Scouts                          37:31 
   18 GROUP        MacKenzie Family        IND                             37:53 
   19 GROUP        Jamie + Keith           Scouts                          38:17 
   20 M9           Adam Stubbing           WASH                            39:06 
   21              J Dale                  SOS                             39:45 
   22 W40          Jill Wickson            SUFFOC                          41:07 
   23 W12          Victoria Pye            SOS                             45:55 
   24 M8           Greg Carton             SOS                             50:58 
   25 W75          Pauline Stevens         SOS                             57:34 
   26 GROUP        Clark + Aaron           Scouts                          58:34 
   27 GROUP        Craig + Robin           Scouts                          59:31 
   28 M14          Nathan Czyzewicz        SOS                             65:48 
   29 M16          Daniel Chenery          SOS                             75:15 
   30 M80          Harry Biggs             HAVOC                           84:36 
   31 W21          Janet Macpherson        IND                             90:49 

      MY7          James Wall              BARNARDISTON                       mp 
      MY7          Liam Shotton            BARNARDISTON                       mp 
 
TOP

Orange  (19)     3.200 km   10 C                  

    1 M45          John Hadler             WAOC                            33:15 
    2 M14          G Spencer-Ellis         NOR                             37:47 
    3 M12          Mark Chalkley           NOR                             39:07 
    4 M21          Paul Ravey              IND                             40:15 
    5 M40          Tim Chandler            IND                             40:31 
    6 M35          Mick Parkin             IND                             40:48 
    7 M12          Robert Charlesworth     NOR                             41:21 
    8 M45          Richard Chalkley        IND                             44:25 
    9 W21          Melissa Beverley        SUFFOC                          57:44 
   --------------------------------PAR TIME-------------------------------------
   10 W14          Sarah Edwards           SUFFOC                          58:05 
   11 M6           Ben Woolnough           IND                             90:41 
   12 M3           Todd Last               IND                             91:21 
   13 M5           Adam Last               IND                             92:01 
   14 W80          Stella Sills            SUFFOC                         101:32 
   15 GROUP        Corin + Piran Jeffcock  SOS                            101:34 
   16 GROUP        Sylvia & Antigone       SOS                            101:36 
   17 W21          Andrea Caulkett         IND                            144:02 
   18 GROUP        Miller,Cripps, Stewart  IND                            148:34 

      M14          Peter  Tudor            NOR                                mp 
 
TOP

Red  (10)        4.500 km   14 C                  

    1 W21          Tony Gordon             IND                             52:30 
    2 W21          Anne-Marie Ramsey       IND                             69:17 
    3 W40          Jacky Scarlett          WASH                            71:27 
    -------------------------------PAR TIME-------------------------------------
    4 W45          S Morgan                IND                            105:08 
    5 M60          Colin  Bowditch         IND                            110:46 
    6 W60          Pat Bowditch            IND                            110:55 
    7 GROUP        Jen + Sam Sherwen       SUFFOC                         116:50 

   nc GROUP        N Czyzewicz + J Lyne    SOS                                mp 
      M21          James Harvey            NOR                                mp 
      GROUP        Conrad Hall             WAOC                               mp 
 
TOP

L Green (29)   3.400 km   9 C                   

    1 M40          G Haigh-Smith           IND                             31:02 
    2 M14          Martin Humphries        WAOC                            32:32 
    3 W35          Vivienne Broughton      SUFFOC                          32:36 
    4 M14          James Lyne              SOS                             36:52 
    5 M14          Jonathan Pye            SOS                             37:57 
    6 W45          Sengerova Jitka         WAOC                            43:46 
    7 W21          Swindell                IND                             44:52 
    8 M16          P Hill                  NOR                             46:52 
    9 M14          Jonathan Nelson         NOR                             47:08 
   10 W21          Jenny Liston            IND                             50:56 
   11 M45          Maurice Hemingway       IND                             51:24 
   12 GROUP        Sue & Mick Curtis       IND                             53:14 
   13 M50          Paul Garton +1          NOR                             54:36 
   --------------------------------PAR TIME-------------------------------------
   14 M40          Mark Jeffcock           SOS                             58:58 
   15 W40          Teresa Baker            NOR                             59:26 
   16 W35          Julie Moore             NOR                             61:02 
   17 GROUP        D Gresham + S Gardener  WAOC                            61:09 
   18 W55          Carmel Johnson          SOS                             61:23 
   19 M12          T Sherwen               SUFFOC                          61:50 
   20 W35          Louise Rushworth        SUFFOC                          65:39 
   21 GROUP        P Bullent + V Cone      NOR                             68:58 
   22 M45          Mike Gardner            WAOC                            69:33 
   23 GROUP        Brian + Susan Savage    NOR                             72:54 
   24 M50          Mike Baldwin            NOR                             73:07 
   25 GROUP        Christine,Lucy,Emma,Sco WAOC                            77:38 
   26 W30          Anne Freeburn           IND                             77:49 
   27 W70          Anne Duncumb            WAOC                            79:27 

      M40          Andy Stubbing           WASH                               mp 
      GROUP        E White + R Frye        NOR                                mp 
 
TOP

Green  (62)      4.900 km   10 C                  

    1 M40          Neil Humphries          WAOC                            30:22 
    2 M16          I Thirkill              NOR                             42:04 
    3 W40          Kim Eden                NOR                             42:27 
    4 M55          Barry Pilgrim           NOR                             45:25 
    5 M35          Graham Barber           RAFO                            45:32 
    6 W21          Helen Christopher       WAOC                            45:37 
    7 W20          Leonie Brown            WAOC                            47:46 
    8 W35          Nicky Nicholss          NOR                             48:51 
    9 M55          Trevor Nelson           NOR                             49:58 
   10 M35          Cormac Quealy           CHIG                            50:30 
   11 M65          Colin Curtis            WAOC                            50:41 
   12 W21          Alison Kay              SUFFOC                          52:34 
   13 W35          Karen Goldsworthy       NOR                             53:04 
   14 W40          Pauline Smith           WASH                            53:20 
   15 W50          Sue Craythorne          NOR                             54:03 
   16 W21          Sarah Watkins           NOR                             54:16 
   17 M40          Alex Bell               IND                             55:32 
   18 W21          Paula Redpath           MDDXO                           55:43 
   19 W45          S Carton                SOS                             57:02 
   20 M65          Alan Coddington         NOR                             58:56 
   21 M50          Jim Graham              BOFREG                          59:33 
   22 M45          Brian Shepherd          SOS                             60:28 
   23 M50          Anthony Biggs           HAVOC                           61:19 
   24 M50          C G Davies              SUFFOC                          61:21 
   25 M60          Hally Hardie            WAOC                            61:38 
   26 W55          Gillian Pilgrim         NOR                             63:12 
   27 M50          Rob Coulter             SUFFOC                          63:56 
   28 M45          Russ Edwards            SUFFOC                          65:10 
   29 M60          B Johnson               MDDXO                           65:13 
   30 M50          Andrew Cordle           SOS                             66:02 
   --------------------------------PAR TIME-------------------------------------
   31 W30          Lee Flinders            IND                             66:33 
   32 W55          Mary Batten             WAOC                            66:47 
   33 W40          Barbara Fothergill      HAVOC                           67:37 
   34 W65          Ursula Oxburgh          WAOC                            69:07 
   35 W60          Clarissa Napier         NOR                             70:07 
   36 W60          Sue Vine                NOR                             70:57 
   37 M50          K Fulcher               NOR                             71:44 
   38 W45          Janet Biggs             HAVOC                           72:01 
   39 M45          John Thirkill           NOR                             72:02 
   40 W18          Eleanor West            SOS                             73:03 
   41 W50          S Fulcher               NOR                             73:10 
   42 M50          Chris Bell              WAOC                            76:18 
   43 M21          G Farnbank              NOR                             80:50 
   44 W21          Louise Walling          WASH                            82:11 
   45 M45          Stuart                  NOR                             82:14 
   46 W60          Yvonne MacLean          SUFFOC                          83:11 
   47 W40          Phillipa Fenton         WAOC                            85:29 
   48 GROUP        S Hill + T Impey        NOR                             85:51 
   49 GROUP        Graeme + Carolyn Coden  NOR                             86:25 
   50 GROUP        J Gray +1               SUFFOC                          88:30 
   51 M65          R Stenson               NOR                             88:50 
   52 W45          W S Newton              WAOC                            98:07 
   53 M55          Colin Fenton            WAOC                           100:08 
   54 W21          A Engwell               HAVOC                          104:07 
   55 M65          Ron Oxburgh             WAOC                           105:35 
   56 W75          S Farnbank              NOR                            106:13 
   57 W65          June Webb               SUFFOC                         108:30 
   58 M70          Alan Milton             SOS                            108:56 
   59 W21          Susan Campbell          WAOC                           114:06 
   60 W18          Emily Cordle            SOS                            134:15 

      W21          Louise Farr             SUFFOC                             mp 
      M65          Bill Maclean            SUFFOC                             mp 
 
TOP

Blue  (55)       7.400 km   18 C                  

    1 M16          Laurence Ball           NOR                             55:28 
    2 M20          David Datlian           COBOC                           60:37 
    3 M21          Carney                  SUFFOC                          60:52 
    4 M45          Chris Brown             WAOC                            63:13 
    5 M55          David Ball              NOR                             63:48 
    6 M16          Peter Gardner           WAOC                            64:08 
    7 M35          Laurie Abel             NOR                             64:26 
    8 M21          J Liston                RAFO                            64:48 
    9 M45          S Peck                  SUFFOC                          64:50 
   10 M40          Mark Lyne               SOS                             64:55 
   11 M45          Richard Bonnett         SOS                             65:03 
   12 M45          Steve Nobbs             NOR                             65:36 
   13 W18          Suzy  Robertson         SOS                             66:14 
   14 M35          Rob Weed                SUFFOC                          66:15 
   15 M35          Julian Dean             SUFFOC                          67:05 
   16 M50          Andrew Breakwell        SUFFOC                          67:31 
   17 M50          M Hore                  SUFFOC                          67:37 
   18 M45          Ian Smith               WAOC                            68:07 
   19 W35          Maria Cole              SMOC                            68:15 
   20 M45          Jeff Pye                SOS                             68:29 
   21 M45          Colin West              SOS                             69:52 
   22 M35          Peter Walling           WASH                            70:49 
   23 M35          Paul Price              NOR                             71:08 
   24 W16          Helen Gardner           WAOC                            73:10 
   25 M55          Gary Moore              WASH                            73:33 
   26 M55          John Ward               WASH                            73:38 
   27 W18          Nicola Robertson        SOS                             73:43 
   28 M40          Mark Broughton          SUFFOC                          74:02 
   29 M50          N Gardner               NOR                             74:40 
   30 M55          Roger Horton            WAOC                            74:51 
   31 M21          Andrew Wilson           NOR                             75:10 
   32 M21          Steven Thwaite          NN                              75:41 
   33 M60          Chris Morley            WAOC                            77:25 
   34 M50          Les Jarrald             NOR                             79:32 
   35 M45          Norman King             NOR                             79:41 
   36 M45          Stephen Cone            NOR                             81:38 
   37 M50          G Eagles                NOR                             82:41 
   ------------------------------ PAR TIME 83:02 -------------------------------
   38 M45          S Czyzewicz             SOS                             83:14 
   39 M35          J Garner                WAOC                            84:09 
   40 M50          Bill Giffiths           WASH                            85:48 
   41 W45          Lindsey Freeman         WAOC                            86:38 
   42 W20          Sengerova Blanka        WAOC                            87:21 
   43 M40          P G Hardisty            SOS                             88:20 
   44 M50          Martin Scutt            WAOC                            90:37 
   45 M45          M Sherwen               SUFFOC                          90:43 
   46 W21          Kay Fowler              NOR                             90:51 
   47 M55          R Mann                  SOS                             93:22 
   48 M55          Bob Duncan              NOR                             96:58 
   49 M60          E Johnson               SOS                             97:24 
   50 W45          Nicola Gardner          WAOC                            98:10 
   51 M35          Ian Clayton             WAOC                           101:27 
   52 W45          Lyn  West               SOS                            101:36 
   53 M45          Ian Lawson              WAOC                           107:43 

      W45          N Ives                  WAOC                               mp 
      M55          John Batten             WAOC                               mp 
 
TOP

Brown  (22)      10.700 km   19 C                  

    1 M35          Nigel Cole              SMOC                            69:01 
    2 M21          Glen Richardson         WO                              71:32 
    3 M35          Peter Lake              CHIG                            72:34 
    4 M21          Roger Lewis             SHUOC                           74:00 
    5 M21          D Goldsworthy           NOR                             74:17 
    6 M35          Paul Goldworthy         NOR                             76:01 
    7 M40          Clive Baker             NOR                             78:42 
    8 M50          Bill Morgan             NOR                             78:55 
    9 M45          Steve Robertson         SOS                             80:58 
   10 M50          M Brooke                SUFFOC                          81:07 
   11 M40          Paul Beckett            HAVOC                           81:54 
   12 M35          Bert Park               SUFFOC                          82:50 
   13 M40          Zbig Gebka              HAVOC                           83:21 
   14 M45          Kevin Smith             WASH                            85:40 
   15 M21          M Misson                WAOC                            87:55 
   16 M21          Justin Caulkett         SUFFOC                          88:16 
   17 M35          Ian Middlebrook         SMOC                            93:51 
   18 M45          Steven Thomas           WAOC                            96:46 
   ------------------------------ PAR TIME 103:31 ------------------------------
   19 M21          Peter  Fretter          NOR                            108:52 
   20 M21          G Engwell               HAVOC                          109:05 
   21 M60          Rodney Freeburn         NOR                            119:14 

      M45          Tim Eden                NOR                                mp 
 
TOP


Organiser's Comments

Electronic Punching

Once one is familiar with the SI electronic punching system, it is relatively simple to use and works brilliantly. All the preparatory work for the event was done in a couple of hours one evening and an hour or so on the Saturday before the event. However, for a first time user there is a very steep learning curve involved in getting to know the system and the software, which took many, many hours over a considerable period of time. Things were very much complicated by a number of quirks in the software and intermittent faults in the hardware. Once one is aware of these, their effect is trivial, but if one is unaware of them when one is learning one?s way round the system they can waste many many hours. We have documented these quirks and problems and will willingly pass our experience on to anyone who wants it. We would recommend that anyone using the system for the first time should pick up the kit at least a week beforehand to allow a full weekend for finding one?s way about it.

Particular thanks go to Jeremy Gray, Paul Lowe and Viv Broughton who joined in the learning process and took charge of the system on the day, and for Louise Rushworth who undertook the brunt of the typing.

General

I was disappointed to hear that a couple of competitors subjected some of the helpers to verbal abuse. They should remember that putting on an orienteering event involves a lot of work and some ordinary club members giving up a great deal of their personal time. Even people who do no more than help on the day may be sacrificing their chances to compete, especially when as at Ickworth we were not allowed to park near the starts and finish. Thanks is more appropriate than abuse. I certainly wish to thank everyone who helped on the day and who are too numerous to mention by name.

Found One classic Acme Thunderer on a yellow ribbon.

John Webb - SUFFOC
TOP

Planner's Comments

As we started putting out the first controls on Sunday morning a low mist hung across the main drive way and the House was shrouded in the Haw frost. White, camouflaged stakes and misted control numbers how ever were not such an attractive sight. The weather for the event was a relief as the freezing conditions in the week prior to the event firmed up the saturated ground which had been a cause for concern.

I became planner of this event by accident after a very late decision to attend, a now much appreciated, Planning Course run by Andrew Cordle, one very wet Saturday last spring. At a subsequent committee the words were uttered "You'll be wanting to plan now. How about Ickworth?" Being after 9PM on a Sunday I reluctantly agreed.

On collecting my first maps I was wished good luck. At this point something told my first course would be a challenge. The reasons quickly became clear as the car park is in the centre of the map, the best orienteering areas in the woodland at the edge of the map. Connecting these together was difficult as the woodland is nearly completely surrounded by fences and arable fields of which the crossing of both was forbidden by the National Trust. Courses with lots of dead running was something I also wanted to avoid. The long walk to the start was a compromise for this and hope it did not spoil your enjoyment of the event. The Southern part of the map was used as extending longer courses were too restricted even with E-Punching in the Northern woodland.

A big thank you to Roger Orpin, for controlling, his suggestions and help, especially on the day of the event. My appreciation also to John and June Webb for mastering the use of the E-Punching equipment as well as doing an excellent job in organising the event. I would also like to thank Bert Park and his son, for assisting early on Sunday morning as such short notice due to illness and to Goff Hill for helping to complete the collection of the controls as darkness fell.

The large number of you who attended and the positive comments that were overhead at the finish made the many hours work worth while. My favourite comment being 'Not the usual Ickworth.'

Andrew Elliot - SUFFOC
TOP

Controller's Comments

Electronic punching changes quite a lot of things for a controller. When I first received Andrew's courses, I was alarmed. They were condensed into areas of woodland on the east and south of the park and the longer courses criss-crossed dramatically. Having sat and pondered for a while and then visited the park it was clear a lot of thought and effort had gone into the planning, and there were really only a few changes. The White course was re-routed to avoid a second finish and the Green to avoid a potentially long dogleg. This was Andrew's first go at planning a colour coded - very well done.

The down side for me on the day was trying to get round all the controls before the event started. With controls still being put out quite late on, it was impossible to visit all controls, get back to the download caravan in the car park and check that everything was working and located correctly by 10.30. Luckily everything was ok, but if there had been problems it would have taken sometime to resolve them. Putting a majority of controls and electronic punches out the day before would seem to be the only answer.

The Webb's did a good job, in coping with the high turnout and there were lots of favourable comments - much appreciated I'm sure. One plea. One runner was reported running across an out of bounds field. Don't do this - you may save a few seconds but you may jeopardise the use of such lovely areas as Ickworth in the future.

Roger Orpin - WAOC
TOP