Rendlesham Forest Badge Event 13th Jan 2002 Sat 19/01/2002 14:00
Results created by OE2001 © Stephan Krämer 2001

Badge Courses
M10B
M21L
M45S
M65S
W10A
W16B
W40L
W55S
M12A
M21S
M50L
M75
W10B
W18A
W40S
W60L
M12B
M35L
M50S
W12A
W20L
W45L
W65L
M14A
M35S
M55L
W12B
W21L
W45S
W70
M16A
M40L
M55S
W14A
W21S
W50L
M18A
M40S
M60L
W14B
W35L
W50S
M18B
M45L
M65L
W16A
W35S
W55L
Non Badge Courses
Course 02
Course 04
Course 05
Course 06
Course 07
Wayfinders
       
Splits:
HTML
Splitsbrowser
Winsplits
Progress-o-Graph
Reports:
Organiser
Planner
Controller

   Pl Name                         Club                      Time 

M10B  (13)     2.000 km  5 m   9 C         

    1 Alex Bibby                   SUFFOC                   10:30 
    2 David Eustace                SUFFOC                   11:22 
    3 Stephen Dickens              SUFFOC                   12:33 
    4 Adam Chalkney                NOR                      13:41 
                                Silver    13:42
    5 Joshua Harris                SUFFOC                   13:47 
    6 Matthew Daykin               SUFFOC                   14:03 
    7 Ralph Knight                 SUFFOC                   14:22 
    8 Tom Bright                   SUFFOC                   16:27
                                Bronze    16:28 
    9 Robert Barker                SUFFOC                   18:02 
   10 Joscelin de Laat             SUFFOC                   18:25 
   11 Christopher Buckingham       SUFFOC                   19:13 
   12 Conor Weed                   SUFFOC                   19:34 
   13 Thomas Rae                   SUFFOC                   19:44
                                Iron 

Top

M12A  (1)      3.200 km  10 m   10 C       

    1 Peter Symes Thompson         SUFFOC                   37:59
                                Gold 

Top

M12B  (7)      2.800 km  10 m   10 C       

    1 Thomas King                  SUFFOC                   15:00
                                Silver    18:45
                                Bronze    22:30 
    2 Matthew Dickens              SUFFOC                   25:12 
    3 Charlie King                 SUFFOC                   25:22 
    4 Elliot Swinney               SUFFOC                   26:57 
    5 Samuel Gregory               SUFFOC                   35:08 
    6 Brett Hargrove               SUFFOC                 1:00:16
								Iron 

      Christopher Moulton          SUFFOC                     dnf 

Top

M14A  (4)      5.600 km  10 m   11 C       

    1 Simon Gardner                WAOC                     56:16 
    2 Mark Chalkney                NOR                      59:28 
    3 James Lyne                   SOS                    1:02:05 
    4 Timothy Street               HH                     1:08:20
                                Gold    1:10:20 

Top

M14B  (2)      3.200 km  10 m   10 C       

    1 James Watts                  NOR                      32:24
                                Silver    40:30
                                Bronze    48:36
    2 Nathan Czyzewicz             SOS                    1:11:41
                                Iron 

Top

M16A  (4)      7.900 km  15 m   15 C       

    1 Jonathan Street              HH                     1:07:47 
    2 Martin Humphries             WAOC                   1:15:57
                                Gold    1:24:15
                                Silver  1:40:43
    3 Tom Elias                    NOR                    1:44:22 
    4 Jonathan Pye                 SOS                    1:46:03
                                Bronze  2:15:34 

Top

M18A  (4)      8.900 km  25 m   16 C       

    1 Laurence Ball                NOR                      56:49 
    2 Chris Sellens                SOS                      57:06 
    3 Edmund Kelleher              NOR                      57:31 
                                Gold    1:11:01
    4 Peter Gardner                WAOC                   1:18:24 
                                Silver  1:25:13

Top

M18B  (1)      7.900 km  15 m   15 C       

    1 Philip Hill                  NOR                    1:39:33
                                Silver 

Top

M21L  (15)     11.600 km  15 m   20 C      

    1 Mark Bown                    KERNO                  1:06:30 
    2 Robert Frost                 NOR                    1:08:42 
    3 Neil Northrop                WAOC                   1:09:19 
    4 Rolf Crook                   WAOC                   1:15:10 
    5 Timo Teinila                 SLOW                   1:16:47 
    6 Clive Giddis                 DEE                    1:18:51 
    7 Michael Muggeridge           HAVOC                  1:19:53
                                Gold    1:24:30 
    8 John Ward                    NOR                    1:26:03 
    9 Mark Ford                    CHIG                   1:30:50 
   10 David Freer                  SUFFOC                 1:32:36 
   11 Jeff Powell Davis            SOS                    1:32:55 
   12 Jim Martin                   SOS                    1:36:35
                                Silver  1:41:24 
   13 Andrew Elliott               SUFFOC                 1:57:37
                                Bronze  2:15:12 
   14 Stephen Baldwin              SUFFOC                 2:16:07 
   15 Ken Wickham                  CHIG                   2:18:30
                                Iron 

Top

M21S  (3)      8.900 km  25 m   16 C       

    1 Jon Coles                    MV                     1:04:06 
    2 Ian Hargreaves               KERNO                  1:04:44 
    3 Tim Wright                   NOR                    1:04:46
                                Gold    1:05:05 

Top

M35L  (8)      10.600 km  15 m   16 C      

    1 Mark Adams                   HH                     1:07:29 
    2 Mike Capper                  WAOC                   1:11:30 
    3 Simon Errington              HH                     1:11:52 
    4 Andrew Reynolds              BAOC                   1:16:28 
    5 Laurie Abel                  NOR                    1:20:07 
    6 Richard Hime                 LOK                    1:21:29
                                Gold    1:24:21 
    7 John Wilkins                 SAX                    1:41:23
                                Silver  1:41:23 
    8 Ian Clayton                  WAOC                   2:04:19
                                Bronze  2:14:58 

Top

M35S  (4)      7.900 km  15 m   15 C       

    1 Paul Goldsworthy             NOR                      54:57
                                Gold    1:03:16 
    2 Paul Price                   NOR                    1:03:33
                                Silver  1:15:55 
    3 A Cunningham                 BAOC                   1:28:08 
    4 Graham Perry                 HH                     1:33:03
                                Bronze  1:41:04 

Top

M40L  (13)     10.600 km  15 m   16 C      

    1 Neil Humphries               WAOC                   1:09:22 
    2 Paul Beckett                 HAVOC                  1:11:56 
    3 Clive Street                 HH                     1:12:45 
    4 Ian Searle                   GRAMP                  1:13:38 
    5 Ian Maynard                  HAVOC                  1:15:27 
    6 Mark Lyne                    SOS                    1:20:06 
    7 Andrew Malley                SOS                    1:21:29 
    8 Mark Wadeson                 WAOC                   1:23:25 
    9 Mark Johnson                 SOS                    1:24:26
                                Gold    1:29:18 
   10 Martin Hime                  LOK                    1:30:43 
   11 Timothy Marlow               LOK                    1:39:03
                                Silver  1:47:57 
   12 Andrew Dames                 WAOC                   1:53:44 
   13 Anthony Wadeson              WAOC                   1:58:30
                                Bronze  2:21:18 

Top

M40S  (10)     7.900 km  15 m   15 C       

    1 Mark Broughton               SUFFOC                 1:05:09
                                Gold    1:06:14 
    2 Ronan Cleary                 LOK                    1:07:38 
    3 Dave Clarke                  CROC                   1:12:48 
    4 Graham Williams              LOK                    1:13:44 
    5 David Brown                  WAOC                   1:15:20 
    6 Jeremy Gray                  SUFFOC                 1:16:52
                                Silver  1:19:29 
    7 Hugh McGill                  NOR                    1:23:47 
    8 Stephen Cartwright           HAVOC                  1:43:47 
    9 Paul Lowe                    SUFFOC                 1:43:59 
   10 Adrian Cole                  SUFFOC                 1:44:47
                                Bronze  1:45:58 

Top

M45L  (13)     8.900 km  25 m   16 C       

    1 Tony Harden                  BOK                      57:04 
    2 Clive Tant                   SOS                    1:04:56 
    3 Phil Stuart                  BAOC                   1:06:04 
    4 Simon Greenwood              SAX                    1:10:41 
    5 Steve Robertson              SOS                    1:11:16 
    6 Geoff Pye                    SOS                    1:11:36 
    7 Richard Bonnett              SOS                    1:12:55 
    8 Simon Peck                   SUFFOC                 1:15:46
                                Gold    1:16:15 
    9 Evans                        DFOK                   1:18:52 
   10 Steve Czyzewicz              SOS                    1:19:52 
   11 Owen Warnock                 NOR                    1:25:36 
   12 Norman King                  NOR                    1:30:41
                                Silver  1:13:30 
   13 Colin West                   SOS                    1:32:04
                                Bronze  2:02:00 

Top

M45S  (7)      5.600 km  10 m   11 C       

    1 Greg Lennon                  QOC (US)                 47:26
                                Gold      48:04 
    2 Charlie Wilson               NOR                      54:52
                                Silver    57:43 
    3 Jonathan Houseago            SUFFOC                   58:19 
    4 Nick Vass                    LOK                    1:02:25 
    5 Ian Lawson                   WAOC                   1:04:52 
    6 Alan Alford                  SOS                    1:16:34
                                Bronze  1:16:50 
    7 Russ Edwards                 SUFFOC                 1:23:03
                                Iron 

Top

M50L  (22)     8.900 km  25 m   16 C       

    1 Derry Kelleher               NOR                    1:03:48 
    2 Colin Webster                HH                     1:05:55 
    3 Don McKerrow                 SLOW                   1:06:14 
    3 Alwyn Challacombe            HH                     1:06:14 
    5 Robin Smith                  SO                     1:06:37 
    6 Stephen Searle               NOR                    1:07:28 
    7 Tim Pribul                   CHIG                   1:07:31 
    8 Chris Shaw                   HAVOC                  1:10:48 
    9 William Morgan               NOR                    1:12:56 
   10 John Ward                    OD                     1:13:38 
   11 Paul Nicholls                RAFO                   1:14:22 
   12 Alan Springett               BKO                    1:14:45 
   13 Mick Liston                  RAFO                   1:16:47 
   14 Stephen Cone                 NOR                    1:20:44
                                Gold    1:21:34 
   15 Les Jarrald                  NOR                    1:23:14 
   16 Jon Snepp                    SAX                    1:24:01 
   17 Peter Howsam                 WAOC                   1:35:35
                                Silver  1:37:53 
   18 Anthony Biggs                HAVOC                  1:41:46 
   19 Mike Sherwen                 SUFFOC                 1:48:30 
   20 Geoff Eagles                 NOR                    1:49:05 
   21 Verrill Baldwin              SUFFOC                 2:05:09 
   22 Paul Garton                  NOR                    2:05:54
                                Bronze  2:10:30 

Top

M50S  (6)      5.600 km  10 m   11 C       

    1 M Hore                       SUFFOC                   48:01 
    2 Bill Griffiths               SAX                      52:25
                                Gold    1:02:30 
    3 Pete Harries                 NOR                    1:03:54 
    4 Peter Jackson                NGOC                   1:06:19 
    5 Mr Chalkney                  NOR                    1:08:48
                                Silver  1:15:00
                                Bronze  1:40:00 
    6 Andrew Cordle                SOS                    1:57:48
                                Iron 

Top

M55L  (16)     7.900 km  15 m   15 C       

    1 David Ball                   NOR                      58:46 
    2 Austin Farr                  POTOC                    59:38 
    3 Mike Hampton                 OD                     1:03:13 
    4 Garry Moore                  NOR                    1:03:33 
    5 Brian Straight               HAVOC                  1:04:15 
    6 Greg Birdseye                LOK                    1:06:45 
    7 Fred Northrop                WAOC                   1:10:11 
    8 Goff Hill                    SUFFOC                 1:11:04 
    9 Tony Bishop                  WAOC                   1:11:05
                                Gold    1:14:00 
   10 Andrew Breakwell             SUFFOC                 1:21:16 
   11 Garry Parmenter              HAVOC                  1:21:20 
   12 Robert Mann                  SOS                    1:24:27 
   13 Jonathan Batten              WAOC                   1:28:11
                                Silver  1:28:48 
   14 Clive Coles                  SUFFOC                 1:44:55
                                Bronze  1:58:24 

      Brian Daniel                 HAVOC                       mp 
      David Bedford                NOR                        dnf 

Top

M55S  (4)      5.600 km  10 m   11 C       

                                Gold      55:19
    1 C Nicholson                  SMOC                     57:18 
    2 Barry Pilgrim                NOR                      57:59
                                Silver  1:06:23 
    3 Rob Coulter                  SUFFOC                 1:07:50 
    4 C G Davies                   SUFFOC                 1:15:37
                                Bronze  1:18:30 

Top

M60L  (7)      7.900 km  15 m   15 C       

    1 Chris Morley                 WAOC                   1:01:33 
    2 John Ward                    NOR                    1:11:40
                                Gold    1:16:56 
    3 David Brittain               MDOC                   1:18:15 
    4 Rodney Freeburn              NOR                    1:18:57
                                Silver  1:32:19 
    5 Edward Johnson               SOS                    1:35:02 
    6 Alan Bedder                  NOR                    1:37:00 
    7 David Peregrine              WAOC                   1:39:45
                                Bronze  2:03:06 

Top

M65L  (9)      5.600 km  10 m   11 C       

    1 Robin Barris                 HH                       56:48 
    2 Peter Leverington            NOR                      57:04 
    3 Chris Baker                  DFOK                   1:03:35 
    4 Peter Drake                  SO                     1:04:35 
    5 Bill McLean                  SUFFOC                 1:07:06 
    6 Keith Ryder                  HAVOC                  1:08:27 
    7 Alan Coddington              NOR                    1:09:28
                                Gold    1:11:00 
    8 John Faller                  SAX                    1:13:07 
    9 Colin Curtis                 WAOC                   1:13:32
                                Silver  1:35:12 

Top

M65S  (1)      4.200 km  10 m   11 C       

      Ron Oxburgh                  WAOC                        mp 

Top

M75L  (1)      2.900 km  5 m   9 C         

    1 Maurice Capper               WAOC                   1:32:54
                                Gold

Top

W10A  (2)      2.800 km  10 m   10 C       

    1 Georgina Czyzewicz           SOS                      37:24 
    2 Charlotte Gee                SUFFOC                   46:39
                                Gold      46:45 

Top

W10B  (11)     2.000 km  5 m   9 C         

    1 Erin Rose                    SUFFOC                   11:30 
    2 Lucy Hamilton                SUFFOC                   12:50 
    3 Alice Wilson                 SUFFOC                   13:21
                                Silver    15:12 
    4 Alexandria Phillips          SUFFOC                   15:46 
    5 Leonora Selby                SUFFOC                   16:07 
    6 Georgina Duthy               SUFFOC                   16:57 
    7 Chloe Coles                  SUFFOC                   18:11 
    8 Abbi Pass                    SUFFOC                   18:15
                                Bronze    18:15 
    9 Megan Malley                 SOS                      18:22 
   10 Sarah Roach                  SUFFOC                   18:46 
   11 Alishia Cocks                SUFFOC                   19:43
                                Iron 

Top

W12A  (1)      3.200 km  10 m   10 C       

    1 Nicola Barker                SUFFOC                   45:31
                                Gold 

Top

W12B  (7)      2.800 km  10 m   10 C       

    1 Sarah Lyne                   SOS                      29:01 
    2 Rachael Malley               SOS                      30:09 
    3 Sarah Haggie                 SUFFOC                   30:34
                                Silver    36:16 
    4 Christine Davies             SUFFOC                   36:27 
    5 Jodie Kershaw                SUFFOC                   36:31
                                Bronze    45:31 

      H de  Bretton Gordon         SUFFOC                     dnf 
      Tommasina Coles              SUFFOC                     dnf 

Top

W14A  (4)      4.200 km  10 m   11 C       

    1 Nina Tant                    SOS                      52:06
                                Gold 

      Joanne West                  SOS                         mp 
      Vanessa Hunter               NOR                        dnf 
      Lucy Tudor                   NOR                        dnf 

Top

W14B  (1)      3.200 km  10 m   10 C       

                                Silver    59:40
    1 Vivian Chan                  NOR                    1:11:17
                                Bronze  1:11:36 

Top

W16A  (4)      5.600 km  10 m   11 C       

    1 Hazel Tant                   SOS                      48:17 
    2 Katie Sellens                SOS                      53:47 
    3 Emma Johnson                 SOS                    1:00:37
                                Gold    1:00:38
                                Silver  1:12:25 
    4 Kiri Alford                  SOS                    1:29:12
                                Bronze  1:36:34 

Top

W16B  (1)      4.200 km  10 m   11 C       

    1 Sarah Edwards                SUFFOC                 1:57:17
                                Bronze 

Top

W18A  (1)      5.600 km  10 m   11 C       

    1 Helen Gardner                WAOC                     46:38
                                Gold 

Top

W20L  (1)      7.900 km  15 m   15 C       

    1 Nicola Robertson             SOS                    1:06:55
                                Gold 

Top

W21L  (2)      8.900 km  25 m   16 C       

    1 Jane Pulford                 LOK                    1:17:33 
    2 Claire Daniel                HAVOC                  1:18:11
                                Gold    1:21:34 

Top

W21S  (2)      5.600 km  10 m   11 C       

    1 Sarah Pilgrim                NOR                      49:08 
    2 Helen Christopher            WAOC                     59:00
                                Gold  1:01:04

Top

W35L  (3)      7.900 km  15 m   15 C       

    1 Julie Cleary                 LOK                    1:12:25 
    2 Catherine Galvin             LOK                    1:19:23
                                Gold    1:24:22 
    3 Kim Giddis                   DEE                    1:27:24
                                Silver  1:41:14 

Top

W35S  (2)      5.600 km  10 m   11 C       

    1 Gillian Hanson               HH                       54:28
                                Gold    1:04:15
                                Silver  1:17:06 
    2 Karen Goldsworthy            NOR                    1:21:11
                                Bronze  1:42:48 

Top

W40L  (4)      7.900 km  15 m   15 C       

    1 Helen Lloyd                  NOR                    1:07:30 
    2 Louise Jones                 LOK                    1:16:56 
    3 Helen Errington              HH                     1:18:47
                                Gold    1:24:22 
    4 Gill Adams                   LOK                    1:27:53
                                Silver  1:41:14 

Top

W40S  (2)      4.200 km  10 m   11 C       

                                Gold      44:43
                                Silver    53:40
    1 Vivienne Broughton           SUFFOC                   55:04 
    2 Sue Speller                  WAOC                     57:37
                                Bronze  1:11:32 

Top

W45L  (5)      5.600 km  10 m   11 C       

                                Gold      59:40
    1 Carol Iddles                 NOR                    1:00:42 
    2 Noreen Ives                  WAOC                   1:04:14 
    3 Lyn West                     SOS                    1:05:35 
    4 Nicola Gardner               WAOC                   1:05:48
                                Silver  1:11:36 
    5 Janet Biggs                  HAVOC                  1:27:06
                                Bronze  1:35:28 

Top

W45S  (4)      4.200 km  10 m   11 C       

                                Gold      41:00
    1 Catherine Springett          BKO                      49:21
                                Silver    49:12 
    2 Barbara Fothergill           HAVOC                    53:07 
    3 Frances Street               HH                     1:01:58
                                Bronze  1:05:36 
    4 Sally Pribul                 CHIG                   1:07:44
                                Iron

Top

W50L  (4)      5.600 km  10 m   11 C       

    1 Lindsey Freeman              WAOC                     47:44
                                Gold      59:54 
    2 Val Challacombe              HH                     1:01:45
                                Silver  1:11:36 
    3 Jane Howsam                  WAOC                   1:18:08 
    4 Nancy Powell Davies          SOS                    1:31:41
                                Bronze  1:35:28 

Top

W50S  (1)      4.200 km  10 m   11 C       

    1 Maureen Webster              HH                       59:51
                                Gold      59:54 

Top

W55L  (5)      5.600 km  10 m   11 C       

    1 Barbara Farr                 POTOC                  1:16:01 
    2 Geraldine Russell            SOS                    1:18:48 
    3 Jaquie Drake                 SO                     1:20:08 
    4 Mary Batten                  WAOC                   1:20:27
                                Gold    1:35:01 
    5 Pat Bedder                   NOR                    1:36:19
                                Silver  1:54:01 

Top

W55S  (3)      4.200 km  10 m   11 C       

    1 Gillian Pilgrim              NOR                      50:06
								Gold	1:11:15 
    2 Wendy Bedford                NOR                    1:15:31
								Silver	1:25:30 

      Vivienne Brittain            MDOC                        mp 

Top

W60L  (2)      4.200 km  10 m   11 C       

    1 Yvonne McLean                SUFFOC                 1:03:58
                                Gold    1:12:50 
    2 Carmel Johnson               SOS                    1:22:47
                                Silver  1:27:12

Top

W65L  (2)      4.200 km  10 m   11 C       

    1 Ursula Oxburgh               WAOC                     57:28
                                Gold    1:12:50
                                Silver  1:27:12 
    2 June Webb                    SUFFOC                 1:36:19
                                Bronze  1:54:56 

Top

W70L  (1)      2.900 km  5 m   9 C         

    1 Anne Duncumb                 WAOC                   1:01:57
                                Gold 

Top

Course 02  (2) 10.600 km  15 m   16 C      

    1 Mark Wilkins                 SAX                    1:08:31 
    2 Colin Sills                  None                   2:33:40 

Top

Course 04  (1) 7.900 km  15 m   15 C       

    1 Tony Wiskich                 None                   1:15:06 

Top

Course 05  (2) 5.600 km  10 m   11 C       

    1 Vincent Bowdren              WAOC                     53:39 
    2 R Johnson                    None                   1:02:00 

Top

Course 06  (1) 4.200 km  10 m   11 C       

    1 James Hodson                 WAOC                     40:02 

Top

Course 07  (1) 2.900 km  5 m   9 C         

    1 Rachel Thomas                SMOC                     43:03 

Top

Wayfinders 

    Name                        Club            Time    No Controls
                                                          Visited

   A R Wallis                   None           1:17:37      9
   Alice Jones                  HAVOC          1:27:50      9
   Alison + Claudine Pulham     None             29:12      6
   Alison Kay                   None             31:39      9
   Andy Slater                  None           1:40:30      9
   Ben Woolnough                None           1:13:45      9
   Beth Hanson                  HH               51:17      6
   D Reynolds                   BAOC             28:17      7
   Calam Macdonald              None           1:16:30      9
   Cicely Mason                 SUFFOC         1:07:58      7
   Cook Family                  None           1:28:23      9
   Don Ford                     CHIG             58:38      9
   E Clarke                     None             36:48      9
   Ella Price                   SUFFOC         1:09:45      5
   Emma Williams                None           1:13:51      9
   Hannah Gee                   SUFFOC           51:10      6
   Harry Biggs                  HAVOC          1:38:04      7
   Ian Wickson                  SUFFOC         1:01:04      9
   James Wallis                 None           1:05:08      9
   Jenny + Selina Sherwen       SUFFOC         1:14:58      9
   Jill Wickson                 SUFFOC         1:23:06      9
   Joe Small                    None           1:34:38      9
   Julie Moore                  NOR            1:10:25      9
   Kris Hamper                  None           1:04:15      7
   Laura + Jack Goldsworthy     NOR              45:28      6
   Matthew Rigby-Dames          WAOC           1:14:01      7
   Maya Price                   SUFFOC         1:09:49      4
   Mike Baldwin                 NOR              48:21      7
   Peter Small                  None           1:17:35      8
   Robert Small                 None           1:16:32      9
   Ruby Williams                None           1:13:50      9
   Simon Frost                  None           1:40:30      9
   Simon Gray                   None             38:38      9
   Stella Sills                 SUFFOC           44:54      4
   Sue Cotton                   None             13:31      2 
   T Sherwen                    SUFFOC         1:08:22      9
   Thomas Bardwell              None           1:05:06      9
   Thomas Ealham                None           1:34:39      9
   Tony Cotton                  None             34:45      7
   V Cone + P Bullent           NOR            1:01:00      9

Top

Organiser's Report

Well it did finally happen, despite foot and mouth, the discovery of the travellers at about the same time that our planner was put on 48 hour stand-by to go to the Middle East, and BT inadvertently disconnecting our webmaster from our site in the week before the event.

Pre-entries and pre-printed maps involve a lot of extra work compared with a normal colour coded event, but at least most of it can be done in the warm and dry. However, there is still a lot of learning for us to do with SPORTident, not only with the software itself but also with the logistics that have to go with it. Unfortunately the large gap caused by foot and mouth meant that much of it had to be learnt for a second time. All in all it was quite a tough assignment for a small club, so thanks to all the SUFFOC helpers who did their bit, especially as for some it was their first experience of a badge event.

Thanks to Forest Enterprise for giving us a relatively free hand which simplified life for me. Thanks to all of you who pre-entered, especially if you did it by the due date. Entries on time are best, but I think most organisers prefer receiving late pre-entries up until about a day or so before the event rather than having entries on the day.

Thanks to all of you who supported the Junior Squads by devouring their goodies. I am told they raised £117 for their funds, all in a way that was to everyone's benefit. Well done.

John Webb SUFFOC

Found Items: 1 x Whistle, 1 x Navy Glove & 1 x Plastic clipon Compass. Contact John Webb to retrieve.

Top

 

Planner's Report

Many thanks for all of you who passed favourable comments about the courses to me on the day of the event. I had a couple of comments regarding the location of the control site on the 'Distinct Tree', I discussed these points with the Controller, revisited the control site and found everything to be in order.

As many of you will be aware the event was originally planned for March last year, and was cancelled with less than one week to go, so I have effectively been planning this event for 18 months. The original courses survived intact, after the initial panic on discovering the travellers' camp, which the courses thankfully avoided. Although I had to carry out some 'aggressive pruning' around some overgrown control sites to allow access. The runability was much better than last March due to the mild winter, which had failed to flatten the bracken. The forest has matured noticeably over the last 18 months, steadily revealing more features and runnable areas, which augers well for future events.

Thanks to the Controller, Clarissa Napier, her wealth of experience and knowledge was of great benefit and assistance throughout the planning for this event. Thanks also to the Organiser, John Webb, his seamless administration made up for my hectic timetable and limited availability.

Bert Park SUFFOC BAOC

Top

 

Controller's Report

I moved into the district only a few years before the 1987 storms so had no knowledge of Rendlesham before being asked to control. It is very much a WYSIWYG, manmade, East Anglian forest with almost no natural features. Peter Leverington's map covered a huge area and with a remarkable amount of information. I don't think we found anything on the ground, which was not on the map, except for some rootstock banks close to other line features. However, no first map of this size can be perfect and here and there the accuracy is fine for running through but not quite up to being used as a control site.

Bert put a lot of effort into identifying control sites, and building hides, so that he could plan the courses through the most interesting parts of the forest and keep dead running to a minimum. The main constraints were having to avoid the areas near the public carpark, campsite and the environmentally delicate nature of the valley bottom. There was also a problem when permission for the carpark north of the finish was refused, the new carpark meant walks to the start and finish and manoeuvring of the longer courses to get round it, which resulted in more dead running than we would have liked. However, I was very happy with Bert's final courses and hope you enjoyed your day in Rendlesham.

Events outside our control added to the general ambience of the event. Foot and Mouth cancelling the first attempt, fortunately before overprinting had started. I was also impressed that such a small club paid all expenses to date and gave entry money back. This second attempt started with the planner on standby to go away, with little time to spare for the forest. Then he was to go in December and deputy planners were appointed. My mother was rushed into hospital in Teeside and I took to spending 3 days at a time on the A1. Then Bert was no longer on standby and took the event back from the deputies. Travellers then arrived with the worry that when moved on they would only move a few hundred metres or so and there was no way of knowing where they would be on the day. Finally contractors arrived, covering the beautiful fast blocks of forest with brashings and kept demolishing hides as they went

However, it did not rain on the day (as was forcast), the Suffoc organisation worked well and as far as I could see, most people were happy with their runs. Thanks to the organisers and thanks for coming.

Clarissa Napier NOR

Top