Ickworth Park 2004 Sun 10/10/2004 19:18
Results created by OE2002 © Stephan Krämer 2002
WHITE
YELLOW
ORANGE
L GREEN
GREEN
BLUE
BROWN
Organiser's Comments
Planner's Comments
Controller's Comments

Split Times   Splitsbrowser


   Pl Name                          Age Class School        Club           Time 



White  (27)    1.600 km  15 m   10 C       

    1 Hugh Cashin                   M11       Barn          SUFFOC         8:22 
    2 I Hayes & L Cashin            W10       Barn          SUFFOC         9:54 
    3 Oliver Jones                  M9        Barn          SUFFOC        10:00 
    4 Ivor Hayes                    M9        Barn          SUFFOC        10:18 
    5 H Laurie + I Cashin           W10       Barn          SUFFOC        10:42 
    6 Bryn Wilkinson                M10       Clifford Road SUFFOC        10:43 
    7 Isabelle Cashin               W11       Barn          SUFFOC        10:53 
    8 F Hamilton + J Mol            W11       Barn          SUFFOC        10:57 
    9 Marcus Turner                 M10       Barn          SUFFOC        11:21 
   10 S Wilkinson                   W40                     SUFFOC        11:30 
   11 Elizabeth Merceron            W9        Barn          SUFFOC        11:43 
   12 Emma Vidler                   W9        Barn          SUFFOC        12:03 
   13 A Dixon + F Mol               W9        Barn          SUFFOC        12:32 
   14 Max Smith                     M10       Barn          SUFFOC        12:34 
   15 Jonathan Heybrock             M9                      NONE          13:42 
   16 Liam Cocks                    M11       Barn          SUFFOC        14:46 
   17 Sarah Bibby                   W10       Barn          SUFFOC        16:16 
   18 J Rudge                       M10       Barn          SUFFOC        16:32 
   19 Annabel Duthie                W10       Barn          SUFFOC        17:08 
   20 Lewis + Duncan Cooper         M5/M4                   WAOC          17:14 
   21 Catherine Hemingway           W5                      WAOC          18:03 
   22 Rory Coutts                   M9        Barn          SUFFOC        18:08 
   23 Gwendolin Richer              W40                     NONE          18:30 
   24 Leonora Cashin                W11       Barn          SUFFOC        39:08 
   25 Tanis Reynolds                W50                     NONE          40:36 
   ----------------------------------- PAR TIME -------------------------------
      Michael Wilkinson             M5        Barn          SUFFOC           mp 
      Eloise + Dominic Rigby        W15/M12                 BAOC            dns 
 
TOP
Yellow  (36)   2.300 km  30 m   9 C        

    1 Robert Barker                 M11       Barn          SUFFOC        13:39 
    2 Josh Harris                   M12       Barn          SUFFOC        16:28 
    3 Thomas Hemingway              M10                     WAOC          16:40 
    4 Abbi Pass                     W12       Barn          SUFFOC        17:42 
    5 Will Hooton                   M10                     SUFFOC        17:47 
    6 Todd Cooper                   M8                      WAOC          18:32 
    7 Leonora Selby                 W12       Barn          SUFFOC        18:38 
    8 Christian Gregory             M11       Barn          SUFFOC        19:16 
    9 Helen Vidler                  W11       Barn          SUFFOC        19:24 
   10 Tom Bright                    M12       Barn          SUFFOC        19:27 
   11 Jacqueline Heybrock           W12                     NONE          19:48 
   12 Peter Richer                  M12                     NONE          19:51 
   13 Mark Richer                   M40                     NONE          19:55 
   14 Euan MacRae                   M11       Barn          SUFFOC        19:56 
   15 Millie Duthie                 W11       Barn          SUFFOC        20:40 
   16 David + Kate Harvey           M9/W11                  NOR           21:31 
   17 C Buckingham                  M12       Barn          SUFFOC        21:51 
   18 Sushruta Chandraker           W12                     WAOC          23:09 
   ----------------------------------- PAR TIME -------------------------------
   19 Sarah Roach                   W11       Barn          SUFFOC        23:55 
   20 R Durrant + M Seacombe        W11       Barn          SUFFOC        24:17 
   21 Philip Wright                 M10                     WAOC          25:25 
   22 Russ Ed. + Dominic Seb.       M12/M45                 SUFFOC        30:59 
   23 Megan Cracknell + 1           W8                      NONE          37:05 
   24 Grant Stevenson               M21                     NONE          37:53 
   25 Sarah + Bethen Roseblade      W                       NONE          38:33 
   26 Megan Eldridge                W12                     NOR           38:49 
   27 Nicola Perree                 W7                      NONE          42:02 
   28 Heather + David Heelis        M50                     NONE          44:59 
   29 Miriam Norris                 W10       KCS           WAOC          47:25 
   30 Price family                                          SUFFOC      1:54:11 

      J Peterson + K Dendie         M11                     NONE             mp 
      A Burgh + J Watterson         M12                     NONE             mp 
      E Stock + B Gilroy            M12                     NONE             mp 
      Morven Renfrew                W2                      WAOC             mp 
      Aimee                         W12       Wycol         NOR              mp 
      Kera+Thom+Cameron Heelis      W12/M8/M6               NONE             mp 
 
TOP
Orange  (18)   3.100 km  30 m   8 C        

    1 Thomas Norris                 M12       KCS           WAOC          26:25 
    2 Rakesu Chandraker             M40                     WAOC          29:18 
    3 Sue Hooton                    W40                     SUFFOC        29:30 
    4 Joe Hooton                    M7                      SUFFOC        35:35 
    5 Ray Valler                    M40                     SUFFOC        37:12 
    6 Alice Rigby                   W12                     BAOC          39:08 
    7 Julia Robertson               W50                     SOS           43:46 
    8 Deb Blacoe                    W35                     NONE          46:14 
   ----------------------------------- PAR TIME -------------------------------
    9 Jacqueline + Sasha            W12                     WAOC          46:23 
   10 Thomas Robertson              M12                     SOS           48:06 
   11 Katrin Sengerova              W12                     WAOC          48:31 
   12 Flack family                                          NONE          49:23 
   13 Michael Park                  M12                     SOS           52:55 
   14 Benjamin Scott                M7                      WAOC          57:57 
   15 Patricia O'Mahony             W21                     NONE        1:00:23 
   16 Alex Bibby                    M12       Barn          SUFFOC      1:11:34 

      Thomas Louth                  M10                     WAOC             mp 
      Robert Powell Davies          M12       Colchester Gr NONE            dnf 
 
TOP
Lt Green  (32) 3.400 km  30 m   10 C       

    1 James Norris                  M44                     WAOC          27:51 
    2 Clive Wilkinson               M40                     SUFFOC        31:15 
    3 Dryden Williams               M14                     SMOC          34:43 
    4 Peter Heybrock                M45                     NONE          36:58 
    5 Gillian Powell Daives         W40                     NONE          37:20 
    6 Clarissa Napier               W65                     NOR           38:39 
    7 Barbara George                W70                     NOR           40:31 
    8 James Park                    M14                     SOS           41:43 
    9 Sarah Park                    W16                     SOS           43:10 
   10 Lianne Barnes                 W14       Wycol         NOR           43:56 
   11 John Harvey                   M65                     NOR           44:00 
   12 Rakesh Chandraker             M40                     WAOC          46:28 
   13 Ursula Oxburgh                W70                     WAOC          47:17 
   14 Jitka Sengerova               W45                     WAOC          49:01 
   15 G Carton                      M12                     SOS           53:29 
   16 Sue Wright                    W45                     WAOC          53:53 
   ----------------------------------- PAR TIME -------------------------------
   17 Nancy Powell Davies           W50                     SOS           54:02 
   18 Ken Frost                     M70                     NOR           54:46 
   19 Hazel Bickle                  W50                     WAOC          55:42 
   20 Ellen Sanderson               W14                     SOS           59:22 
   21 Stephen + Veronica Cone       M50/W50                 NOR           59:41 
   22 Dale Family                   M40 +                   NONE        1:08:48 
   23 Barclays                      W60/M60                 NONE        1:11:00 
   24 N Boucher + 2                                         NONE        1:11:25 
   25 S. Cahill + C. Miller         W14       Wycol         NOR         1:16:16 
   26 B + S Savage                  M60/W55                 NOR         1:16:35 
   27 L. Ness + J. Sperry           M21       UEA           NOR         1:17:04 
   28 Chandler family               M35/W35                 NONE        1:17:43 
   29 Jill Wickson                                          SUFFOC      1:39:44 

      Karen Simmonds                W21                     SUFFOC           mp 
      Edward Pugh                   M18                     NONE             mp 
      Debbie Manson                 W45                     SUFFOC           mp 
 
TOP
Green  (44)    4.800 km  50 m   12 C       

    1 James Lyne                    M16                     SOS           35:20 
    2 Martin Rigby                  M45                     BAOC          38:43 
    3 Ian Smith                     M45                     WAOC          39:58 
    4 Richard Towler                M50                     NOR           43:16 
    5 Ronan Friel                   M21                     NONE          44:41 
    6 Stuart Wright                 M16                     WAOC          44:47 
    7 Annika Swindell               W21                     NOR           47:10 
    8 David Anstee                  M40                     NOR           47:22 
    9 Robin Laird                   M40                     NONE          48:09 
   10 Jim Harrison                  M55                     EBOR          49:07 
   11 Susan Matthews                W35                     WAOC          49:18 
   12 Jack Isbester                 M70                     SOS           49:35 
   13 Catherine Harrison            W50                     EBOR          50:46 
   14 Kevin Oliver                  M21                     NOR           51:14 
   15 Colin Curtis                  M70                     WAOC          51:21 
   16 Martin Senger                 M55                     WAOC          52:29 
   17 Ian Lawson                    M50                     WAOC          52:40 
   18 Rob Coulter                   M55                     SUFFOC        52:51 
   19 Chris Baker                   M70                     DFOK          53:00 
   20 Adrain Harris                 M35                     INT           53:32 
   21 Nicola Gill                   W21                     NOR           55:26 
   22 Louise Sime                   W21                     NONE          56:06 
   ----------------------------------- PAR TIME -------------------------------
   23 M Fulcher                     M21                     NOR           56:45 
   24 Helen Bickle                  W21                     WAOC        1:01:16 
   24 Chris Davies                  M55                     SUFFOC      1:01:16 
   26 Geoff Eagles                  M50                     NOR         1:01:49 
   27 Sue Carton                    W50                     SOS         1:03:08 
   28 Jane Howsam                   W50                     WAOC        1:03:21 
   29 Richard Barker                M50                     SOS         1:05:29 
   30 Cath Pennington               W50                     WAOC        1:06:45 
   31 K Fulcher                     M55                     NOR         1:08:10 
   32 Nathan Czyzewicz              M18                     SOS         1:08:18 
   33 Pat Bedder                    W60                     NOR         1:08:20 
   34 S Fulcher                     W50                     NOR         1:08:31 
   35 J Garner                      M35                     NONE        1:08:43 
   36 Gavin + Daria Rich            M21/W21                 NONE        1:10:15 
   37 Mary Batten                   W55                     WAOC        1:12:00 
   38 Sandy Norman                  M45                     NONE        1:16:44 
   39 David Cooper                  M40                     WAOC        1:24:31 
   40 D Stuart                      M45                     NOR         1:37:16 
   41 Ruth Saxl                     W55                     WAOC        1:38:52 
   42 Marion Fitt                   W50                     NOR         1:59:09 
   43 David Allen                   M18                     NONE        2:14:39 
   44 Cathering Spurden             W19                     NONE        2:14:40 
 
TOP
Blue  (47)     6.700 km  65 m   17 C       

    1 Edward Louth                  M14                     WAOC          46:59 
    2 Nicholas Pugh                 M50                     SOS           48:33 
    3 Bill Morgan                   M55                     NOR           49:24 
    4 Mike Bickle                   M55                     WAOC          52:46 
    5 Jonathan Pye                  M18                     SOS           53:59 
    6 Graham Louth                  M40                     WAOC          54:29 
    7 John Ward                     M60                     NOR           54:52 
    8 Peter Duthie                  M45                     WAOC          55:15 
    9 Mat Blacoe                    M35                     NONE          55:19 
   10 Chris Morley                  M60                     WAOC          55:39 
   11 Phil Brown                    M50                     NOR           55:54 
   12 Maurice Hemingway             M45                     WAOC          57:04 
   13 Blanka Sengerova              W21                     WAOC          59:26 
   14 Geoff Pye                     M45                     SOS           59:42 
   15 Paul Lowe                     M45                     SUFFOC      1:00:25 
   16 Tony Bishop                   M60                     WAOC        1:00:34 
   17 Lindsey Freeman               W50                     WAOC        1:01:05 
   18 Goff Hill                     M60                     SUFFOC      1:01:21 
   19 Roger Horton                  M55                     WAOC        1:01:26 
   20 Graham Bearman                M21                     SOS         1:01:44 
   21 Simon Williams                M21                     WAOC        1:03:21 
   22 Stephen Cartwright            M45                     NONE        1:04:08 
   23 Emma Johnson                  W18                     SOS         1:04:09 
   24 Janis Ryall                   W50                     WAOC        1:04:13 
   25 Jon Houseago                  M45                     SUFFOC      1:04:24 
   26 Brian Straight                M60                     HAVOC       1:05:04 
   27 Julia Wotton                  W35                     WAOC        1:06:18 
   28 Sebastian Pugh                M18                     SOS         1:06:37 
   29 Louise Walker                 W35                     SUFFOC      1:07:00 
   30 Peter Ryall                   M55                     WAOC        1:09:20 
   31 Colin Nicholson               M60                     SMOC        1:09:38 
   32 Colin Jackson                 M45                     HAVOC       1:10:01 
   33 Nicola Gardner                W45                     WAOC        1:10:21 
   ------------------------------ PAR TIME 70:29 ------------------------------
   34 Peter Howsam                  M50                     WAOC        1:11:43 
   35 J C Gray                      M40                     NONE        1:12:58 
   36 Hally Hardie                  M60                     WAOC        1:15:13 
   37 Catherne Galvin               W35                     LOK         1:16:03 
   38 H Barclay + C Williamson      M35/W21                 NONE        1:16:12 
   39 Anthony Biggs                 M55                     HAVOC       1:19:53 
   40 John Thinkill                 M50                     NOR         1:20:37 
   41 Jon Batten                    W55                     WAOC        1:26:16 
   42 Brian Shepherd                M50                     SOS         1:28:17 
   43 Brian Williams                M55                     WAOC        1:30:48 
   44 Clive Coles                   M60                     SUFFOC      1:31:53 
   45 Laurie Rudling                M50                     NOR         1:32:00 
   46 Pam Hemingway                 W40                     WAOC        2:18:10 

      Robert Farthing               M50                     SUFFOC          dnf 
 
TOP
Brown  (22)    9.100 km  100 m   23 C      

    1 Tim Lenton                    M21                     INT           49:12 
    2 Ian Renfrew                   M35                     WAOC          57:56 
    3 Peter Lake                    M40                     NONE        1:04:15 
    4 Phil Marsland                 M35                     NONE        1:05:26 
    5 Glen Richardson               M21                     NOR         1:05:29 
    6 Helen Gardner                 W18                     WAOC        1:05:31 
    7 Simon Gardiner                M16                     WAOC        1:07:33 
    8 Roger Williams                M40                     SMOC        1:11:44 
    9 Justin Caulkett               M21                     WAOC        1:13:23 
   10 Bert Park                     M35                     SOS         1:13:43 
   11 Richard Mott                  M35                     NONE        1:14:26 
   ----------------------------------- PAR TIME -------------------------------
   12 John Sutcliffe                M21                     WAOC        1:16:48 
   13 Ian M Whisson                 M45                     CHIG        1:20:01 
   14 Anthony Covey-Crump           M21                     HH          1:20:59 
   15 Paul Beckett                  M40                     HAVOC       1:21:54 
   16 Clive Baker                   M45                     NOR         1:24:39 
   17 Paul Price                    M40                     NOR         1:25:03 
   18 Perry Mole                    M35                     SUFFOC      1:26:50 
   19 Nigel Berry                   M40                     NOR         1:31:53 
   20 Gary Woods                    M40                     SOS         1:38:00 
   21 Shona Fairchild               W45                     NONE        2:35:03 
   22 Andrew Flack                  M21                     NONE        2:49:35
 
TOP

Organiser's Comments

I feared the worst was going to happen as the organiser due to the following:

Weather forecast – Wind and rain were forecast putting off competitors and making my job difficult
Actual weather – It was sunny for most of the day with a few spots of rain around 1 PM
Competitors – Publicity had not been the best for the event so whether any one would turn up was in doubt

Actual numbers – Over 220 people came which was beyond mine and the planners expectations. I apologise to later competitors as we ran out of entry slips at 11-20 due to the volume. I still cannot explain why this happened. I am not sure how would of coped with the 300 to 400 of you if the event had been extensively publicised.

Not enough volunteers – I didn't quite have enough volunteers as planned before the event started. However the fantastic SUFFOC club members coped admirably with large numbers of competitors and many thanks to all those who helped. A special thanks to Paul Lowe for running the SI equipment.

For those of you expecting the free coaching session this was regretfully cancelled at a late stage.

Many thanks to the National Trust for the use of Ickworth Park .

I do apologise for the very late sending of the results to you as this has been my fault for taking so long in writing this report.

The next SUFFOC event is on Sunday 6 th March at Daisy Walks, Rendlesham North, East of Woodbridge.

Planner's Assistant Report

The planner requested an assistant to help put our controls the day before. Having struggled to find a volunteer I stepped offered my help. After changing the meeting time on Saturday from 3-30 to 1-30 on surmise of building a stile I was expecting to lug a few straw bales and tape some barbed wire. I arrived to find in the back of Martins car a few beefy posts and planks. The posts were hammered into the ground and planks sawn to produce a very sturdy, impressive stile. Taking it out of the ground was a bit more tricky. I hope any one on the Green course appreciated it.

We put out half the controls on the Saturday. As I approached the control south of the pond west of the start, at 6-30, a Heron was stalking in the water. A delightful sight to make up for the aching muscles of the fence building.

I also help collect in the controls with the last one being brought in just as it started to rain.

Andrew Elliott - SUFFOC
TOP

Planner's Comments

It must have been more than 18 months ago that Paul asked me if I would plan an event in October 2004 - a clever move - with that much notice it seemed quite unreasonable to say no.

There's no doubt that planning any event involves a lot of hard work but it does have compensations: wandering through empty forests at dawn or twilight, scattering herds of deer; realising the evening before the event that the threatened rain storms might just hold off till late the following afternoon; the sense of relief when at least one competitor has returned on every course; and that warm feeling when someone takes the trouble to say "thank you" for an enjoyable run (and there were quite a few of you on Sunday).

My thanks to Andrew and the band of SUFFOC helpers for their work on the day. Thank you particularly to those who were persuaded to stay behind after the event to pack equipment or collect controls. Thanks also to the staff at Ickworth Park, who were most helpful. And thank you to Steve, my controller, for keeping me on the straight and narrow, and making a many a helpful suggestion along the way.

Martin Hore - SUFFOC
TOP

Controller's Comments

To be added
Steve Robertson - SOS
TOP