Knettishall Heath 01 February 2004 Sat 14/02/2004 12:00
Results created by OE2002 © Stephan Krämer 2002
WHITE
YELLOW
ORANGE
L GREEN
GREEN
BLUE
BROWN
Organiser's Comments
Planner's Comments
Controller's Comments

Split Times   Splitsbrowser


   Pl Name                          Age Class School        Club           Time 



White  (16)    1.330 km   7 C              

    1 Robert Barker                 M10/Y6    BAR           SUFFOC         6:44 
    2 Sarah Bibby                   W10/Y5    BAR           SUFFOC         8:49 
    3 Oliver Jones                  M10/Y4    BAR           SUFFOC         8:53 
    4 Monty Beaton                  M10/Y5    BAR           SUFFOC         9:04 
    5 Sarah Roach                   W10/Y6    BAR           SUFFOC         9:11 
    6 Liam Cocks                    M10/Y5    BAR           SUFFOC         9:16 
    7 Michael Wilkinson             M8/Y4     BAR           SUFFOC         9:48 
    8 Angus Beaton                  M8/Y4     BAR           SUFFOC        10:44 
    9 Catherine Hemingway +1        W4        OFFORD        WAOC          12:08 
   10 Jack Goldsworthy              M8                      NOR           12:49 
   11 Trent Williamson              M6                      HH            13:27 
   12 James Nairn                   M8                      RAFO          14:27 
   13 Michael  Hampel               M7                      SUFFOC        16:12 
   14 Laura Firth +1                W6        KINGS         WAOC          17:51 
   15 Catherine Duckworth           W10                     WAOC          18:35 
   16 Lucy Emmett                   W2                      None          31:24 
   ----------------------------------- PAR TIME -------------------------------
 
TOP




Yellow  (21)   1.870 km   8 C              

    1 Alex Bibby                    M12/Y7    BAR           SUFFOC        11:57 
    2 James Firth                   M12/Y6    KINGS         WAOC          14:09 
    3 Joshua Harris                 M12/Y7    BAR           SUFFOC        14:20 
    4 Alex Minshall                 M12       GLEBE         WAOC          16:40 
    5 Jacqui Doyle                  W10/Y4    MILLFLD       NOR           17:34 
    6 Rowen Darlow +1               M10/Y4                  None          19:44 
    7 Alex Ware                     M12       CH TREE       SOS           21:05 
    8 Thomas Hemingway              M7/Y3     OFFORD        WAOC          21:45 
    9 Matthew Doyle                 M10/Y2    MILLFLD       NOR           22:25 
   10 Laura Goldsworthy             W12/Y6    FALCON M      NOR           22:56 
   11 Lauren Burton/N. Downes       W12       WYCOL         NOR           24:51 
   ----------------------------------- PAR TIME -------------------------------
   12 Ed Harvey Oliver Ridout       M14       WYCOL         NOR           26:08 
   13 Michael Park                  M10/Y5    BROKE         SUFFOC        28:27 
   14 Adrian Harris                 M35                     None          29:39 
   15 Lenora Selby                  W12/Y7    BAR           SUFFOC        31:53 
   16 Bonnie Macnab                 W11/Y7    NGATE         None          33:47 
   17 Linus Chung                   M12       WYCOL         NOR           35:02 
   18 Connor Weed                   M12/Y7    KESGRAVE      SUFFOC        37:08 
   19 Ella Price + Rosa             W10                     SUFFOC        39:42 
   20 Maya Price + family           W10                     SUFFOC        46:46 

      Kappn Chan                    W12       WYCOL         NOR              mp
 
TOP
 Orange  (19)   2.270 km   10 C             

    1 Katie Doyle                   W12/Y6    MILLFLD       NOR           28:24 
    2 James Park                    M12/Y7    COPP          SUFFOC        38:26 
    3 Keith Johnstone               M21                     None          40:00 
    4 Joe & Sue Hooton              W35                     SUFFOC        41:09 
    5 Susan Leese                   W35                     None          42:08 
    6 Allen Family                                          None          42:52 
    7 Firth Family                                          WAOC          45:02 
    8 Anthony Chevin                M21                     None          51:35 
    9 Clive Underwood               M45                     None          54:51 
   10 Jackie & Chris Duckworth      W40                     WAOC          57:28 
   ----------------------------------- PAR TIME -------------------------------
   11 Mole family                                           SUFFOC        59:55 
   12 Christine Ellarby             W50                     None        1:08:32 
   13 Sarah Park                    W14/Y9    COPP          SUFFOC      1:19:49 
   14 Emily Williamson              W10                     HH          1:25:22 
   15 Warrington                    M                       None        1:31:55 
   16 S Taylor A Powell Davies      M10                     None        1:34:56 
   17 T. Richardson/J.Jarvis        M12       WYCOL         NOR         1:46:50 

      Matthew Bedder                M14/Y8    TSAS          NOR             dnf 
      A Norman                      M12/Y8    Dulwich       None            dnf
 
TOP
Red  (8)       3.330 km   11 C             

    1 Jess Trowbridge               W20                     None          39:03 
    2 June Smith                    W32                     SUFFOC        40:37 
    3 A /I Howells                  M35                     None          51:41 
    ---------------------------------- PAR TIME -------------------------------
    4 Will & Simon Hooton           M45/M10                 SUFFOC        51:55 
    5 Gillian Powell Davies         W40                     None        1:08:20 
    6 David Lambert                 M50                     None        1:17:18 
    7 P Sear                        M50                     NOR         1:46:27 

      Murthar family                W21                     None             mp
 
TOP
Light Green  ( 2.470 km   8 C              

    1 Simon Williams                M21                     WAOC          26:00 
    2 Anne Elvidge                  W45                     SUFFOC        27:52 
    3 Annika Swindell               W21                     NOR           28:39 
    4 Colin Curtis                  M70                     WAOC          32:39 
    5 Sarah Finn                    W21                     None          35:48 
    6 Erica Pilkington              W40                     WAOC          37:29 
    7 Stuart Wright                 M15                     WAOC          37:43 
    8 Mark Jeffcock                 M45                     SOS           37:56 
    9 Kris Hampel                   M35                     SUFFOC        42:06 
   10 Geraldine Davis               W55                     LEI           43:31 
   11 Mike Baldwin                  M55                     NOR           43:44 
   12 E Farrow                      W21                     NOR           45:00 
   13 Rob Shephard                  M35                     LOG           50:38 
   14 Sue Wright                    W45                     WAOC          52:57 
   ----------------------------------- PAR TIME -------------------------------
   15 Julie Laver                   W40                     None          56:48 
   16 Robert Powell Davies          M12       CROYAL        None          58:16 
   17 Niven Last                    M40                     NOR           58:32 
   18 June Webb                     W                       SUFFOC        59:30 
   19 Chris Harvey                  W60                     NOR         1:00:02 
   20 Philip Wright                 M10                     WAOC        1:00:19 
   21 V Sherwen                     W50                     SUFFOC      1:01:05 
   22 James Price + help            M1                      NOR         1:02:22 
   23 Lynn Emmett                   W35                     None        1:03:45 
   24 Ursula Kaulmann               W35                     None        1:04:00 
   25 Karen Tingay                  W21                     None        1:06:23 
   26 Mat & Deb Blacoe              M35/W21                 None        1:06:56 
   27 Vivian Chan                   W16       WYCOL         NOR         1:29:41 
   28 Brook family                  M35                     NOR         2:04:30
 
TOP
Green  (46)    4.070 km   12 C             

    1 Rob Weed                      M35                     SUFFOC        32:13 
    2 Simon Peck                    M45                     SUFFOC        35:06 
    3 Pat Martin                    M60                     NOR           36:35 
    4 Peter Duthie                  M45                     WAOC          37:28 
    5 A D Wright                    M20                     WAOC          39:48 
    6 D.Lee                         M65                     NGOC          41:27 
    7 Simon Gray                    M35                     None          43:56 
    8 D Smith                       M35                     CHIG          44:57 
    9 J Rushmer                     M55                     NOR           45:05 
   10 Bob Stevens                   M40                     LOG           45:39 
   11 Jon Houseago                  M45                     SUFFOC        45:53 
   12 John Beadle                   M55                     WAOC          47:54 
   13 Nicola Gill                   W21                     NOR           48:40 
   14 Pauline Smith                 W45                     NOR           49:46 
   15 John Webb                     M65                     SUFFOC        49:49 
   15 Sue Carton                    W50                     SOS           49:49 
   17 Vernon Davis                  M60                     LEI           49:50 
   18 Gillian Pilgrim               W60                     NOR           50:46 
   19 David Carter                  M40                     WAOC          50:51 
   20 Trevor Nelson                 M55                     NOR           51:17 
   21 Karen Goldsworthy             W35                     NOR           51:51 
   22 Luke Minshall                 M40                     WAOC          52:32 
   23 Louise Sime                   W21                     None          53:13 
   ----------------------------------- PAR TIME -------------------------------
   24 Buchan                        M21                     BAOC          53:30 
   25 John Harvey                   M65                     NOR           55:20 
   26 Tom Sherwen                   M14                     SUFFOC        55:55 
   27 Pamela Hemingway              W40                     WAOC          58:31 
   28 Graham Ward                   M55                     NOR         1:00:53 
   29 Barbara Fothergill            W45                     HAVOC       1:01:23 
   30 Oliver Cooper                 M21                     SUFFOC      1:02:08 
   31 Ian Shephard                  M55                     NOR         1:03:07 
   32 Chris Davies                  M55                     SUFFOC      1:05:52 
   33 Barbara George                W70                     NOR         1:06:29 
   34 Rob Coulter                   M55                     SUFFOC      1:09:43 
   35 James Taylor                  M12       WYCOL         NOR         1:12:13 
   36 Nancy Powell Davies           W50                     SOS         1:12:15 
   37 John Peel                     M75                     NOR         1:12:45 
   38 Mary Batten                   W55                     WAOC        1:14:31 
   39 Pat Bedder                    W60                     NOR         1:18:47 
   40 Jon Batten                    M55                     WAOC        1:20:13 
   41 Mark Powell Davies            M45                     None        1:22:17 
   42 Carter/ Crebar                M60                     None        1:52:41 

      Peter Ryall                   M55                     WAOC             mp 
      Alan Bedder                   M60                     NOR             dnf 
      S Norman                      M45                     None            dnf 
      Martin Rigby                  M45                     BAOC            dnf
 
TOP
Blue  (36)     4.660 km   14 C             

    1 Tim Eden                      M50                     NOR           35:39 
    2 Richard Bonnett               M45                     SOS           37:12 
    3 Paul Goldsworthy              M40                     NOR           39:44 
    4 Rupert Finn                   M21                     None          41:01 
    5 Phil Brown                    M50                     NOR           41:17 
    6 Barry Parker                  M55                     NOR           41:42 
    7 Tony Wisrich                  M21                     None          42:05 
    8 Sarah Wright                  W21                     NOR           42:17 
    9 John Ward                     M60                     NOR           42:40 
   10 Owen Warnock                  M45                     NOR           44:06 
   11 Mark Broughton                M45                     SUFFOC        44:51 
   12 Bob Hill                      M45                     RAFO          45:09 
   13 Roger Horton                  M55                     WAOC          45:55 
   14 Maurice Hemingway             M45                     WAOC          47:22 
   15 Laurie Rudling                M50                     NOR           47:28 
   16 Ian Smith                     M45                     WAOC          48:08 
   17 Paul Lowe                     M45                     SUFFOC        48:50 
   18 Laurie Abel                   M35                     None          50:24 
   19 Les Jarrald                   M55                     NOR           50:25 
   20 Paul Price                    M40                     NOR           51:13 
   21 Richard Bedder                M35                     NOR           52:08 
   22 David Anstee                  M40                     NOR           53:03 
   ----------------------------- PAR TIME 53:28 -------------------------------
   23 Andrew Eves                   M40                     WAOC          53:51 
   24 Jonathan Nelson               M18                     NOR           54:08 
   25 Janis Ryall                   W50                     WAOC          54:34 
   26 Mark Lowther                  M35                     SUFFOC        54:54 
   27 Vivienne Broughton            W40                     SUFFOC        55:40 
   28 Keith Cameron                 M45                     BAOC          55:57 
   29 Graeme Corden                 M40                     NOR           59:32 
   30 Mike Sherwen                  M50                     SUFFOC        59:43 
   31 Clive Coles                   M60                     SUFFOC      1:03:32 
   32 M. Fletcher                   M50                     NOR         1:05:05 
   33 Graham Smith                  M35                     SUFFOC      1:09:13 
   34 Kevin Oliver                  M21                     None        1:18:08 
   35 Robert Farthing               M50                     None        1:50:05 
   36 Chris Flood                   W55                     None        2:14:35
 
TOP
Brown  (12)    6.270 km   13 C             

    1 Tom Horton                    M21                     HOC           40:36 
    2 Glen Richardson               M21                     NOR           43:48 
    3 JJ. Ward                      M35                     NOR           46:56 
    4 Richard Freeman               M40                     RAFO          47:42 
    5 Phil Stuart                   M45                     BAOC          49:21 
    6 Bert Park                     M35                     SUFFOC        49:57 
    7 Paul Beckett                  M40                     HAVOC         50:03 
    8 Kevin Smith                   M50                     NOR           51:32 
    9 Justin Caulkett               M21                     WAOC          53:04 
   10 Robison                       M40                     BAOC          57:20 
   ----------------------------- PAR TIME 1:00:48 -----------------------------
   11 Steve Doyle                   M35                     NOR         1:04:31 
   12 Ian Macnab                    M45                     NGOC        1:07:54
 
TOP

Organiser's Comments

    The weather worked out well for us! Helpers turned up as promised and got on with it. The mysteries of the SI system were dealt with by those that know about these things. Nothing interesting to say.

Lost property:
        Please phone Yvonne and Bill on 01206 396130 and we will arrange return;-

            Silva Compass
            OS Landranger Map

Bill & Yvonne McLean - SUFFOC
TOP

Planner's Comments

It was good to have such as pleasant sunny day on the day of the event. Escaping with only 10 minutes of rain whilst putting the controls out on Saturday, darkness fell and the gales started. Luckily everything including the control numbers had stayed in place after the battering. My thanks to Ian Price for checking them on the morning of the event.

Upon my first examination of the map I spotted lots of good control sits. However once I had walked the area it became clear, especially in the Southern part, controls would be seen from a considerable distance away. This does not make challenging orienteering. I tried to over come this problem by reducing the height of some East Anglian stakes and hanging kites low.

After drafting my initial courses I then discovered the pony grazing area was out of bounds. This limited route choices for the longer course to the Western side of the map. I hope though every one was able to enjoy the direct route choices Knettishall allows The area has not suffered from the rampant bramble growth is present in some orienteering this season. In the fortnight before the event the bracken decreased considerably making courses even quicker than planned.

For those of you who commented on the courses feeling too short this was correct as they had been measured incorrectly. I used the upper scale on the Planners Romer rather than the one below it. I apologise for this and shall stick to using a ruler next time.

Thanks to Norman King for all his help and suggestions in planning this event.

Thanks as well to Paul Lowe for assisting in the programming of the Control boxes and John Webb for running the E-Punching Equipment on the day. A well done to Bill and Yvonne McLean, the organisers , for making the event run so smoothly and the numerous Suffolk Helpers who made the everything possible.

And finally thank you for the many complementary and expressions of enjoyment made at the finish which makes the many hours of planning all worth while.

Andrew Elliott - SUFFOC
TOP

Controller's Comments

Knettishall Heath looks at first glance to offer no challenges, but there's some tricky areas. Andrew made the most of these areas and I know some of you enjoyed the challenges of Controls 129, 158 and 152 in the East of the map, you've got to think carefully there or you'll lose time. Also the area around the Earthwall in the West, where Controls 132 and 154 were, can throw some competitors; I remember some 12 years ago being confused in that area (some may say I still am).

Anyway what a lovely day, it turned out nice, a lot of runners took advantage off the nice weather as well. The only downside is that I forgot to check the distances put to me and you'll see the corrected distances, I hope it did not spoil your enjoyment at all.

On the theme of time, the courses were run a lot faster than we expected, this was due mainly to the snow and a couple of hard frosts that reduced the vegetation making the area very runnable.

SUFFOC are a small club but very enthusiastic and it was a joy to Control for them and Andrew’s courses got the best out of the area.

Norman King WAOC (ex-NOR)
TOP