Knettishall District Event & ESSOL Sun 22/02/2009 19:56
Resultscreated by OE2003 © Stephan Krämer 2006
WHITE
YELLOW
ORANGE
L GREEN
GREEN
BLUE
BROWN
Organiser's Comments
Planner's Comments
Controller's Comments
This event has been uploaded to Routegadget so you can draw your routes for all to see
Split Times   Splitsbrowser

   Pl Name                          Age Class      Club         School                 Time 



White  (13)               1.6 km  20 m   11 C     

    1 Ellie Harrison                W9             BARN         Barnardiston Hall      9:35 
    2 Emma Clarke                   W9             BARN         Barnardiston Hall     10:45 
    3 Lucy Holder                   W10            BARN         Barnardiston Hall     11:05 
    4 Timmy Harrison                M9             BARN         Barnardiston Hall     12:48 
    5 Poppy Garney                  W10            BARN         Barnardiston Hall     13:39 
    6 Olivia Jones                  W9             BARN         Barnardiston Hall     14:32 
    7 Jessica Woodgate              W9             BARN         Barnardiston Hall     15:39 
    8 Ben Bradnam                   M10            BARN         Barnardiston Hall     17:10 
    9 Freddie Gray                  M10            SUFFOC                             31:48 
   10 Lucy Warland + 1              W10            SUFFOC                             32:02 
   11 Jemima Borrill                W4             WAOC                               34:07 
   12 Ben Wilks                                    IND                                37:35 
   ------------------------------------------ PAR TIME ------------------------------------ 
      Gabriella Jones               W10            BARN         Barnardiston Hall        mp 
 
TOP
Yellow  (22)              2.4 km  20 m   12 C     

    1 Jack Gilby                    M11            BARN         Barnardiston Hall     16:07 
    2 Edward Jones                  M11            BARN         Barnardiston Hall     17:04 
    3 Kit Phillips                  M11            BARN         Barnardiston Hall     17:59 
    4 Gregory Robinson              M11            BARN         Barnardiston Hall     19:37 
    5 Duncan Cooper                 M10            WAOC         Queen Edith           21:52 
    6 Rachael Harrison              W12            BARN         Barnardiston Hall     22:54 
    7 Scarlet Simmons               W11            BARN         Barnardiston Hall     23:59 
    8 Charlotte Leake               W12            BARN         Barnardiston Hall     27:36 
    9 Ethan Price                   M7             SUFFOC                             31:53 
   10 Maya Price                    W9             SUFFOC                             31:54 
   11 Thomas Burgess                M12            SOS          Mersea Island Scho    34:52 
   ------------------------------------------ PAR TIME ------------------------------------ 
   12 Sarita Presland               M50            NOR                                36:46 
   13 Catherine Mole                W10            SOS          Stonham Aspal         36:55 
   14 Verity Mole                   W45            SOS                                39:41 
   15 Ella Price                    W11            SUFFOC                             42:03 
   16 Sharon Warland                W40            SUFFOC                             47:56 
   17 Stephanie Ware                W10            SOS                                53:54 
   18 Maxwell Hubbert               M10            IND                                54:14 
   19 Jasmine Smith                 W10            IND                              1:07:32 
   20 Amelia Smith                  W10            IND                              1:07:42 
   21 Craig + Lucy Carter           M10/W21        SUFFOC       Cliff Lane Nursey   1:10:16 
   22 Ryan + Neil Carter            M1/M21         SUFFOC                           1:10:24 
 
TOP
Orange  (21)              3.3 km  30 m   10 C     

    1 Bryn Wilkinson                M12            SUFFOC       Copleston High        30:09 
    2 John Burgess                  M45            SOS                                31:27 
    3 Roderick Mansel               M12            SUFFOC       Beyton Middle         33:52 
    4 Sue Hooton                    W45            SUFFOC                             39:12 
    5 Lewis Cooper                  M10            WAOC         Queen Edith           43:18 
    6 S, J + M Waller-Toyne         W40            SOS                                59:37 
    7 Arran Weed                    M12            SUFFOC                             59:47 
    8 Chloe + Rowen Darlow          W17 + M13      IND          County Upper        1:01:27 
    9 Bronwen Mansel                W12            SUFFOC       Beyton Middle       1:01:30 
   10 Rhiannon Ware                 W14            SOS                              1:03:18 
   11 Joe Hanks+2                   M17            IND                              1:08:31 
   ------------------------------------------ PAR TIME ------------------------------------ 
   12 David Cannell, James + Julie  Group          NOR                              1:09:25 
   13 Elizabeth Lloyd               W35            SOS                              1:10:29 
   14 Matt Rix                      M21            IND                              1:10:33 
   15 Thomas Forde                  M21            IND                              1:11:04 
   16 Scott Yates                   M21            IND                              1:16:08 
   17 Sheila Farnbank               W80            NOR                              1:23:52 
   18 Inigo Stanners                M12            IND          Beyton Middle       1:53:26 
   19 Sol Indurain                  W45            IND                              1:54:25 
   20 William Clough + family       Group          IND                              1:59:43 

      Henry Mole                    M12            SOS          Debenham High            mp 
 
TOP
Lt Green  (18)            3.5 km  30 m   15 C     

    1 Todd Cooper                   M14            WAOC         Netherhall            41:07 
    2 Nicholas Harrison             M14            SOS                                46:03 
    3 Stephanie Banister            W21            CLARO                              47:06 
    4 Annika Richardson             W21            NOR                                49:41 
    5 Norman Howarth                M75            NOR                                51:47 
    6 Sarah Croot                   W35            IND                                58:47 
    7 Yvonne McLean                 W70            SUFFOC                           1:00:54 
    8 Mike Wilson                   M55            IND                              1:05:14 
    9 Juliette Butcher              W60            NOR                              1:06:59 
   ------------------------------------------ PAR TIME ------------------------------------ 
   10 Josie Dutton                  W65            IND                              1:09:45 
   11 Clive Coles                   M65            SUFFOC                           1:10:24 
   12 Jacky Scarlett                W50            IND                              1:17:11 
   13 Chris Harvey Liz Riley        W65/W70        NOR                              1:20:34 
   14 Caroline Dawkins              W21            IND                              1:20:37 
   15 John Toll                     M70            NOR                              1:22:47 
   16 Richard Stadence              M55            IND                              1:30:54 

      Val Sherwen                   W55            SUFFOC                               rtd 
      Thomas Forde                  M21            IND                                  rtd 
 
TOP
Green  (43)               4.4 km  40 m   17 C     

    1 Glen Richardson               M21            NOR                                28:04 
    2 Graham Wardle                 M55            NOR                                41:17 
    3 Jonathan Houseago             M50            SUFFOC                             42:33 
    4 Tim Eden                      M55            MOR                                43:54 
    5 John Rushmer                  M60            NOR                                44:05 
    6 Nicky Nicholls                W45            NOR                                45:46 
    7 Stephen Nobbs                 M50            NOR                                45:50 
    8 Adam Waller-Toyne             M40            SOS                                46:04 
    9 Ian Price                     M40            SUFFOC                             46:25 
   10 Alison Sleigh                 W21            WAOC                               48:51 
   11 Michael Presland              M55            NOR                                50:10 
   12 Pat Martin                    M65            NOR                                51:27 
   13 Bill Butcher                  M60            NOR                                52:03 
   14 Geoff Eagles                  M55            NOR                                52:54 
   15 Erica Pilkinton               W45            WAOC                               55:22 
   16 Pauline Smith                 W50            NOR                                56:30 
   17 Nigel Gardner                 M60            NOR                                56:37 
   18 Barbara Fothergill            W50            HAVOC                              57:04 
   19 K+S Fulcher                   M60+W60        NOR                                57:17 
   20 Alex Ware                     M16            SOS                                57:44 
   21 Wendy Welham                  W50            SOS                                58:57 
   22 Will Hooton                   M16            SUFFOC                             59:13 
   ------------------------------------------ PAR TIME ------------------------------------ 
   23 John Riley                    M70            WRE                              1:00:02 
   24 Colin Dean                    M21            NOR                              1:01:26 
   25 Sally Wilkinson               W45            SUFFOC                           1:02:42 
   26 Christopher Davies            M60            SUFFOC                           1:05:32 
   27 Estella Ward                  W55            NOR                              1:09:49 
   28 Dick Bond                     M21            IND                              1:10:07 
   29 John Harris                   M60            WAOC                             1:10:19 
   30 Hugh McGill                   M45            IND                              1:11:53 
   31 Russ + Ashley Edwards         M50            SUFFOC                           1:12:02 
   32 Wesley Musall                 M60            SUFFOC                           1:13:27 
   33 Hazel Bickle                  W55            WAOC                             1:15:36 
   34 Julie Laver                   W45            SOS                              1:16:04 
   35 Guy Farnbank                  M40            NOR                              1:23:01 
   36 Colin Nicholson               M65            SMOC                             1:25:06 
   37 Ray Horne                     M50            IND                              1:27:04 
   38 Mary Batten                   W60            WAOC                             1:30:02 
   39 Bill McLean                   M70            SUFFOC                           1:34:26 

      Rob Coulter                   M60            SUFFOC                                mp 
      Jon Batten                    M60            WAOC                                  mp 
      Marion Fitt                   W55            NOR                                   mp 
      Shona Fairchild               W50            IND                                  rtd 
 
TOP
Blue  (52)                6.8 km  50 m   19 C     

    1 Alex Dutton                   M35            IND                                41:46 
    2 Rob Last                      M45            SYO                                45:16 
    3 Richard Bonnett               M50            SOS                                46:26 
    4 Kevin Smith                   M55            NOR                                49:19 
    5 Paul Price                    M45            NOR                                51:25 
    6 Clive Wilkinson               M45            SUFFOC                             51:53 
    7 Alan Anstead                  M45            SUFFOC                             51:55 
    8 Martin Hore                   M55            SUFFOC                             52:03 
    9 Mick Liston                   M60            NOR                                52:34 
   10 Peter Duthie                  M50            WAOC                               53:07 
   11 Michael Bickle                M60            WAOC                               53:34 
   12 John Ward                     M65            NOR                                53:57 
   13 Ian Shephard                  M55            NOR                                55:26 
   14 M Fulcher                     M35            NOR                                55:59 
   15 Robin Weed                    M40            SUFFOC                             56:34 
   16 Mitch Lock                    M50            IND                                57:28 
   17 James Dawkins                 M35            IND                                57:39 
   18 Edwin Banks                   M55            SOS                                58:42 
   19 Chris Childs                  M60            SOS                                59:04 
   20 Leslie Childs                 M55            SOS                              1:00:26 
   21 Ian Smith                     M50            WAOC                             1:01:22 
   22 Kim Eden                      W50            MOR                              1:02:06 
   23 Robin Stevens                 M45            LOG                              1:02:28 
   24 Peter Heybrock                M45            WAOC                             1:03:02 
   25 Claire Harrison               W35            SOS                              1:03:33 
   26 Mike Sherwen                  M55            SUFFOC                           1:04:10 
   ------------------------------------------ PAR TIME ------------------------------------ 
   27 Stephen Borrill               M35            WAOC                             1:04:36 
   28 Laurie Rudling                M55            NOR                              1:04:44 
   29 Rakesh Chandraker             M45            WAOC                             1:04:45 
   30 John Harvey                   M70            NOR                              1:04:51 
   31 Philip Halford                M55            SUFFOC                           1:04:54 
   32 John Mills                    M35            SOS                              1:05:28 
   33 Peter Waldron                 M50            NOR                              1:06:17 
   34 Les Jarrald                   M60            NOR                              1:06:24 
   35 Sarah Mansel                  W40            SUFFOC                           1:06:46 
   36 Peter Howsam                  M55            WAOC                             1:08:37 
   37 Rod Mansel                    M50            SUFFOC                           1:09:02 
   38 Paul Lowe                     M50            SUFFOC                           1:09:09 
   39 Steve Culverhouse             M40            IND                              1:10:05 
   40 Louise Walker                 W40            SUFFOC                           1:10:18 
   41 Nigel Walker                  M45            IND                              1:10:52 
   42 Emma Johnson                  W21            SOS                              1:12:16 
   43 Helen Bickle                  W21            WAOC                             1:12:32 
   44 Hilary Sellens                W50            SOS                              1:13:25 
   45 John Dennis                   M55            LEI                              1:14:23 
   46 Ann Mills                     W35            SOS                              1:18:50 
   47 Michael Park                  M16            SOS                              1:24:34 
   48 Anthony Biggs                 M60            HAVOC                            1:25:31 
   49 Andrew Childs                 M50            SOS                              1:27:10 
   50 Andrew Cordle + 1             M55/W50        SOS                              1:36:26 
   51 Graham Ward                   M60            NOR                              1:37:56 

   nc Simon Peck                    M50            SUFFOC                           1:13:37 
 
TOP
Brown  (23)               8.3 km  70 m   26 C     

    1 Robert Campbell               M40            CHIG                               46:06 
    2 Michael Belshaw               M45            NOR                                52:26 
    3 Jon Coles                     M40            SO                                 56:22 
    4 Mark Burley                   M21            NOC                                59:13 
    5 Alasdair Bruce                M35            IND                                59:44 
    6 Duncan Harrison               M35            SOS                              1:01:35 
    7 Andrew Elliott                M35            SUFFOC                           1:03:11 
    8 Martin Sellens                M55            SOS                              1:03:41 
    9 David Cooper                  M45            WAOC                             1:04:20 
   10 Paul Beckett                  M45            HAVOC                            1:07:06 
   11 Bert Park                     M40            SOS                              1:07:55 
   12 Perry Mole                    M40            SOS                              1:11:39 
   ------------------------------------------ PAR TIME ------------------------------------ 
   13 Nick Pullen                   M21            NOR                              1:12:02 
   14 Alan Spidy                    M45            NOR                              1:14:43 
   15 Ian Wells                     M55            LEI                              1:16:14 
   16 Yehuda Alon                   M55            SLOW                             1:20:20 
   17 Jeremy Gray                   M45            SUFFOC                           1:33:45 
   18 Ken Wickham                   M65            SO                               1:52:51 
   19 Keith Hubbert                 M50            IND                              2:32:02 

      Paul Caban                    M45            INT                                   mp 
      James Park                    M18            SOS          Suffolk New Colleg       mp 
      Goff Hill                     M65            SUFFOC                                mp 
      Stephen Bones                 M21            SUFFOC                               rtd 
 
TOP

Organiser's Comments

The organising for this event was very straight forward. The many helpers are becoming very skilled at their roles and an organiser can feel confident that they will do their allotted activity very effectively. So my many thanks for all that played a part. The steady flow of cars in around 11am did mean we filled our car park and had to overflow into the public space but there was still sufficient room. It also meant the folk on registration and upload had to work hard throughout – but all agreed it was better to have that than see the planner's efforts under-utilised. An efficient collection of the controls at the end meant we were packed away promptly and another successful event was in the bag.

Simon Hooton - SUFFOC
TOP

Planner's Comments

Armchair planning only got me so far - I was dismayed to find when we started tagging that a number of paths and tracks that were very clear on the map had vanished completely, and White competitors would be abandoned in the middle of nowhere with no help at all. So it was back to the drawing board for a redesign. Knettishall being a relatively small area, the challenge for the longer courses was to find the distance without tying the courses and runners in knots. Luckily there are vast numbers of interesting features for changes in direction and for setting navigational puzzles, and the whole area is very open and runnable at present. It was interesting to see on RouteGadget the variety of route choies that people made on the day.

Thanks go to John for his controlling and advice on the courses - and for being relatively restrained when the white tags were completely camouflaged by snow the weekend he went out to check them (although I understand the air over Knettishall did turn a shade blue that day). I'll use a different colour next time.

It was an interesting experience being roped in as assistant controller on the day, and it seemed to work well as a way of sharing the work - or should I say fun.

Huge thanks to Simon for all his co-planning - I couldn't have managed without. And many thanks too to all the helpers who brought in controls - and to all the competitors who came along and made it all worthwhile!

Anne Elvidge - SUFFOC
TOP

Controller's Comments

My thanks go out to Anne and her assistant Simon Peck, who came to my assistance when I injured my back a couple of days before the event. Luckily Anne and Simon had arranged to each put out half of the controls, so on the day Simon checked ones put out by Anne and vice versa, while I was able to restrict myself to the ones in the flat bit in the middle.

As Knettishall has been used so often it is difficult to come up with new ideas as it is quite a small area. Life is made easier with electronic punching as even when courses double back on themselves competitors can't short cut either accidentally or deliberately.

The longer courses were aimed at forcing people off the paths, but I understand that some of the fastest competitors who are presumably strong runners found it advantageous to use the paths. I look forward to seeing the top peoples' routes on Routegadget in due course.

Anne's White, Yellow and Orange courses were near the top end of the Guidelines, and it was hoped that this would make them more interesting than some courses we have seen which were at the bottom end of the Guidelines. The splits browser shows that no one leg seems to have caused undue difficulty although some people did have their individual problems.

Finally, I hope that Simon Hooton did not find his first time as Organiser too traumatic. Everything seemed to go smoothly, which means that the club is building up a fund of people who can be relied on to organise efficiently. The planner tends to get the credit for a good day, but the Organiser is often noticed only if things do not run smoothly.

John Webb - SUFFOC
TOP

Counter