Ickworth Park 2005 Sun 06/11/2005 20:30
Resultscreated by OE2002 © Stephan Krämer 2002
WHITE
YELLOW
ORANGE
RED
L GREEN
GREEN
BLUE
BROWN
Organiser's Comments
Planner's Comments
Controller's Comments

Split Times   Splitsbrowser


   Pl Name                         Age Clas Club     School               Time 



White  (30)    1.500 km  10 m   10 C       

    1 Louis Gooden                          SUFFOC   Barn                 9:48 
    2 Gregory Jones                         SUFFOC   Barn                10:12 
    3 Charlie Bright                        SUFFOC   Barn                10:20 
    4 Rory Coutts                           SUFFOC   Barn                10:33 
    5 Flora Hamilton                        SUFFOC   Barn                10:40 
    6 Olivia Becher                         SUFFOC   Barn                10:49 
    7 Elizabeth Merceron                    SUFFOC   Barn                11:03 
    8 Petros Leonard                        SUFFOC   Barn                11:47 
    9 Zoe Weston                            SUFFOC   Barn                12:18 
   10 Flora Moi                             SUFFOC   Barn                12:42 
   11 Duncan Cooper                M5       WAOC                         12:51 
   12 Ivo Hayes                             SUFFOC   Barn                13:04 
   13 Lucinda Wilkinson                     SUFFOC   Barn                13:21 
   14 Lewis Reynolds                        SUFFOC   Barn                13:30 
   15 Jessica Moi                           SUFFOC   Barn                13:46 
   16 Abbey Dixon                           SUFFOC   Barn                14:47 
   17 Emma Vidler                           SUFFOC   Barn                15:21 
   18 Tom Whitehead                M7       WAOC                         15:48 
   19 James Vane                   M10      IND                          15:57 
   20 Helen Judd                   W10      WAOC     KCS                 17:09 
   21 Michael Wilkinson                     SUFFOC   Barn                18:05 
   22 S Bronwing+1                 W10      IND      Cherrytree          19:11 
   23 G Lyon                       W10      NOR                          20:03 
   24 Henry Mole                   M8       SUFFOC   Stonham Aspal       23:40 
   25 Mihir Chandraker             M8       WAOC                         27:31 
   26 Ben Whitehead+1              M4       WAOC                         28:11 
   27 Louise Scott                 F10      IND      KCS                 33:06 
   --------------------------------- PAR TIME -------------------------------- 
      Lewis Cooper                 M6       WAOC                            mp 
      Georgia McGladdery                    SUFFOC   Barn                  dns 
   nc Emily Plane (2nd Run)        W10      IND      KCS                 11:45 
 
TOP
Yellow  (30)   2.100 km  25 m   11 C       

    1 Robert Barker                         SUFFOC   Barn                12:39 
    2 India Hayes                           SUFFOC   Barn                13:43 
    2 Alex Davidson                         SUFFOC   Barn                13:43 
    4 Bryn Wilkinson               M8       SUFFOC   Clifford Rd Pri     13:53 
    5 James Symes-Thompson                  SUFFOC   Barn                14:46 
    6 Sarah Roach                           SUFFOC   Barn                14:58 
    7 Helen Vidler                          SUFFOC   Barn                15:17 
    8 Thomas Greenwell                      SUFFOC   Barn                15:36 
    9 Marcus Turner                         SUFFOC   Barn                16:41 
   10 Helen Laurie                          SUFFOC   Barn                16:43 
   11 Charlie Whitehead            M9       WAOC                         18:02 
   12 Max Smith                             SUFFOC   Barn                18:21 
   13 Alex Ware                    M12      SOS      Philip Morant       18:58 
   14 Euan MacRae                           SUFFOC   Barn                19:14 
   15 Annabel Duthie                        SUFFOC   Barn                19:42 
   --------------------------------- PAR TIME -------------------------------- 
   16 Jeremy Scott                 M15      IND                          21:23 
   17 Rhiannon Ware                W10      SOS      Cherrytree          24:25 
   18 Bethan Manton-Roseblade      W9       WAOC                         25:54 
   19 A O'Howay+1                  W12      NOR                          30:20 
   20 Emily Plane                  W10      IND      KCS                 30:54 
   21 Rosa Mitchell+Sara Ogunn     W12      IND                          31:13 
   22 S Levien + H Forbes-Lang     W12      NOR                          39:48 
   23 Price Family                          SUFFOC                     1:01:41 
   24 Yusaf Family                          IND                        1:03:53 

      Millie Duthie                         SUFFOC   Barn                   mp 
      W Stevens + J Dampier        M12      NOR                            dnf 
      Jamie Hughes+Hugh Verman     M12      NOR                            dnf 
      Julia Dyer-Bartlett                   SUFFOC   Barn                  dns 
      Martha Crowhurst                      SUFFOC   Barn                  dns 
   nc Mihir Chandraker-2nd Run     M8       WAOC                         17:45 
 
TOP
Orange  (18)   3.100 km  30 m   11 C       

    1 Conor Weed                   M14      SUFFOC                       26:43 
    2 Will Hooton                  M12      SUFFOC                       26:50 
    3 Sue Hooton                   W40      SUFFOC                       28:38 
    4 J Grey                       W50      WAOC                         28:48 
    5 Todd Cooper                  M9       WAOC                         30:19 
    6 Tom+Jen Dawkins              M+W21    IND                          30:31 
    7 Susha Chandraker             W10      WAOC                         34:06 
    8 Alice Rigby                  W14      WAOC                         34:33 
    9 Dale                                  IND                          40:28 
   10 Lyon +1                      W16      NOR                          40:47 
   --------------------------------- PAR TIME -------------------------------- 
   11 Sally Johnson                W40      SOS                          42:07 
   12 Anne John                    W70      SUFFOC                       45:48 
   13 Flack Boys                   M        IND                          51:46 
   14 Ellie Read                   W7       IND                          53:40 
   15 Aileen Butler                W55      SUFFOC                       54:12 
   16 Skilton +1                   40       IND                          56:51 

      K Crawford + P Richard       M40      IND                             mp 
      Mike Schilling               M50      IND                            dnf 
 
TOP
Red  (10)      4.200 km  30 m   14 C       

    1 Charles Nell                 M14      IND                          31:58 
    2 James Storey                 M21      CUOC                         33:33 
    3 Laurie Anderson              M21      IND      Oxford Brookes      38:51 
    4 Alison Kay+1                 W21      IND                          39:53 
    5 Sarah Rosblade               W41      WAOC                         41:11 
    -------------------------------- PAR TIME -------------------------------- 
    6 Oliver Cook                  M11      IND                          54:20 
    7 John Cook                    M45      IND                          56:22 
    8 Ewan Wickson +3              M8       SUFFOC                     1:00:49 
    9 C Goldsmith +2               W14      WAOC                       1:04:27 
   10 Jill Wickson                 W45      SUFFOC                     1:06:49 
 
TOP
Light Green  (27)   3.500 km  40 m   12 C       

    1 Sleigh                       W21      IND                          29:42 
    2 Sorrel Jones                 W19      IND                          31:22 
    3 S Rhodes                     W18      NOR                          31:58 
    4 James Taylor                 M14      NOR      Wycol               32:47 
    5 Jo Whitehead                 M45      WAOC                         33:02 
    6 Trisha O'Mahony              W21      IND                          33:06 
    7 Robin Chrystie               M21      CUOC                         33:16 
    8 Jacqueline Heybrock          W14      WAOC     Perse Girls         34:09 
    9 N Howarth                    M75      NOR                          35:25 
   10 Elenor Brown                 W21      IND                          36:45 
   11 Katherine Staden+1           W16      IND                          37:51 
   12 Michael Park                 M12      SOS      Copleston           38:25 
   13 Sarah Park                   W16      SOS      Copleston           41:09 
   14 Mark Stringer                M40      SUFFOC                       41:49 
   15 Katy Woods                   W14      WAOC                         42:52 
   16 Karen Richardson             W45      WAOC                         44:28 
   --------------------------- PAR TIME 44:33 -------------------------------- 
   17 Yvonne McLean                W65      SUFFOC                       45:02 
   18 C + S Gristwood              M40+W50  NOR                          48:52 
   19 Ian Howells                  W35      IND                          50:12 
   20 Sally Pribul                 W50      CHIG                         52:14 
   21 Richard McCormick            M16      NOR      BLS                 53:25 
   22 David Skinner                M55      IND                          54:37 
   23 Joanne Nell                  M40      IND                          54:39 
   24 Robinette                             IND                          57:44 
   25 Susan + Brian Savage         M60/W55  NOR                        1:07:41 
   26 Colin McCormick              M50      NOR                        1:21:32 
   27 Chris Milns                  M21      IND                        1:39:56 
 
TOP
Green  (46)    4.700 km  55 m   16 C       

    1 Vaclav Potesil               M21      CUOC                         29:18 
    2 Martin Rigby                 M50      BAOC                         36:42 
    3 Simon Peck                   M45      SUFFOC                       37:45 
    4 Roger Horton                 M55      WAOC                         37:54 
    5 Simon Hooton                 M45      SUFFOC                       39:17 
    6 Richard Barker               M50      SOS                          40:23 
    7 Stephen Baldwin              M21      SUFFOC                       42:09 
    8 Annika Richardson            W21      NOR                          42:35 
    9 D Goldsworthy                M21      NOR                          43:09 
   10 Anne Elvidge                 W45      SUFFOC                       44:53 
   11 Emma Johnson                 W18      SOS                          45:24 
   12 Caroline Dawkins             W21      SO                           46:27 
   12 Rob Coulter                  M55      SUFFOC                       46:27 
   14 Barry Pilgrim                M60      NOR                          46:38 
   15 John Russell                 M60      SOS                          47:12 
   16 Jon Batten                   M55      WAOC                         47:50 
   17 Rodney Freeburn              M65      NOR                          48:01 
   18 Peter Heybrock               M45      WAOC                         50:26 
   19 Geraldine Russel             W60      SOS                          50:42 
   20 Martin Fulcher               M35      NOR                          50:51 
   21 Ian Price                    M40      SUFFOC                       50:55 
   22 M Nell                       M55      IND                          51:04 
   23 Gillian Pilgrim              W50      NOR                          51:59 
   --------------------------------- PAR TIME -------------------------------- 
   24 John Collyer                 M60      SOS                          52:11 
   25 K + S Fulcher                M55/W55  IND                          52:18 
   26 Jon Garner                   M40      IND                          53:10 
   27 Jean Sinclair                W        WAOC                         53:31 
   28 Leedham                      M60      IND                          53:56 
   29 Frances Cooper               W40      WAOC                         54:38 
   30 Jack Isbester                M70      SOS                          55:28 
   31 Chris Davies                 M55      SUFFOC                       56:11 
   32 Nicola Gill                  W21      NOR                          58:49 
   33 Bill McLean                  M65      SUFFOC                       59:12 
   34 Rob Farthing                 M50      SUFFOC                     1:02:46 
   35 Mary Batten                  W55      WAOC                       1:04:24 
   36 Ben Casey+Paul Garton        M20/55   NOR                        1:05:19 
   37 Ursula Oxburgh               W70      WAOC                       1:05:34 
   38 Rakesh Chandraker            M40      WAOC                       1:05:39 
   39 Alison Stephen               W50      IND                        1:08:38 
   40 Pete + Lou Kay               W35/M40  IND                        1:09:20 
   41 Sally Wilkinson              W40      SUFFOC                     1:13:46 
   42 Stuart                       M50      NOR                        1:16:46 
   43 David Crerar                 M60      IND                        1:16:49 
   44 Marion Fitt                  W55      NOR                        1:16:55 
   45 June Webb                    W70      SUFFOC                     1:23:32 

      June Smith                   W21      IND                             mp 
 
TOP
Blue  (40)     7.100 km  40 m   18 C       

    1 Martin Hore                  M55      SUFFOC                       49:02 
    2 Tim Pribul                   M55      CHIG                         51:08 
    3 John Ward                    M60      NOR                          51:09 
    4 Mat Blacoe                   M40      SUFFOC                       51:26 
    5 Roberts                      M45      IND                          52:35 
    6 Chris Morley                 M65      WAOC                         54:05 
    7 David Cooper                 M40      WAOC                         54:15 
    8 D Green                      M50      WAOC                         54:23 
    9 James Dawkins                M21      SO                           54:32 
   10 Mark Burley                  M18      NOC                          55:00 
   11 Bill Morgan                  M55      NOR                          57:25 
   12 Steve Nobbs                  M45      NOR                        1:00:14 
   13 Brain Daniel                 M55      HAVOC                      1:00:25 
   14 L Rudling                    M55      NOR                        1:01:26 
   15 Clive Wilkinson              M40      SUFFOC                     1:03:01 
   16 Jenny Collyer                W60      SOS                        1:06:21 
   17 Andrew Cordle                M55      SOS                        1:07:22 
   18 Julia Crook                  W35      WAOC                       1:07:33 
   19 Nigel Walker                 M45      IND                        1:08:08 
   20 Peter Ryall                  M55      WAOC                       1:09:03 
   21 Ian Lawson                   M50      WAOC                       1:12:45 
   --------------------------- PAR TIME 1:13:33 ------------------------------ 
   22 David Lambert                M40      IND                        1:14:17 
   23 Kay Fowler                   W21      NOR                        1:15:44 
   24 K Cameron                    M45      BAOC                       1:16:14 
   25 Colin Butler                 M55      SUFFOC                     1:16:32 
   26 Janis Ryall                  W50      WAOC                       1:17:16 
   27 Chris Childs                 M55      BAOC                       1:18:01 
   28 Jeff Harteveldt              M55      IND      Colchester Harr   1:18:09 
   29 Louise Walker                W40      SUFFOC                     1:18:54 
   30 Mira Slavova                 W21      CUOC                       1:18:56 
   31 Leslie Punham                M50      IND      Colchester Harr   1:19:07 
   32 John Harvey                  M65      NOR                        1:22:12 
   33 Robert Mann                  M60      SOS                        1:28:57 
   34 John Wankowski               M21      IND                        1:31:28 
   35 G Eagles                     M50      NOR                        1:32:36 
   36 Steve Gray                   M45      IND                        1:33:06 
   37 Peter Somers                 M55      IND                        1:35:23 

      Tom Sherwen                  M16      SUFFOC                          mp 
      Steve Cuverhouse             M40      IND                            dnf 
      Neil Carter                  M21      SUFFOC                         dnf 
 
TOP
Brown  (19)    9.900 km  80 m   28 C       

    1 Rolf Crook                   M21      WAOC                         56:07 
    2 James Lyne                   M18      SOS                        1:07:04 
    3 Mike Capper                  M50      WAOC                       1:11:34 
    4 R Ladkin                     M35      WAOC                       1:12:05 
    5 Glen Richardson              M21      NOR                        1:12:29 
    6 Bert Park                    M40      SOS                        1:13:57 
    7 Mark Lyne                    M45      SOS                        1:17:12 
    8 Dave Wilson                  M21      RAFO                       1:20:05 
    9 Peter Woods                  M45      WAOC                       1:20:11 
   10 Nigel Berry                  M40      NOR                        1:20:19 
   11 Andrew Elliott               M21      SUFFOC                     1:20:21 
   --------------------------- PAR TIME 1:24:10 ------------------------------ 
   12 Marcus Misson                M35      WAOC                       1:27:21 
   13 Stephen Cartwright           M45      SOS                        1:27:54 
   14 Phil Brown                   M50      NOR                        1:30:21 
   15 Oliver Cooper                M21      SUFFOC                     1:31:02 
   16 Mark Lowther                 M40      SUFFOC                     1:49:51 
   17 Sue Woods                    W45      WAOC                       1:51:19 
   18 Ken Wickham                  M65      SO                         2:21:41 

      Graham Smith                 M35      SUFFOC                          mp
 
TOP

Organiser's Comments

I was pleased to see so many of you were not put off by the dire weather forecasts put out on radio and TV before the event.  Yet again the forecasts were over pessimistic.
 
Thanks to everyone who helped or was available to help if needed.  Your presence made my life relatively easy.  Thanks also to Paul for taking command of the computer equipment when necessary.  Although we have several people with reasonable familiarity with it, Paul's extra knowledge and experience with its foibles is invaluable.
 
If any SUFFOC members would like to get more deeply involved with the system, please let Paul or me know and we can arrange a training session.
 
The only major problems that I know about was a bout of misbehaviour by the generator which blew some fuses when it was first put on line (luckily no serious harm appears to have been done) and some control boxes that died.  I thought that modifications to the firmware in the boxes had overcome this problem, but clearly this is not entirely true
John Webb - SUFFOC
TOP

Planner's Comments

This was my first go at planning an event, therefore I hope you will forgive any shortfall. It is not until you begin to plan an event that you begin to realise the complexities of the process, especially in an area such as Ickworth. These included keeping the courses away from livestock and arable land and a need to link up the technical areas, hence the slightly dull legs across open land and along tracks for which I apologise. My other aim was to try and ring the changes a bit, as in the previous few years courses seemed to be going in an anti-clockwise direction. I hope that the veterans of Ickworth enjoyed attacking the controls from a different perspective.

My apologies to those on the White and Yellow courses for the closed gate near to the finish, I had made arrangements with the estate that this could be left open for the duration of the event, however the Sheppard moved his sheep into the area of the finish the week before the event.

Many thanks to those who helped to collect in the controls on the day, but special thanks to Paul Lowe, the controller who made very helpful re-routing suggestions and for his patience with a novice planner
Jon Housego - SUFFOC
TOP

Controller's Comments

What a nice day it turned out to be, it was good to see so many turn up especially after the weather forecast that was put out the day before. Although, when I arrived to start checking the control boxes, there was a small shower which lasted about 10 mins. I would like to say well done to Jon for producing some good courses. He managed to achieve the guideline finish times for all his courses – there's always a few whippets on every course.

The yellow was perhaps a bit easier than it should be, sadly this is down to the constraints of Ickworth – only allowed to park in the middle of the map and all the wooded areas except one at the edges. The late added constraint of having to keep the gate into the finish closed also caused some problems. I think some mis-understood the notice put up at this gate, as I saw a number of kids climbing over, instead of opening then closing it. They seemed to enjoy themselves though.

I must apologise to those on the blue course who were looking on the wrong side of the vegetation at control 140. The circle was centred on the correct side but the description read W instead of E (must stop checking when it gets past midnight ).

On the organisation side everything seemed to run like clockwork due, in no small part, to John and the cheerful, merry band of SUFFOC helpers.

See you in the forest

Paul Lowe - SUFFOC
TOP