Ickworth Park EA League & ESSOLSun 08/11/2009 20:29
Resultscreated by OE2003 © Stephan Krämer 2006
STRING
WHITE
YELLOW
ORANGE
L GREEN
GREEN
BLUE
BROWN
Organiser's Comments
Planner's Comments
Controller's Comments
This event has been uploaded to Routegadget so you can draw your routes for all to see
Split Times   Splitsbrowser

   Pl Name                          Age Class      Club         School                 Time 

String  (28)

     1 James Jeffery               10         IND               2:33                       
     2 Wilson Jeffery              8          IND               2:54                       
     3 Ben Warland                 11         SOS               3:41                       
     4 Guy Jeffery                 6          IND               3:44                       
     5 Max Court                   9          IND               4:23                       
     6 Vojta Korner                9          IND               4:33                       
     7 Morven Renfrew              7          NOR               4:49                       
     8 Matthew Addison             5          IND               4:54                       
     9 Ben Perry                   6          IND               5:03                       
    10 James Parkin                6          IND               5:10                       
    11 Craig Carter                4          SUFFOC            5:14                       
    12 Edward + Ellie Low          7 + 5      IND               5:21                       
    13 Harry Grey                  8          IND               5:32                       
    14 Tuva Falk                   7          WAOC              5:47                       
    15 William Grey                4          IND               5:52                       
    16 Lucy Warland                6          SOS               6:41                       
    17 Elian Shipp                 9          SUFFOC            7:04                       
    18 Eilidh Renfrew              5          NOR               8:43                       
    19 Phoebe Court                6          IND               9:06                       
    20 Melanie Ship                5          SUFFOC            9:07                       
    21 Ellie Parkin                4          IND               9:32                       
    22 Mia Falk                    3          WAOC              9:45                       
    23 Hannah Perry                4          IND              10:08                       
    24 Isabel Perry                4          IND              10:14                       
    25 Ben Clarke                  4          IND              14:34                       
    26 Ryan Carter                 1          SUFFOC           15:33                       

    nc Vojta Korner                9          IND               3:34 2nd Run                      
    nc Guy Jeffery                 6          IND               3:01 2nd Run
 
TOP
White  (30)               1.9 km  30 m   9 C      

    1 Thomas Addison                M10/Y5         SUFFOC       Barnardiston          11:05 
    2 Ellie Harrison                W12/Y6         SUFFOC       Barnardiston          12:59 
    3 Lizzie Robinson               W10/Y5         SUFFOC       Barnadiston           13:47 
    4 Emma Clarke                   W12/Y6         SUFFOC       Barnardiston          14:19 
    5 N Butler + J Kremple          M10/Y5         SUFFOC       Barnardiston          15:31 
    6 Jessica Woodgate              W12/Y6         SUFFOC       Barnardiston          16:00 
    7 C Jobe + D Jimoh              M10/Y5         SUFFOC       Barnardiston          16:04 
    8 M Clarke + H Garrod           M10/Y4         SUFFOC       Barnardiston          16:22 
    9 Charlie Stevens               M12/Y6         SUFFOC       Barnardiston          17:52 
   10 Freddie Gray +1               M10            IND                                17:57 
   11 James Jeffery                 M10            IND          KCS                   18:54 
   12 Ben Bradnam                   M12/Y6         SUFFOC       Barnardiston          19:37 
   13 Wilson Jeffery                M10            IND          KCS                   19:57 
   14 T Bowen + S Chantima          W10/Y6         IND          Riddlesowrth Hall     20:14 
   15 Elian Shipp +1                M10            SUFFOC       Highfeilds CP         20:17 
   16 H McGirty + P Mayhew          W10/Y4         SUFFOC       Barnadiston           20:29 
   17 C Gilbey + A Phillips         W10/Y4         SUFFOC       Barnadiston           20:58 
   18 J Buxton + G Pullen           M10/Y5         IND          Riddlesworth Hall     21:23 
   19 A Jackson + J Potter          W10/Y5         IND          Riddlesworth Hall     22:01 
   20 Edward Low                    M7/Y3          IND          KCS                   22:03 
   21 L Palfrey + E Holmes          W10/Y5         IND          Riddlesworth Hall     25:09 
   22 Angus Dudley                  M10/Y5         SUFFOC       Barnadiston           25:56 
   23 Alex Wetherill +1             M10            WAOC                               28:03 
   24 Eleanor Low +1                W5             IND                                28:26 
   25 J Agazarian + S Baldrey       W10/Y5         SUFFOC       Barnadiston           33:21 
   26 Eilidh Renfrew +2             W7             NOR                                36:59 
   27 Adrian Barbrook +3            M3             IND                                43:49 
   ------------------------------------------ PAR TIME ------------------------------------ 
      O Jones + A Macdonald         W12/Y6         SUFFOC       Barnardiston             mp 
      Tuva Falk + 1                 W10            WAOC                                  mp 
   nc Adam Mugliston                M12            IND          2nd Run               27:49 
 
TOP
Yellow  (31)              2.7 km  40 m   8 C      

    1 Edward Jones                  M12/Y7         SUFFOC       Barnardiston          16:23 
    2 Kit Phillips                  M12/Y7         SUFFOC       Barnardiston          16:48 
    3 F Statham + W Dyer-Bartlett   M12/Y7         SUFFOC       Barnardiston          17:05 
    4 Jack Gilbey                   M12/Y7         SUFFOC       Barnardiston          17:51 
    5 Ben Wetherill                 M10            WAOC                               18:49 
    6 J Merceron + B North          M14/Y8         SUFFOC       Barnardiston          18:51 
    7 Timmy Harrison                M12/Y6         SUFFOC       Barnardiston          19:31 
    8 K Becher + L Holder           W12/Y7         SUFFOC       Barnadiston           21:20 
    9 Scarlett Simmons              W12/Y7         SUFFOC       Barnardiston          22:16 
   10 Duncan Cooper                 M10/Y4         WAOC         Queen Edith           22:49 
   11 Hugo Seacombe                 M14/Y8         SUFFOC       Barnardiston          23:11 
   12 Molly Pocock + 1              W10/Y5         WAOC         Ickneild              24:00 
   13 P Howe + G Jones              W12/Y7         SUFFOC       Barnardiston          25:38 
   14 Gregory Robinson              M12/Y7         SUFFOC       Barnardiston          26:11 
   15 Flossie Mills                 W14/Y8         SUFFOC       Barnardiston          29:24 
   16 Maya Price                    W10            SUFFOC       Westley               29:32 
   ------------------------------------------ PAR TIME ------------------------------------ 
   17 Ethan Price + 1               M10/Y3         SUFFOC       Westgate              30:05 
   18 C Leake + M Selby             W14/Y8         SUFFOC       Barnardiston          30:24 
   19 Ella Price                    W12            SUFFOC       Westley               30:46 
   20 Ruth Parsons                  W12            NOR          Wycol                 33:49 
   21 Melanie Shipp + 1             W5             SUFFOC       Highfeilds CP         36:02 
   22 Adam Mugliston +2             M12/Y7         IND          Thomas Mills High     37:34 
   23 Hannah Pocock +1              W12/Y7         WAOC         Ickneild              37:48 
   24 Sharine Chan                  W12            NOR          Wycol                 40:09 
   25 Alison Taylor +2              W40            IND                                40:55 
   26 Alex Birkett                  M10            SOS          Meadgate              42:30 
   27 Joyce Tang                    W12            NOR          Wycol                 42:42 
   28 Meloney Dale + Greta Taylor   W45            IND                                45:49 
   29 Tyler Schamp                  W12            NOR          Wycol                 45:59 
   30 Vojta Korner                  M10/Y4         WAOC         St Mary's, Sfn Wal    46:20 
   31 James + Julie Price + D Canne M6             NOR                                51:11 
 
TOP
Orange  (21)              3.5 km  55 m   10 C     

    1 Thomas Birkett                M12            SOS          Boswells              24:58 
    2 Sharon Warland                W40            SOS                                29:52 
    3 Roderick Mansel               M12            SUFFOC       Beyton Middle         32:11 
    4 Diana Edwards +1                             IND          Barnardiston          34:51 
    5 Nigel Low                     M35            IND                                36:02 
    6 Owen Bourne                   M12            WAOC                               37:15 
    7 Lewis Cooper                  M10/Y6         WAOC         Queen Edith           38:42 
    8 Arran Weed                    M12            SUFFOC       Kesgrave              45:20 
    9 Ros James                     W45            SMOC                               49:04 
   10 Helen Campbell                W45            IND                                51:38 
   11 Antonia Nordan + Jamie Johnso                IND                                53:19 
   ------------------------------------------ PAR TIME ------------------------------------ 
   12 Lucy Carter                   W21            SUFFOC                             55:16 
   13 Ben Warland                   M12            SOS          Ixworth Midle         57:51 
   14 Evie Carlisle + 1             W12            IND                              1:02:30 
   15 Bronwen Mansel                W12            SUFFOC       Beyton Middle       1:03:48 
   16 Verity Mole                   W45            SOS                              1:06:12 
   17 Alison Zsak +3                               IND                              1:06:41 
   18 Catherine Mole                W10            SOS          Stonham Aspal       1:08:33 
   19 Bernice Chan                  W14            NOR          Wycol               1:12:26 
   20 Injoanna Lai                  W14            NOR          Wycol               1:14:29 
   21 Jocelyn + Emily Davies                       IND                              1:28:31 
 
TOP
Lt Green  (22)            4.0 km  45 m   9 C      

    1 Nicholas Harrison             M14            SOS          Debenham High         29:53 
    2 Lewis Hadler                  M21            IND                                32:21 
    3 Bryn Wilkinson                M12            SUFFOC                             34:17 
    4 Carys James                   W16            SMOC                               37:06 
    5 John Hadler                   M50            IND                                41:41 
    6 Rhiamon Ware                  W14            SOS          Colne                 41:52 
    7 Edward Webster                M50            IND                                43:01 
    8 Matthew Rowe-Smith            M10            IND                                44:44 
    9 Adam Fearn                    M18            IND          College West Angli    46:55 
   10 Balazs Varga                  M21            IND                                50:55 
   11 Ann Mills                     W35            SOS                                54:15 
   ------------------------------------------ PAR TIME ------------------------------------ 
   12 Jack Isbester                 M75            SOS                                54:33 
   13 Barbara George                W75            NOR                                54:36 
   14 Henry Mole                    M12            SOS          Debenham              59:29 
   15 K Dale                        M45            IND                                59:43 
   16 Jill Richardson               W50            IND                                59:44 
   17 Yvonne McLean                 W70            SUFFOC                           1:00:11 
   18 Ray Horne                     M50            IND                              1:01:31 
   19 Chris Harvey                  W65            NOR                              1:09:18 
   20 Flic Archer                   W18            IND                              1:15:16 
   21 June Webb                     W75            SUFFOC                           1:15:18 
   22 J Sengerova + L Kornerova     W50            WAOC                             1:16:44 
 
TOP
Green  (46)               4.5 km  45 m   13 C     

    1 Todd Cooper                   M14/Y8         WAOC         Netherhall            32:50 
    2 Mike Edwards                  M40            RAFO                               36:39 
    3 Robin Bourne                  M45            WAOC                               38:56 
    4 Robin Campbell                M70            CHIG                               40:58 
    5 Laurie Rudling                M55            NOR                                41:12 
    6 Ian Price                     M40            SUFFOC                             41:17 
    7 Graham Bridgland              M55            SAX                                42:06 
    8 Peter Allen                   M60            WAOC                               42:39 
    9 Garry Moore                   M65            IND                                43:01 
   10 John Harvey                   M70            NOR                                43:17 
   11 David Lumby                   M45            SOS                                43:47 
   12 David Skinner                 M60            SOS                                43:52 
   13 Anne Elvidge                  W50            SUFFOC                             45:03 
   14 Jenny Collyer                 W60            SOS                                45:14 
   15 Sandra + Keith Fulcher        W60/M60        NOR                                47:37 
   16 Andrew Eves                   M45            WAOC                               48:47 
   17 Emma Johnson                  W21            SOS                                49:52 
   18 Jennifer Taylor               W65            CHIG                               50:02 
   19 Conor Weed                    M18            SUFFOC       College West Angli    50:59 
   20 Alexander Ware                M16            SOS          Philip Morant         51:40 
   21 John Webb                     M70            SUFFOC                             51:47 
   22 Carol Young                   W45            RAFO                               51:53 
   23 Christopher Davies            M60            SUFFOC                             53:13 
   ------------------------------------------ PAR TIME ------------------------------------ 
   24 Frances Heath                 W21            IND                                53:24 
   25 Caitlin Campbell              W16            CHIG                               53:31 
   26 Barbara Fothergill            W50            HAVOC                              54:18 
   27 Catherine Pennington          W55            WAOC                               54:22 
   28 Martin Senger                 M55            WAOC                               55:00 
   29 Anne Power                    W75            LOK                                57:04 
   29 Janet Biggs                   W55            HAVOC                              57:04 
   31 Judith Wetherill              W45            WAOC                               58:01 
   32 Maria Marshall                W55            WAOC                               58:09 
   33 John Harris                   M60            WAOC                               58:39 
   34 Bill McLean                   M70            SUFFOC                           1:00:04 
   35 Hazel Bickle                  W55            WAOC                             1:00:17 
   36 Nancy Powell Davies           W55            SOS                              1:02:51 
   37 Estella Ward                  W55            NOR                              1:04:00 
   38 Julie Laver                   W45            SOS                              1:04:41 
   39 Mary Batten                   W60            WAOC                             1:05:15 
   40 John Batten                   M60            WAOC                             1:05:25 
   41 Alex Coates + Paul Garton     M16/M55        NOR                              1:11:28 
   42 Alan Coddington               M75            NOR                              1:14:10 
   43 Sue Vine                      W65            NOR                              1:16:22 
   44 Sue Mullis +1                 W55            SOS                              1:19:27 

      Sally Wilkinson               W45            SUFFOC                                mp 
      Dan Wilson                    M21            IND                                   mp 
 
TOP
Blue  (57)                7.2 km  80 m   21 C     

    1 Dil Wetherill                 M45            WAOC                               43:09 
    2 Anna Falk                     W35            WAOC                               50:54 
    3 Richard Bonnett               M50            SOS                                52:44 
    4 Graham Louth                  M45            WAOC                               52:46 
    5 Paul Price                    M45            NOR                                54:21 
    6 Steve Robertson               M55            SOS                                55:12 
    7 Peter Niewveld                M21            IND                                56:19 
    8 Michael Bickle                M60            WAOC                               56:26 
    9 Clive Wilkinson               M45            SUFFOC                             56:45 
   10 John Ward                     M65            NOR                                56:49 
   11 Stephen Bones                 M21            SUFFOC                             57:45 
   12 Alan Spidy                    M45            NOR                                57:53 
   13 Daniela Brohm                 W21            SOS                                58:13 
   14 Alan Anstead                  M45            SUFFOC                             58:27 
   15 Mick Liston                   M60            NOR                                58:46 
   16 Hilary Sellens                W50            SOS                                59:49 
   17 Claire Harrison               W35            SOS                              1:00:36 
   18 Kevin Ellis                   M50            SOS                              1:02:37 
   18 David Sanderson               M45            SOS                              1:02:37 
   20 Tracey Apperley               W40            SOS                              1:02:54 
   21 Ian Smith                     M50            WAOC                             1:02:57 
   22 Martin Rigby                  M50            BAOC                             1:03:30 
   23 John Clarke                   M40            IND                              1:04:55 
   24 John Collyer                  M60            SOS                              1:05:52 
   25 Sean Blanchflower             M35            IND                              1:06:11 
   26 Philip Halford                M55            SUFFOC                           1:06:32 
   27 Lenka Anstead                 W21            SUFFOC                           1:07:27 
   28 Peter Waldron                 M50            NOR                              1:07:49 
   29 Chris Childs                  M60            SOS                              1:08:00 
   ------------------------------------------ PAR TIME ------------------------------------ 
   30 Carol Ann Fowles              W45            IND                              1:08:20 
   31 Mitch Lock                    M50            IND                              1:09:47 
   32 Simon Hooton                  M50            SUFFOC                           1:09:51 
   33 Rakesh Chandraker             M45            WAOC                             1:10:37 
   34 Bruce Marshall                M55            WAOC                             1:11:02 
   35 John Mills                    M35            SOS                              1:11:15 
   36 Ian Lawson                    M55            WAOC                             1:11:32 
   37 David Green                   M55            IND                              1:11:35 
   38 Tony Wilson                   M60            WAOC                             1:12:28 
   39 Peter Howsam                  M55            WAOC                             1:13:10 
   40 Paul Lowe                     M50            SUFFOC                           1:14:43 
   41 Steve Culverhouse             M45            IND                              1:15:37 
   42 Sarah Mansel                  W40            SUFFOC                           1:15:45 
   43 Rod Mansel                    M50            SUFFOC                           1:15:50 
   44 Owen Warnock                  M50            NOR                              1:16:59 
   45 Jeremy Gray                   M45            IND                              1:17:12 
   46 Michael Bone                  M60            IND                              1:17:44 
   47 Steve Gray                    M50            IND                              1:20:55 
   48 Simon Peck                    M50            SUFFOC                           1:21:17 
   49 Caroline Louth                W45            WAOC                             1:22:52 
   50 David Phillips                M45            IND                              1:24:53 
   51 Graham Ward                   M60            NOR                              1:25:32 
   52 Anthony Biggs                 M60            HAVOC                            1:29:23 
   53 Helen Bickle                  W21            WAOC                             1:35:35 
   54 Brian Cowe                    M21            IND                              1:42:20 

      Richard Barker                M55            SOS                                   mp 
      Martin Fulcher                M35            NOR                                   mp 
      Edwin Banks                   M55            SOS                                   mp 
 
TOP
Brown  (26)               9.7 km  90 m   23 C     

    1 Robert Campbell               M40            CHIG                               52:30 
    2 Michael Belshaw               M45            NOR                                56:37 
    3 Ian Renfrew                   M40            NOR                                57:10 
    4 Ronny Falk                    M35            WAOC                             1:00:19 
    5 Duncan Harrison               M35            SOS                              1:02:02 
    5 Martin Sellens                M55            SOS                              1:02:02 
    7 Thomas Louth                  M16            WAOC                             1:02:51 
    8 Andrew Murphy                 M21            SOS                              1:04:19 
    9 Jacob Sharpe                  M35            HH                               1:04:48 
   10 Nick Pullen                   M21            NOR                              1:08:15 
   11 Andrew Stimson                M21            WAOC                             1:08:17 
   12 Andrew Elliott                M35            SUFFOC                           1:08:30 
   13 Paul Beckett                  M45            HAVOC                            1:10:03 
   14 David Cooper                  M45            WAOC                             1:10:20 
   15 Neil Carter                   M21            SUFFOC                           1:13:00 
   16 Stephen Searle                M55            NOR                              1:17:25 
   ----------------------------------- PAR TIME 1:18:45 ----------------------------------- 
   17 Bert Park                     M40            SOS                              1:21:03 
   18 Nigel Berry                   M45            NOR                              1:23:28 
   19 Philip Brown                  M55            NOR                              1:24:12 
   20 Andreas Cziferszky            M21            IND                              1:26:01 
   21 Perry Mole                    M40            SOS                              1:26:51 
   22 John Williams                 M55            SOS                              1:27:28 
   23 Micheal Brooke                M55            IND                              1:29:18 
   24 Helen Lloyd                   W50            NOR                              1:30:38 
   25 Robin Weed                    M40            SUFFOC                           1:34:47 
   26 Sue Woods                     W50            WAOC                             1:59:10 
 
TOP

Organiser's Comments

A few people to thank:
 
- the National Trust for allowing us to use the estate, and the help of Julia Vinsion and the NT staff  at Ickworth with access and moving livestock. 
 
- all the SUFFOC the helpers for turning out on the day and making things run smoothly.
 
- SOS for the loan of the SI kit used on the string course.

Peter Warland
TOP

Planner's Comments

I hope our regular East Anglian orienteers enjoyed returning to Ickworth after what has been a four year absence. During that time there have been quite a few changes, and a substantial re-mapping was called for. A number of SUFFOC members got involved, including some new to mapping. Many thanks to the team. I took on the co-ordinating role and most of the cartography, as well as the planning for this event. This is quite a heavy workload, but it's good to be able to get the map right from a planner's, and hopefully a competitor's perspective. I was reasonably pleased with the final result. I didn't hear too many criticisms, but thanks to those who did offer feedback.

Probably the most obvious change in the last four years is the improved runnabililty in the woodlands, which many people commented on. This is almost entirely down to the considerable increase in the deer population. This is now being redressed by culling – sad, but in the absence of natural predators, probably necessary. Hopefully sufficient deer will remain to keep the undergrowth under control for future years. One of the joys of planning at Ickworth is the sight of large numbers of deer in the forest, particularly when putting out controls early in the morning.

I decided to use the south of the park only, focussing on the southern woodlands for the senior courses, with White and Yellow based around the walled garden and adjacent parkland areas. This gave a slightly different feel to these junior courses that I hope our younger competitors enjoyed. Almost inevitably at Ickworth, unless the start and finish are placed a very long way from the car park, the senior courses suffer a rather high proportion of non-technical orienteering out to and back from the more challenging areas. The temporary stile used by several course helped to reduce this, and I'm particularly grateful to Peter Warland for his superb construction. It went home on the top of his car, and I believe he is open to offers if planners want to make use of this in other areas. Thanks also to family Warland for the string course, a new departure for SUFFOC, which proved very popular.

Most competitors I spoke to seem to have enjoyed their run. Thanks to those who did offer constructive criticism which will hopefully help me do better next time. Many Blue runners complained about the long non-technical finish, particularly that most of it was uphill, but most graciously acknowledged that there probably wasn't a better alternative. Perhaps the Brown, which being longer enjoyed a higher proportion of technical to non-technical terrain, was the best course – thanks for the positive comments received.

Thank you to everyone who helped with the event. We enjoyed excellent support from the National Trust staff, particularly from the head forester and shepherd, without whose co-operation orienteering at Ickworth would not be possible. Thanks to all the SUFFOC helpers on the day, especially those who stayed behind to collect controls, a task that was completed earlier than I remember at any previous event (so early in fact that the last control and the finish were removed before one Blue competitor had reached them – many apologies). Particular thanks to Peter Warland, Organiser, and Steve Nobbs, Controller, and also thanks to all who took part. We had one of the larger attendances at a SUFFOC event in recent years, which is very gratifying for those who have put in the hours to make it all possible.
Martin Hore - SUFFOC
TOP

Controller's Comments

This was a re-drawn map of this lovely estate of Ickworth Park, and I know that Martin has spent a long time on achieving a great map. There is some lovely areas on this map, with some wonderful runnable woods, and I think that Martin has exploited this well on his courses.

No problems (that I am aware of) occurred on the day, and praise of the courses were well received. The shorter courses were probably challenging, but the youngsters took this on board and enjoyed them. It was nice to see so many people at the event, particularly new faces trying the sport for the first time, and an ideal location to start, particularly on a nice sunny day.

Times were about right for the courses, although some were quick probably due to the runnability of the forest. However, I am sure the hill at the end slowed a few people down!

Look forward to seeing you all again in the forest
Steve Nobbs - NOR
TOP

Counter