The King's Forest EAGAL + ESSOL Sun 26/11/2006 20:55
Resultscreated by OE2003 © Stephan Krämer 2006
WHITE
YELLOW
ORANGE
RED
L GREEN
GREEN
BLUE
BROWN
Organiser's Comments
Planner's Comments
Controller's Comments

Split Times   Splitsbrowser


   Pl Name                       Age Class      Club         School                 Time 



WHITE  (8)                1.7 km  15 m   11 C     

    1 Nicholas Harrison          M10            SOS                                10:06 
    2 Ben Wetherill              M7             WAOC                               21:43 
    3 Alex Birkett               M10            SOS                                22:09 
    4 Alex + 1 Wetherill         M3             WAOC                               26:06 
    5 James Price                M3             NOR                                40:17 
    6 Beth Ambler                W3             INT                                48:50 
    7 Morven + Eilidh Renfrew    W4 + W2 + Mum  NOR                                50:31
-------------------------------------- PAR TIME ------------------------------------ nc Trent Williamson M10 WAOC 12:01
 
TOP
YELLOW  (12)              2.3 km  15 m   9 C      

    1 Todd Cooper                M10            WAOC                               15:10 
    2 Thomas Birkett             M10            SOS                                16:11 
    3 Bryn Wilkinson             M10            SUFFOC       Clifford Road         18:11 
    4 Trent Williamson           M9             WAOC                               20:08 
    5 Arran Weed                 M10            SUFFOC       Heath Primary         31:03 
    6 Helen Carter               W8             WAOC                               32:19 
    --------------------------------- PAR TIME 32:30 ----------------------------------- 
    7 Duncan + Lewis Cooper      M6 + M7        WAOC                               33:52 
    8 Emma Williams                             IND                                34:33 
    9 Ethan Price                               SUFFOC                             41:09 
   10 Julia + Mo Bentley         M8 + W40       IND                                44:59 
   11 Bethan Manton-Roseblade    W10            WAOC                               59:11 

      Family Nicholls                           NOR                                   mp 
 
TOP
ORANGE  (20)              3.4 km  20 m   9 C      

    1 William Louth              M10            WAOC                               29:34 
    2 Will Hooton                M12            SUFFOC                             41:07 
    3 Bruce Marshall             M50            WAOC                               43:56 
    4 Kate Harvey                W12            NOR                                52:04 
    5 Maya Price                                SUFFOC                             59:05 
    6 Claire + Nick Harrison     W21 + M10      SOS                              1:01:31 
    7 D + A Willis + S Presland                 IND                              1:03:12 
    8 Clive + Finn Bentley       M12 + M40      IND                              1:05:09 
    9 Ruby + Lucy Williams                      IND                              1:09:42 
   10 Maurice Capper             M75            WAOC                             1:11:36 
   --------------------------------- PAR TIME 1:11:40 ---------------------------------- 
   11 Theresa + Nicky Cooper     W21            NOR                              1:11:47 
   12 Ella Price                 W9             SUFFOC                           1:12:09 
   13 M + S A Freeburn           W65 + W35      NOR                              1:15:12 
   14 Chris Harvey               W65            NOR                              1:15:17 
   15 Karen Smith                W45            IND                              1:16:43 
   16 Millie Lambert             W35            IND                              1:20:55 
   17 Stewart                                   IND                              1:25:17 

      Jack Bentley               M14            IND                                   mp 
      Shiona Hardie              W60            IND                                  dnf 
   nc Anna Glover                W21            IND                                49:19 
 
TOP
RED  (4)                  6.1 km  35 m   13 C     

    1 David Lyness               M21            SLOW                               49:41 
    2 Pauline Smith              W45            NOR                                54:48 
    3 Andrew Matthews            M21            CUOC                             1:11:07 
    -------------------------------- PAR TIME 1:14:31 ---------------------------------- 
    4 Janis Ryall                W50            WAOC                             1:20:30 
 
TOP
LT GREEN  (26)            4.0 km  30 m   10 C     

    1 Peter Warland              M40            SUFFOC                             26:59 
    2 Ben Holland                M21            WAOC                               34:45 
    3 Claire Harrison            W21            SOS                                36:23 
    4 Annika Richardson          W21            NOR                                36:36 
    5 Erica Pilkinton            W40            WAOC                               40:24 
    6 Clive Gristwood            M40            NOR                                41:43 
    7 Gareth Walker + Maru Wiles                IND                                41:47 
    8 Clarissa Napier            W65            NOR                                44:20 
    9 Lewis Hadler               M50            IND                                44:44 
   10 Rod Gerstad                M55            IND                                46:56 
   11 Barbara George             W70            NOR                                49:04 
   12 Juliette Butcher           W55            NOR                                50:16 
   13 Yvonne McLean              W65            SUFFOC                             51:48 
   ---------------------------------- PAR TIME 52:00 ----------------------------------- 
   14 Anna Glover                W21            IND                                52:43 
   15 Kevin + Meloney Dale       M45            IND                                56:00 
   16 Michael Park               M14            SOS          Coppleston High       56:19 
   17 June Webb                  W70            SUFFOC                           1:00:34 
   18 Ray Horne                  M50            IND                              1:07:23 
   19 Dene Zarins                W55            NOR                              1:08:05 
   20 Chris Davies                              SUFFOC                           1:10:56 
   21 Val Brown + Nick Murrall                  IND                              1:15:08 
   22 B + S Savage               W55            NOR                              1:21:14 
   23 Jacky Scarlett             W45            IND                              1:22:34 
   24 Marion + Susan Morgan                     IND                              1:24:10 
   25 Sheila Farnbank            W80            NOR                              1:40:32 
   26 Bob Farnbank               M80            NOR                              1:51:45 
 
TOP
GREEN  (64)               4.8 km  35 m   12 C     

    1 Thomas Louth               M12            WAOC                               35:18 
    2 Ian Shephard               M50            NOR                                39:59 
    3 Martin Rigby               M50            BAOC                               41:28 
    4 Stephen Borrill            M35            WAOC                               42:24 
    5 Kevin Oliver               M21            NOR                                42:36 
    6 Pat Martin                 M60            NOR                                43:27 
    7 Lindsey Freeman            W50            WAOC                               44:07 
    8 Mitch Lock                 M50            IND                                46:02 
    9 Roger Horton               M60            WAOC                               46:53 
    9 Hilary Larwood             W20            IND                                46:53 
   11 Michael Presland           M55            NOR                                46:56 
   12 Peter Allen                M55            WAOC                               47:04 
   13 John Harvey                M65            NOR                                47:14 
   14 Robin Stevens              M40            LOG                                47:49 
   15 Shona Fairchild            W50            IND                                48:29 
   16 Nicky Nicholls             W40            NOR                                49:07 
   17 Adam Chubbock              M19            COWA                               49:58 
   18 John Russell               M65            SOS                                51:55 
   19 Bob Blows                  M50            WAOC                               52:15 
   20 Geraldine Russell          W60            SOS                                52:55 
   21 Nigel Richardson           M35            IND                                52:57 
   22 Rob Shephard               M35            LOG                                53:05 
   23 Tony Bishop                M60            WAOC                               53:15 
   24 Bill Butcher               M55            NOR                                53:37 
   25 John Webb                  M70            SUFFOC                             55:26 
   26 Hally Hardie               M65            WAOC                               55:54 
   27 Anne Elvidge               W45            SUFFOC                             56:27 
   28 Emily Fitt + Clive Young   M35            NOR                                56:44 
   29 K + S Fulcher              M60 + W55      NOR                                57:26 
   30 Rodney Freeburn            M65            NOR                                57:42 
   31 Geoff Eagles               M55            NOR                                58:50 
   32 Colin Curtis               M70            WAOC                               59:23 
   ---------------------------------- PAR TIME 59:30 ----------------------------------- 
   33 Maria Marshall             W50            WAOC                               59:39 
   34 Rob Coulter                M55            SUFFOC                             59:48 
   35 J. Rushmer                 M55            NOR                                59:55 
   36 Anthony Biggs              M55            HAVOC                            1:00:24 
   37 Sarah Park                 W18            SOS          Northgate 6th Form  1:00:26 
   38 Conner Weed                M14            SUFFOC                           1:00:49 
   39 Colin Dean                 M21            NOR                              1:01:15 
   40 Helen Bickle               W21            WAOC                             1:01:33 
   41 Steve Walters              M55            NOR                              1:03:30 
   42 Bill McLean                M70            SUFFOC                           1:04:26 
   43 Lenka Anstead              W21            SUFFOC                           1:05:55 
   44 Estella Ward               W55            NOR                              1:07:02 
   45 Barbara Fothergill         W50            HAVOC                            1:08:00 
   46 Jack Isbester              M70            SOS                              1:08:21 
   47 Jon Batten                 M60            WAOC                             1:08:23 
   48 Sue Speller                W45            WAOC                             1:12:15 
   49 Jura Zarins                M55            NOR                              1:13:29 
   50 Robert Farthing            M50            SUFFOC                           1:13:45 
   51 Peter + Louise Krug                       IND                              1:14:03 
   52 Mary Batten                W60            WAOC                             1:14:07 
   53 Caroline Louth             W45            WAOC                             1:14:44 
   54 Colin Nicholson            M60            SMOC                             1:16:46 
   55 Ken Livermore              M70            HH                               1:18:10 
   56 Guy Farnbank               M35            NOR                              1:25:18 
   57 Christopher Lambert        M60            NOR                              1:29:31 
   58 David Skinner              M55            SOS                              1:33:27 
   59 Sandy Norman                              IND                              1:34:25 
   60 S + E Hill                 W21            IND                              1:46:03 
   61 David Stuart               Family         NOR                              2:01:04 

      David Crerar               M60            IND                                  dnf 
      Mark Nicholls              M40            NOR                                  dnf 
      David Birkett              M45            SOS                                  dnf 
 
TOP
BLUE  (42)                7.3 km  40 m   18 C     

    1 Richard Bonnett            M50            SOS                                48:47 
    2 Peter Lake                 M40            IND                                51:24 
    3 Neil Humphries             M45            WAOC                               51:46 
    4 Graham Louth               M40            WAOC                               55:59 
    5 Kevin Smith                M50            NOR                                56:57 
    6 Michael Bickle             M55            WAOC                               59:58 
    7 Louise Sime                W21            NOR                              1:01:17 
    8 Tony Wiskich               M21            IND                              1:03:22 
    9 M Cumberland               M45            NOR                              1:04:38 
   10 Julia Crook                W35            WAOC                             1:05:25 
   11 John Ward                  M60            NOR                              1:06:02 
   12 Darrell Smith              M35            CHIG                             1:09:00 
   13 Hilary Sellens             W45            SOS                              1:10:08 
   14 Darren Lambert             M40            IND                              1:11:44 
   15 Mike Sherwen               M50            SUFFOC                           1:11:58 
   16 Philip Brown               M50            NOR                              1:12:09 
   17 Paul Lowe                  M45            SUFFOC                           1:13:11 
   18 Louise Walker              W40            SUFFOC                           1:13:44 
   19 Les Jarrald                M55            NOR                              1:14:24 
   20 Simon Peck                 M50            SUFFOC                           1:15:11 
   21 Laurie Rudling             M55            NOR                              1:15:55 
   --------------------------------- PAR TIME 1:16:00 ---------------------------------- 
   22 Clive Wilkinson            M40            SUFFOC                           1:16:23 
   23 Peter Ryall                M55            WAOC                             1:17:25 
   24 Frances Cooper             W40            WAOC                             1:18:04 
   25 Simon Hooton               M50            SUFFOC                           1:19:46 
   26 Ian Lawson                 M50            WAOC                             1:21:27 
   27 Goff Hill                  M60            SUFFOC                           1:21:57 
   28 Tomas Sherwen              M18            SUFFOC                           1:24:53 
   29 Carol Fowles               W40            IND                              1:25:23 
   30 Nicola Gardner             W50            WAOC                             1:25:41 
   31 Phil Halford               M50            IND                              1:26:57 
   32 Karen Goldsworthy          W40            NOR                              1:29:11 
   33 Philip Williams                           IND                              1:29:31 
   34 Steve Culverhouse          M40            IND                              1:31:15 
   35 M Fulcher                  M35            NOR                              1:31:25 
   36 Robert Mann                M60            SOS                              1:32:19 
   37 Graham Ward                M60            NOR                              1:34:16 
   38 Steve Gray                 M45            IND                              1:36:57 
   39 Ann Smith                  W35            IND                              1:38:56 
   40 Andy Bain                  M35            IND                              1:39:49 
   41 Paul Garton                M55            NOR                              1:44:18 

      G Ehlen                    M40            AOA                                  dnf 
 
TOP
BROWN  (31)               9.6 km  55 m   24 C     

    1 Michael Belshaw            M40            NOR                                57:14 
    2 Rolf Crook                 M21            WAOC                               57:28 
    3 Glen Richardson            M21            NOR                                59:50 
    4 Chris Williamson           M20            CUOC                             1:00:27 
    5 Ian Renfrew                M35            NOR                              1:00:33 
    6 Dil Wetherill              M40            WAOC                             1:01:47 
    7 James Lyne                 M18            SOS          KEGS                1:07:35 
    8 Martin Sellens             M50            SOS                              1:08:00 
    9 Graeme Ambler              M21            CUOC                             1:12:08 
   10 Bert Park                  M40            SOS                              1:12:09 
   11 Mike Capper                M50            WAOC                             1:13:45 
   12 Alan Spidy                 M40            NOR                              1:15:35 
   13 Paul Goldsworthy           M40            NOR                              1:15:37 
   14 Paul Beckett               M45            HAVOC                            1:20:13 
   15 Duncan Harrison            M35            SOS                              1:21:00 
   16 Oliver Cooper              M21            SUFFOC                           1:21:11 
   17 Nigel Berry                M40            NOR                              1:21:32 
   18 Stephen Searle             M55            NOR                              1:21:57 
   19 Helen Lloyd                W45            NOR                              1:22:49 
   20 Mark Lyne                  M45            SOS                              1:24:46 
   --------------------------------- PAR TIME 1:25:51 ---------------------------------- 
   21 Neil Carter                M21            SUFFOC                           1:27:02 
   22 Paul Price                 M40            NOR                              1:30:57 
   23 Alan Anstead               M40            SUFFOC                           1:34:41 
   24 Stephen Baldwin            M35            SUFFOC                           1:34:52 
   25 Peter Walling              M40            NOR                              1:35:03 
   26 David Cooper               M40            WAOC                             1:37:10 
   27 Marcus Misson              M40            WAOC                             1:37:59 
   28 Stephen Cartwright         M45            SOS                              1:40:42 
   29 Andrew Elliott             M35            SUFFOC                           1:52:32 
   30 Ken Wickham                M65            SO                               2:25:14 
   31 V Baldwin                  M55            SUFFOC                           2:43:02 
 
TOP

Organiser's Comments

A big thank you to you all for coming to orienteer in the Kings Forest ~ it makes all our efforts worthwhile. We hope you enjoyed your runs; certainly there were a number of smiles and compliments being offered as finishers returned to download. Thanks for those.

Kings Forest presented a challenge for the club, as we had not held a competition in the area for over 20 years. There had been considerable forestry activity across the area in the intervening years and standards of orienteering cartography had evolved. You may have looked at the copy of the ‘old' map that was displayed near to the registration tent. Quite different to today's competition map. We needed therefore to effectively construct a brand new map from scratch. It was prepared from a base map derived from aerial photography ~ another new development that can greatly assist the process of map making.  

The club decided to develop the map with a team of individuals who had volunteered to try surveying and cartography for the first time. The map was therefore constructed from a number of different surveys; standards and the overall consistency of the survey were monitored by the Event Planner Martin Hore and our clubs experienced cartographer Simon Peck. Thanks are therefore due to them both for not only surveying their allocated sectors but also overseeing this assignment.

On the day, the organisation was very much a team effort with some 26 club members combining to make the event run smoothly. Behind the scenes we had our little moments of panic; the generator would not fire up on Saturday, the club printer gave out whilst half way through printing the maps; at 10:30 on Sunday morning the newly installed SI software didn't appear to recognise the printer or the download box. All problems were resolved without me being aware of the problems, with a little head scratching and some support from orienteering friends (and a hopefully sympathetic employer). My thanks to them all ~ without their efforts the event would have stalled.

There is always some debate as to the level of services we should provide at a District event; indeed the difference in standards between District and Regional fixtures is becoming difficult to detect. The club took the decision that , given the relative remoteness of the location, we needed to provide a Portaloo ~ such a facility does come with a price tag. The hire cost ( after VAT) came to just over £200 ~ effectively £1 per competitor. It did however seem to being put to good use !  

We should acknowledge and thank St John Ambulance for providing First Aid cover and the Forestry Commission for giving permission to hold the event in the Kings Forest .

And finally I would wish to thank both Martin Hore, the course planner, and Steve Nobbs (NOR) the event controller for delivering a most enjoyable days orienteering.

We hope to see you again ~ our next orienteering event is at Sutton Common on Sunday 14 th January. We will be parking within the civilian sector of the Woodbridge Air Base TM 321 478.

Clive Coles- SUFFOC
TOP

Planner's Comments

This was my first opportunity to plan on a brand new area for orienteering. This was quite a responsibility, but it did mean that I could use the best of the area without fear of repeating previous courses. It was a relief to see competitors return on all courses, mostly smiling. Many thanks to those who sought me out to offer their thanks – much appreciated. (The area is, of course, not quite brand new, but the last event was in 1984 – I was particularly interested that one competitor had brought along his 1984 map with the M21L course marked on. The map looked remarkably well preserved, though its owner is no longer M21!).

Like all the Breckland Forests, King's presents difficulties for the planner trying to keep senior competitors off the path network. I was particularly grateful for one competitor's observation that he was surprised how little path running he did. The map, of course, was new. My thanks to the Suffoc team who contributed to the surveying over the previous 18 months. Thanks also to a few competitors who made comments on bits they thought were not quite correctly mapped – they will all be looked at again before the next event in Feb 2008, by which time we also intend to have extended the map a little. There is an awful lot of King's still unused.

Sufficient maps were pre-printed to cope with a high turnout, but we were nearly caught out on the Green course – apologies to one or two folk who had to wait while we bagged up some extra maps. By my reckoning, 64 competitors on Green is the largest number for a Thetford Forest event in recent years. Are we all getting older??

Thanks to all who helped on the day, particularly to Clive for organising and Steve for controlling. Both also devoted a considerable portion of their weekend to putting out and collecting controls, in addition to their main jobs.

Hoping to see you all again at King's in 15 months time.
Martin Hore - SUFFOC
TOP

Controller's Comments

TBA

Steve Nobbs - NOR
TOP