Sutton Common Local Event & ESSOLSun 18/01/2009 18:53
Resultscreated by OE2003 © Stephan Krämer 2006
WHITE
YELLOW
ORANGE
L GREEN
GREEN
BLUE
BROWN
Organiser's Comments
Planner's Comments
Controller's Comments
This event has been uploaded to Routegadget so you can draw your routes for all to see
Split Times   Splitsbrowser

   Pl Name                          Age Class      Club         School                 Time 



White  (23)               1.7 km  10 m   12 C     

    1 Kit Phillips                  M10            SOS          Barnardiston           9:13 
    2 Edward Jones                  M10            SOS          Barnardiston          10:09 
    3 Olivia Jones + Annie Macdonal W9             SOS          Barnardiston          10:22 
    4 Freddie Statham               M10            SOS          Barnardiston          10:30 
    5 Ellie Harrison                W9             SOS          Barnardiston          10:34 
    6 Thomas Addison                M8             SOS          Barnardiston          10:45 
    7 Jack Gilbey                   M10            SOS          Barnardiston          10:46 
    8 Ben Bradnam                   M9             SOS          Barnardiston          10:47 
    9 Timmy Harrison                M9             SOS          Barnardiston          11:02 
   10 Kitty Becher                  W10            SOS          Barnardiston          11:41 
   11 Lucy Holder Phoebe Howe       W10            SOS          Barnardiston          11:59 
   12 Emma Clarke                   W9             SOS          Barnardiston          12:14 
   13 Jessica Woodgate              W9             SOS          Barnardiston          13:05 
   14 Saskia Baldrey                W8             SOS          Barnardiston          14:22 
   15 Poppy Gurney                  W9             SOS          Barnardiston          17:55 
   16 Freddie Gray                  M7             SUFFOC                             18:29 
   17 Charlie Stephens + Angus Pars M9             SOS          Barnardiston          21:12 
   18 Bernie                        M10            SOS          Barnardiston          25:01 
   19 TJ                            M10            SOS          Barnardiston          25:30 
   20 Naomi Chandler                W7             SUFFOC                             29:27 
   21 Thomas Evans                  M5             IND                                42:17 
   22 Jacob Turner                  M6             IND                                42:25 
   23 Stephanie Ware                W10            SOS                              1:04:44 
   ------------------------------------------ PAR TIME ------------------------------------ 
 
TOP
Yellow  (22)              2.3 km  10 m   9 C      

    1 Rachael Harrison              W12            SOS          Barnardiston          17:37 
    2 Hugo Seacombe                 M12            SOS          Barnardiston          20:05 
    3 Alexander Parsonson           M12            SOS          Barnardiston          20:48 
    4 Charlotte Leake + Matilda Sel W12            SOS          Barnardiston          23:00 
    5 Montero Cristina              W12            SOS          Barnardiston          24:40 
    6 Martha Beaton + Flossie Mills W12            SOS          Barnardiston          25:34 
    7 Sam + Tim Davies              M10            SUFFOC                             27:00 
    8 Arran Weed                    M14            SUFFOC                             27:28 
    9 Catherine Mole                W10            SOS                                28:30 
   10 Verity Mole                   W45            SOS                                31:25 
   11 Emma + Oliver Smith           W10/M10        IND                                35:14 
   ------------------------------------------ PAR TIME ------------------------------------ 
   12 Ben Warland                   M12            SUFFOC                             36:29 
   13 Bethany Eaton                 W8             IND                                37:47 
   14 Bernice Chan                  W12            NOR          Wymondham College     50:03 
   15 M McAllister + A Campbell-Whi W12            NOR          Wymondham College     54:57 
   16 Josh Salt + Max Lewis         M12            NOR          Wymondham College     56:03 
   17 Craig + Lucy Carter           M10/W21        SUFFOC                             58:44 
   18 Neil + Ryan Carter            M21/M10        SUFFOC                             58:47 
   19 Millie Lambert                W8             IND                              1:02:33 
   20 Elian Shipp                   M10            SUFFOC                           1:19:04 
   21 Melanie Shipp                 W4             SUFFOC       Highfields          1:19:55 
   22 Chris Clark                   M12            IND                              2:03:13 
 
TOP
Orange  (21)              3.4 km  15 m   11 C     

    1 Thomas Birkett                M12            SOS                                32:37 
    2 Bryn Wilkinson                M12            SUFFOC                             40:22 
    3 Roderick Mansel               M12            SUFFOC       Beyton Middle         49:50 
    4 S + J + M Waller-Toyne        Group          SOS                                55:30 
    5 Sam Bolam                     M14            IND                                57:01 
    6 Henry Mole                    M12            SOS                                57:37 
    7 Sharon Warland                W40            SUFFOC                             58:34 
    8 Bronwen Mansel                W12            SUFFOC       Beyton Middle       1:00:16 
    9 Jack + Joe Pryke              M10            IND                              1:03:45 
   10 Karen Smith                   W45            SUFFOC                           1:03:53 
   11 Peter Charley                 M14            NOR          Wymondham College   1:04:35 
   ------------------------------------------ PAR TIME ------------------------------------ 
   12 Rhiannan Ware                 W14            SOS                              1:10:50 
   13 C + S Gristwood N + G Lundin  Group          NOR                              1:13:39 
   14 Louise Chandler +1            M40            SUFFOC                           1:17:59 
   15 Price Family                  Group          SUFFOC                           1:27:30 
   16 Sophie Turner + 1             W12            IND                              1:30:58 
   17 Ella + Ethan Price            W10/M7         SUFFOC                           1:32:52 
   18 William + Chris + Alex Clough Group          IND                              2:03:44 

      Lisa Ward                     W?             IND                                   mp 
      Robert Shaw                   M40            IND                                   mp 
      Lucy Fencer                   W35            IND                                   mp 
 
TOP
Lt Green  (15)            3.7 km  10 m   11 C     

    1 Nicholas Harrison             M14            SOS                                43:58 
    2 William Louth                 M12            WAOC                               55:32 
    3 Hazel Bickle                  W55            WAOC                             1:02:14 
    4 Will Hooton                   M16            SUFFOC                           1:05:53 
    5 Wesley Marshall               M55            SUFFOC                           1:13:23 
    6 Clive Coles                   M65            SUFFOC                           1:15:05 
    7 Yvonne McLean                 W70            SUFFOC                           1:17:10 
    8 Mark Stringer                 M45            SUFFOC                           1:19:14 
    ----------------------------------------- PAR TIME ------------------------------------ 
    9 Kevin + Melaney Dale          M/W45          IND                              1:29:22 
   10 Val Sherwen                   W55            SUFFOC                           1:43:11 
   11 Aileen Butler                 W60            SUFFOC                           1:58:56 
   12 D Cannell + J Price           M/W45          NOR                              1:59:10 
   13 Alex Clark                    M18            IND                              2:12:11 
   14 Isobel Chandler + Bethany Hey W16            SUFFOC                           2:21:43 

      Carmel Johnson                W65            SOS                                   mp 
 
TOP
Green  (34)               4.1 km  25 m   12 C     

    1 Jonathan Houseago             M50            SUFFOC                             35:39 
    2 Martin Rigby                  M50            BAOC                               38:48 
    3 Perry Mole                    M40            SOS                                41:34 
    4 Daniela Brohm + Paul Beckford W21/M21        SOS                                42:04 
    5 John Webb                     M70            SUFFOC                             50:15 
    6 Alan Bedder                   M65            NOR                                52:07 
    7 Emma Johnson                  W21            SOS                                52:45 
    8 Rob Coulter                   M60            SUFFOC                             52:46 
    9 Simon Chandler                M40            SUFFOC                             55:29 
   10 Adam Waller-Toyne             M40            SOS                                57:10 
   11 Wendy Welham                  W50            SOS                                57:41 
   12 Suzie Hill                    W21            SUFFOC                             58:59 
   13 Jenny Collyer                 W60            SOS                              1:00:08 
   14 Maria Marshall                W55            WAOC                             1:01:01 
   15 Piers Robinette               M45            NOR                              1:02:07 
   16 Bill McLean                   M70            SUFFOC                           1:02:29 
   17 David Robinette               M14            IND                              1:04:04 
   ------------------------------------------ PAR TIME ------------------------------------ 
   18 Barbara Fothergill            W50            HAVOC                            1:06:20 
   19 Alexander Ware                M16            SOS                              1:07:33 
   20 K + S Fulcher                 M/W60          NOR                              1:07:46 
   21 John Harris                   M60            WAOC                             1:10:59 
   22 Pat Bedder                    W65            NOR                              1:12:42 
   23 Nancy Powell Davies           W55            SOS                              1:14:16 
   24 Estella Ward                  W55            NOR                              1:15:25 
   25 Robert Farthing               M55            SUFFOC                           1:17:47 
   26 Christopher Davies            M60            SUFFOC                           1:18:41 
   27 Julie Laver                   W45            SOS                              1:21:21 
   28 Frederick Smith               M45            GO                               1:23:39 
   29 David Crerar                  M65            IND                              1:34:44 
   30 Edward Johnson                M65            SOS                              1:35:07 
   31 Jennifer Sherwen              W21            SUFFOC                           2:36:38 

      Conor Weed                    M18            SUFFOC                                mp 
   nc Simon Peck                    M50            SUFFOC                             48:04 
   nc Sally Wilkinson               W45            SUFFOC                             43:12 
 
TOP
Blue  (49)                6.6 km  25 m   17 C     

    1 Mark Burley                   M21            NOC                                50:01 
    2 Graham Louth                  M45            WAOC                               51:22 
    3 Nick Pullen                   M21            NOR                                51:50 
    4 Richard Bonnett               M50            SOS                                53:16 
    5 Michael Bickle                M60            WAOC                               55:57 
    6 John Ward                     M65            NOR                                58:51 
    7 Martin Hore                   M55            SUFFOC                           1:00:22 
    8 Peter Heybrock                M45            WAOC                             1:00:39 
    9 Paul Price                    M45            NOR                              1:00:41 
   10 David Sanderson               M45            SOS                              1:01:40 
   11 Claire Harrison               W35            SOS                              1:01:46 
   12 Robin Weed                    M45            SUFFOC                           1:01:55 
   13 John Collyer                  M60            SOS                              1:02:58 
   14 Tracey Apperley               W40            SOS                              1:03:03 
   15 Peter Duthie                  M50            WAOC                             1:03:53 
   16 Mike Sherwen                  M55            SUFFOC                           1:05:26 
   17 Richard Barker                M55            SOS                              1:06:08 
   18 Bruce Marshall                M55            WAOC                             1:06:47 
   19 Lenka Anstead                 W21            SUFFOC                           1:07:42 
   20 Jacqueline Heybrock           W18            WAOC                             1:07:43 
   21 Michael Park                  M16            SOS                              1:11:49 
   22 Peter Waldron                 M50            NOR                              1:12:14 
   23 Rakesh Chandraker             M45            WAOC                             1:13:53 
   24 Sarah Mansel                  W40            SUFFOC                           1:14:30 
   25 Rod Mansel                    M50            SUFFOC                           1:15:10 
   ------------------------------------------ PAR TIME ------------------------------------ 
   26 Oliver Calver                 M21            SUFFOC                           1:15:55 
   27 Darren Lambert                M?             IND                              1:16:19 
   28 Ian Lawson                    M55            WAOC                             1:17:13 
   29 Chris Childs                  M60            SOS                              1:17:41 
   30 Andrew Childs                 M50            SOS                              1:18:03 
   31 Nigel Walker                  M45            IND                              1:18:13 
   32 Jeremy Gray                   M45            SUFFOC                           1:18:55 
   33 Hannah Newton                 W18            SOS                              1:20:04 
   34 Hilary Sellens                W50            SOS                              1:21:05 
   35 Martin Fulcher                M35            NOR                              1:21:15 
   36 Sue Woods                     W50            WAOC                             1:21:47 
   37 Philip Halford                M55            SUFFOC                           1:21:50 
   38 Lyn West                      W55            SOS                              1:22:51 
   39 Helen Bickle                  W21            WAOC                             1:24:48 
   40 Steve Culverhouse             M40            IND                              1:25:37 
   41 Ellen Sanderson               W18            SOS                              1:25:43 
   42 Graham Ward                   M60            NOR                              1:27:41 
   43 Christine Vince               W55            KERNO                            1:33:33 
   44 Caroline Louth                W45            WAOC                             1:56:49 
   45 Nigel Wall                    M55            IND                              2:04:02 

      Leslie Childs                 M55            SOS                                   mp 
      Paul Garton                   M55            NOR                                   mp 
      Colin Butler                  M60            SUFFOC                               dnf 
      Peter Warland                 M40            SUFFOC                               dnf 
 
TOP
Brown  (17)               8.2 km  35 m   16 C     

    1 Martin Sellens                M55            SOS                                58:12 
    2 Duncan Harrison               M35            SOS                                59:00 
    3 Paul Beckett                  M45            HAVOC                            1:01:01 
    4 Andrew Elliott                M35            SUFFOC                           1:03:50 
    5 Goff Hill                     M65            SUFFOC                           1:04:43 
    6 Andrew Stimson                M21            WAOC                             1:09:44 
    7 James Park                    M18            SOS                              1:12:00 
    8 Bert Park                     M40            SOS                              1:12:38 
    9 Michael Brooke                M55            IND                              1:14:55 
   10 Peter Woods                   M50            WAOC                             1:15:15 
   11 Alan Anstead                  M45            SUFFOC                           1:15:36 
   12 Edwin Banks                   M55            SOS                              1:19:13 
   13 Arthur Vince                  M65            KERNO                            1:22:45 
   14 Simon Hooton                  M50            SUFFOC                           1:26:01 
   ------------------------------------ PAR TIME 1:27:18 ---------------------------------- 
   15 Rodney Freeburn               M70            NOR                              1:41:07 
   16 Alan Turner                   M40            SUFFOC                           1:51:05 
   17 Ken Wickham                   M65            SO                               1:56:18 
 
TOP

Organiser's Comments

The area mapped for the event by Simon Peck covered three areas the land owned or managed by separate bodies so permission to run the event wasn't as straight forward as normal with separate permission required for the car parking as well.

I would like to take credit for the weather but I can't. No rain always makes for a good event as there is never any available shelter for the start team or the road crossing marshal and wet equipment needs to be dried at the end of the day before returning it to the store. Thankfully the torrential rain and high winds over night subsided and the event was ‘dry' albeit a little wet under foot.

Having the use of the Green Field Shop car park and areas of hard standing on the MOD land was of great benefit in the wet conditions but getting people to ignore the marked out parking bays and squeeze up proved difficult. The English are obviously well trained in parking exactly within parking bays.

The route to the start and from the finish was marked using fluorescent streamers. However the streamers for the route back from the finish could be seem by those making their way to the start which resulted in some competitors missing the turn through the kissing gate to the start and ended up at the finish instead! Probably the fastest O'ing event they'd ever done. This was soon rectified but apologies to those who had to double back to get to the start.

As ever the jobs were covered by enthusiastic volunteers from SUFFOC who all turned up, did their job, (some for the first time) and most fitted in a run as well.

Having 188 competitors turn up makes all the hard work by everyone involved all the more worth while. Thank you to all who took part especially the helpers, Planner and Controller to make the event a success.

Louise Walker - SUFFOC
TOP

Planner's Comments

I hope you all enjoyed your runs across the mixture of heather and woodland that makes up Sutton. It was a good area on which to create my first planning venture. My planning had to be mainly by desktop due to my injury in November. A big thank you to my wife Sally for venturing to pits and depressions which I could not visit in December!! Apologies to those who thought they had mispunched control 123. This has been put right in the results. Finally a big thank you to Paul Lowe, my controller, for guiding me through the planning process.

Clive Wilkinson - SUFFOC
TOP

Controller's Comments

Well the weather turned out a lot better than was expected. Clive, as a first time planner, gave you all some very good courses which were well received. This was all done despite his injury at our last event ( when I thought he would have to pull out) with some assistance from Sally. I must also appologise for not spotting the error with control 123 when I checked the output from my trot round them all early that morning. The problem was soon sorted with a quick change to the course definition in the event software. On the organisation front, Louise did an excellent job getting enough helpers to ensure that those that wanted a run got one. It was just a little unfortunate that some of you managed to find the finish before you even started.

See you in the forest

Paul Lowe - SUFFOC
TOP

Counter