Sutton Common District Event & ESSOL Sun 14/01/2007 20:57
Resultscreated by OE2002 © Stephan Krämer 2002
WHITE
YELLOW
ORANGE
RED
L GREEN
GREEN
BLUE
BROWN
Organiser's Comments
Planner's Comments
Controller's Comments

Split Times   Splitsbrowser


   Pl Name                         Age Class Club     School                  Time 



White  (14)    1.700 km  0 m   8 C         

    1 Freddy Gurney                M9        SUFFOC   Barnardiston           10:20 
    2 Nicholas Harrison            M12       SOS      Stonham  Aspal Yr      10:24 
    3 Rachael Harrison             W10       SUFFOC   Barnardiston           10:35 
    4 Lewis Reynolds               M11       SUFFOC   Barnardiston           13:16 
    5 Annabel Gardiner             W9        SUFFOC   Barnardiston           13:58 
    6 Zoe Weston                   W10       SUFFOC   Barnardiston           14:09 
    7 Hugo Seacombe                M9        SUFFOC   Barnardiston           15:30 
    8 Lucinda Wilkinson            W10       SUFFOC   Barnardiston           15:51 
    9 Flossie Mills                W9        SUFFOC   Barnardiston           16:18 
   10 Matilda Belby                W9        SUFFOC   Barnardiston           19:55 
   11 Alex Birkett                 M10       SOS      Meadgate Primary       23:09 
   12 Oliver Armitage              M6        WAOC                            23:38 
   13 P Gurney + M Gardiner        W7 + W8   SUFFOC   Barnardiston           27:16 
   14 Alison + Livia Gray          W35 + W3  IND                             32:00 
    ---------------------------------------- PAR TIME -------------------------------------- 
 
TOP
Yellow  (18)   2.400 km  0 m   8 C         

    1 Thomas Birkett               M10       SOS      Meadsgate Primary      13:45 
    2 Bryn Wilkinson               M10       SUFFOC   Clifford Road          14:42 
    3 Flora Mol                    W11       SUFFOC   Barnardiston           16:44 
    4 Robert Armitage              M12       WAOC     Bourn Primary          18:01 
    5 Flora Hamilton               W11       SUFFOC   Barnardiston           19:29 
    6 Emma Vidler                  W11       SUFFOC   Barnardiston           19:54 
    7 Michael Wilkinson            M11       SUFFOC   Barnardiston           20:15 
    8 Jessica Mol                  W11       SUFFOC   Barnardiston           20:58 
    9 Henry Mole                   M10       SOS                             28:55 
    ---------------------------------------- PAR TIME -------------------------------------- 
   10 Freddie Gray + 1             M5+       IND                             30:58 
   11 Alice + Sophie Turner        W14 + W8  IND                             31:59 
   12 M Shipp                      W2+       IND                             35:34 
   13 Anne John                    W75       SUFFOC                          35:39 
   14 Ruby + Phil Williams         W10+M40   IND                             37:03 
   15 Sue Waller-Toyne             W14       IND                             38:36 

      Arran Weed                   M10       SUFFOC   Heath Primary             mp 
      Andrea Weed                  W35       SUFFOC                             mp 
      Turner Family                M60/W60/M IND                                mp 
 
TOP
Orange  (19)   3.200 km  0 m   9 C         

    1 Alice Rigby                  W15       WAOC                            45:05 
    2 Todd Last                    M9        IND                             48:11 
    3 Adam Last                    M11       IND                             49:04 
    4 Benjamin Armitage            M16       WAOC                            49:14 
    5 Ben Woolnough                M12       IND                             49:46 
    6 Ben Warland                  M9        SUFFOC                          51:21 
    7 Claire + Nick Harrison       W21 + M12 SOS                             53:19 
    8 Jack Bently                  M16       IND                           1:01:23 
    9 Bently Family                mixed     IND                           1:06:31 
   10 June Webb                    W70       SUFFOC                        1:07:29 
    -------------------------------- PAR TIME 1:07:38 -------------------------------------- 
   11 Lucy Williams                W40       IND                           1:17:26 
   12 Karen Smith                  W45       IND                           1:18:20 
   13 Sarita Presland              W50       NOR                           1:23:22 
   14 Millie Lambert               w40       IND                           1:29:19 
   15 Alex Coats                   M14       NOR                           2:11:56 
   16 Peter Charley                M14       NOR                           2:14:33 

      Conor Weed                   M16       SUFFOC   Kesgrave High             mp 
      Charlotte Gee                M14       IND      Northgate High            mp 
      Emma Williams + Eleanor      W12       IND                               dnf 
 
TOP
Red  (4)       5.100 km  0 m   14 C        

    1 L Horswill + D Stanhope      W21 + M21 IND                           1:14:08 
    ---------------------------------------- PAR TIME -------------------------------------- 

      Dominic Bradley              M10       IND                                mp 
      Kristian Bradley             M13       IND                                mp 
      Ben Jolly                    M10       IND                                mp 
 
TOP
Lt Green  (13) 3.100 km  0 m   13 C        

    1 Perry Mole                   M40       SOS                             37:19 
    2 Ben Holland                  M21       WAOC                            39:44 
    3 Claire Harrison              W21       SOS                             47:02 
    4 Hazel Bickle                 W55       WAOC                            56:38 
    5 Ellie + Suzie Hill           W21 + W21 SUFFOC                          56:47 
    6 Janet Cronk                  W50       WAOC                          1:05:00 
    7 Jill Wickson                 W40       SUFFOC                        1:12:31 
     --------------------------------------- PAR TIME -------------------------------------- 
    8 Sue Vine                     W65       NOR                           1:15:10 
    9 David Cannell                M45       IND                           1:18:37 

      S Hardie                     W40       IND                                mp 
      Carmel Johnson               W65       SOS                                mp 
      Sally Wilkinson              W40       SUFFOC                            dnf 
      June Davenport               W35       SUFFOC                            dnf 
 
TOP
Green  (48)    4.700 km  0 m   19 C        

    1 James Park                   M16       SOS      Copleston              42:14 
    2 Lindsey Freeman              W55       WAOC                            46:00 
    3 Paul Lowe                    M45       SUFFOC                          48:13 
    4 Simon Hooton                 M50       SUFFOC                          48:51 
    5 Simon Peck                   M50       SUFFOC                          49:26 
    6 Anne Elvidge                 W45       SUFFOC                          52:30 
    7 Michael Presland             M55       NOR                             53:57 
    8 Peter Woolnough              M45       IND                             54:35 
    9 Hilary Sellens               W50       SOS                             55:35 
   10 Richard Barker               m50       SOS                             55:56 
   11 Arthur Vince                 M65       QO                              57:04 
   12 Clive Young + Emily Fitt     M35 + W21 NOR                             58:31 
   13 Jonathan Cronk               M16       WAOC     Comerton Village C     59:25 
   14 E Johnson                    W20       SOS                           1:00:05 
   15 Lyn West                     W50       SOS                           1:00:10 
   16 Anthony Biggs                M55       HAVOC                         1:02:11 
   17 Rob Coulter                  M60       SUFFOC                        1:02:55 
   18 Helen Bickle                 W21       WAOC                          1:02:56 
   19 Jon Batten                   M60       WAOC                          1:03:03 
   20 Hally Hardie                 M65       WAOC                          1:03:40 
   21 Alan Bedder                  M65       NOR                           1:05:23 
   22 James Taylor                 M16       NOR                           1:06:34 
   23 Ellen Sanderson              W16       SOS      St Mary's Colchest   1:07:11 
   24 Chris Davies                 M60       SUFFOC                        1:07:12 
    ---------------------------------------- PAR TIME -------------------------------------- 
   25 Robert Mann                  M60       SOS                           1:09:55 
   26 Barbara Fothergill           W50       HAVOC                         1:13:22 
   27 Jack Isbester                M70       SOS                           1:13:25 
   28 David Skinner                M55       SOS                           1:15:53 
   29 Clarissa Napier              W65       NOR                           1:16:42 
   30 Rob Farthing                 M50       SUFFOC                        1:18:19 
   30 Tim Leedham                  M60       SUFFOC                        1:18:19 
   32 Christine Vince              W50       QO                            1:18:23 
   33 Hannah Newton                W14       SOS      Chelmsford CHS       1:20:13 
   34 Paul Garton                  M55       NOR                           1:22:13 
   35 Alan Coddington              M70       NOR                           1:26:29 
   36 Mary Batten                  W60       WAOC                          1:26:43 
   37 Peter Brown                  M40       IND                           1:32:12 
   38 Alison Stephen               W55       SUFFOC                        1:32:55 
   39 Pat Bedder                   W60       NOR                           1:33:26 
   40 Estella Ward                 W55       NOR                           1:34:35 
   41 Adam Waller-Toyne            M35       IND                           1:34:57 
   42 David Crerar                 M60       IND                           1:36:23 
   43 Lambert                      M50       IND                           1:53:58 
   44 Mervyn Lamacraft             M60       IND                           2:00:03 

      Ted Johnson                  M65       SOS                                mp 
      Martin Rigby                 M50       BAOC                               mp 
      Michall Stephenson           M40       IND                               dnf 
      Bill McLean                  M70       SUFFOC                            dnf 
 
TOP
Blue  (28)     7.000 km  0 m   25 C        

    1 Martin Hore                  M55       SUFFOC                        1:04:19 
    2 Colin West                   M50       SOS                           1:06:46 
    3 David Birkett                M45       SOS                           1:07:21 
    4 Clive Wilkinson              M45       SUFFOC                        1:07:32 
    5 Rich Newton                  M40       SOS                           1:08:03 
    6 Paul Price                   M40       NOR                           1:08:40 
    7 Roger Horton                 M60       WAOC                          1:09:08 
    8 Mike Bickle                  M55       WAOC                          1:10:35 
    9 Rob Shephard                 M40       LOG                           1:11:59 
   10 Louise Brown                 W21       BAOC                          1:12:54 
   11 Julia Crook                  W40       WAOC                          1:13:58 
   12 David Sanderson              M45       SOS                           1:14:27 
   13 Simon Gray                   M35       IND                           1:18:41 
   14 Mitch Lock                   M50       IND                           1:20:40 
   15 John Russell                 M65       SOS                           1:22:00 
   16 Neil Carter                  M21       SUFFOC                        1:22:13 
   17 Chris Childs                 M55       SOS                           1:28:01 
   18 Carol Fowles                 W40       IND                           1:28:11 
   19 M Fulcher                    M35       NOR                           1:29:49 
   20 Geraldine Russell            W60       SOS                           1:32:33 
   21 Oliver Calver                M21       SUFFOC                        1:36:16 
    -------------------------------- PAR TIME 1:36:28 -------------------------------------- 
   22 Nick Tetley                  M40       IND                           1:40:44 
   23 Darren Lambert               M40       IND                           1:42:36 
   24 Steve Gray                   M45       IND                           1:50:38 
   25 Graham Ward                  M60       NOR                           1:54:37 
   26 Alan Turner                  M40       IND                           1:59:44 

      Steve Culverhouse            M40       IND                                mp 
      Duncan Harrison              M35       SOS                                mp 
 
TOP
Brown  (15)    8.200 km  0 m   21 C        

    1 Michael Belshaw              M45       NOR                             56:12 
    2 Rolf Crook                   M21       WAOC                            58:27 
    3 Jon Coles                    M35       CROC                          1:01:59 
    4 Martin Sellens               M55       SOS                           1:03:18 
    5 Paul Beckett                 M45       HAVOC                         1:04:35 
    6 Bert Park                    M40       SOS                           1:08:39 
    7 Steve Hinshelwood            M40       WAOC                          1:14:20 
    8 Goff Hill                    M60       SUFFOC                        1:14:21 
    9 Stephen Cartwright           M45       SOS                           1:18:30 
    -------------------------------- PAR TIME 1:24:18 -------------------------------------- 
   10 Graham Davenport             M35       SUFFOC                        1:26:12 
   11 Alan Anstead                 M45       SUFFOC                        1:30:03 
   12 Laurie Rudling               M55       NOR                           1:30:21 
   13 Roberto Zanchi               M21       CUOC                          1:35:20 
   14 Rodney Freeburn              M65       NOR                           1:40:49 
   15 Phil Halford                 M50       IND                           2:01:22 
 
TOP

Organiser's Comments

Amidst gales and torrential rain during the previous week, I could hardly imagine our good luck to have only showers forecast .In fact we had a day of brilliant sunshine.

With our tents conveniently close to a shop selling hot coffee and giving us shelter from the wind, the only cold place was the start, which was in shadow till about 12 – well June, you wanted that job!

I was pleased with the ready crowd of volunteers that the club now can regularly muster, and the only hassled faces were that of the planner and one lady who wanted to do a red course before 11 – maybe the two situations were related!

It is good that the SI system reduces the chores of organising our sport, tho' we need to increase the numbers who can take charge of it (Thanks Paul).. I am also glad that the club is clarifying our first aid obligations ( Thanks Rob )

I'm really looking forward to Daisy's Wood where I've only got to park the cars proper, and maybe beat my son
Mike Sherwen - SUFFOC
TOP

Planner's Comments

Firstly I should apologise publicly to Richard Bonnet, my Controller for my very poor timing in planning this event and thank him for his patience. My timetable for planning this event failed mainly due to obtaining the software and hardware. The final control descriptions were printed less than 16 hours before the event started and the last control was put out just before 10-30. Everything ran smoothly after this except for not having Red course maps available for early runners. This was caused by a last minute course drawing alteration. I apologise to the competitors that were affected.

Sutton Common is one of my favourite areas in Suffolk as it is so different in having the heather. At my first arm chair plan, the map as very promising in offering many possible control sites. Changing the location of the car park, avoiding the travellers at the bottom of the Finishing track and the depth of heather made planning much more challenging.

The White course was hardest course to plan as keeping with in the length guidelines and avoiding the travellers was the biggest problem. Moving the start and finish had to other locations had effects undesirable effects on the Yellow course. Thanks to the controller for his extra assistance with this course. I also tried to avoid sending competitors into the heather which was particularly deep in the central Eastern part of the map. The winner of a course should be the orienteer who uses their skill of navigation rather than who is physically the strongest.

This is the first event where I have planned creating pre-marked bagged maps. Using OCAD was not difficult . Planners and Controllers should check they are using the same version. The amount of additional work this entailed to the planning process surprised me. I probably spent more time sitting in front of my computer than actually visiting Sutton Common.

Working with Richard was educational. In planning a course I aim to get the technical difficulty correct as well as thinking about the terrain the competitor will be going through. Richard also introduced me to the philosophy of the purpose of a control is to change the competitors direction. This and his understanding of competitors methods was integrated into the planning of the courses. This contributed to the many favourable comments at the end of the end

My favourite comment was “Thank you very much. I enjoyed that. At this point of the day I am usually seeking to shoot the planner”.
Andrew Elliott - SUFFOC
TOP

Controller's Comments

It was a pleasure to control this event at Sutton Common, Would like to thank the planner and Oraniser for all their hard work. Hope you all had a great day.

I heard many very complimentary remarks made about the quality of the course planning with interesting and challenging Legs. Even the best orienteers got caught out.

Richard Bonnett - SOS
TOP