Tangham District Event, EA League + ESSOL Sun 25/11/2007 20:00
Resultscreated by OE2003 © Stephan Krämer 2006
WHITE
YELLOW
ORANGE
RED
L GREEN
GREEN
BLUE
BROWN
Organiser's Comments
Planner's Comments
Controller's Comments
This event has been uploaded to Routegadget so you can draw your routes for all to see
Split Times   Splitsbrowser

   Pl Name                       Age Class      Club         School                 Time 



White  (13)               2.0 km  10 m   12 C     

    1 Nicholas Harrison          M12            SOS          Stonham  Aspal        12:09 
    2 Thomas Burgess             M10            SOS          Mersea Island         14:52 
    3 Cassie + Will Ager         W12            SUFFOC                             19:50 
    4 Clare Paxton               W34            IND                                21:56 
    5 Karen Purves +2            Group          IND                                22:21 
    6 Alex Birkett               M10            SOS                                24:09 
    7 Bronwen Mansel             W10            SUFFOC       Elmswell Cubs         24:36 
    8 Family Waller-Toyne        Group          IND                                26:37 
    9 Stephane Ware              W8             SOS          Alresford             28:33 
   10 Elizabeth Roberts          W40            IND                                32:55 
   11 Alex + Robert Wallis       Group          IND                                55:39 
   12 Pip + Dee + Tom            Group          IND                              1:02:37 
   ---------------------------------------- PAR TIME ----------------------------------- 
      Jasmine Taylor                            IND          St Margrets              mp 
 
TOP
Yellow  (10)              2.6 km  20 m   12 C     

    1 Bryn Wilkinson             M10            SUFFOC       Clifford Road         18:06 
    2 Thomas Birkett             M10            SOS                                22:02 
    3 Elian Shipp                M7             IND          Highfields            32:56 
    4 Lucy + Thomas Mortlock     M10            IND                                34:41 
    --------------------------------------- PAR TIME -----------------------------------
    5 Melanie Shipp              W3             IND                                37:22 
    6 Family Mansel              Group          SUFFOC                             47:02 
    7 Naomi Chandler             W15            IND                                49:20 
    8 Ben Warland                M10            SUFFOC                             49:56 
    9 James Price                M4             NOR                              1:05:28 

      Roderick Mansel            M10            SUFFOC       Beyton Middle            mp 
 
TOP
Orange  (18)              3.2 km  20 m   12 C     

    1 Sue Hooton                 W40            SUFFOC                             40:08 
    2 Kate Harvey                W14            NOR                                47:50 
    3 Louise Chandler            W40            IND                                57:08 
    4 Rhiannnon Ware             W12            SOS          Colne Community       59:53 
    5 June Webb + Freddy Grey    W70            SUFFOC                           1:04:48 
    6 Chris Harvey +2            W65            NOR                              1:05:49 
    7 Nick + Jonathan            Group          IND                              1:09:24 
    8 Karen Smith                W45            IND                              1:14:26 
    9 Jacob + Malin Davis        M12 & M10      IND          cubs                1:15:43 
   ---------------------------------------- PAR TIME ----------------------------------- 
   10 Aileen Butler              W55            SUFFOC                           1:16:56 
   11 Family Thomas              Group          IND                              1:20:02 
   12 Rebecca Crerar             W12            IND                              1:23:29 
   13 Matt Rix                   M21            IND                              1:24:11 
   14 Family Burgess                            SOS                              1:25:45 
   15 Clare + Pauline Varden     Group          IND                              1:28:02 

      Denise May Norman Chandler Group          IND                                   mp 
   nc Tom Birkett                M10            SOS                                46:47 
   nc Lucy + Thomas Mortlock     M10 + W35      IND                                58:02 
 
TOP
Red  (1)                  5.2 km   13 C           

    1 Scott + Tim Pearman        M45 + M12      IND                                51:59
   ---------------------------------------- PAR TIME -----------------------------------  
 
TOP
Lt Green  (16)            4.0 km  10 m   12 C     

    1 Lenka Anstead              W21            SUFFOC                             47:51 
    2 Alison Sleigh              W21            WAOC                               48:32 
    3 Will Hooton                M14            SUFFOC       Hartismere High       54:37 
    4 Mark Stringer              M45            SUFFOC                             54:57 
    5 Annika Richardson          W21            NOR                                56:11 
    6 Barbara George             W70            NOR                                58:28 
    7 Jo Stringer                W35            SUFFOC                             59:25 
    8 Matthew Stringer           M18            SUFFOC                             59:48 
    9 Mike Wilson                M55            IND                              1:05:23 
   --------------------------------- PAR TIME 1:11:46 ----------------------------------- 
   10 Dennis Davis               M50            IND                              1:14:21 
   11 Yvonne McLean              W65            SUFFOC                           1:17:02 
   12 Kevin + Meloney + Isabelle W45 & M45      IND                              1:19:01 
   13 Clive Coles                M60            SUFFOC                           1:19:08 
   14 Darren Lambert             M40            IND                              1:40:04 
   15 Jocelyn + Emily Davies     Group          IND                              1:40:58 

      Ian Taylor                 M40            IND                                   mp 
 
TOP
Green  (46)               4.9 km  30 m   14 C     

    1 Peter Warland              M40            SUFFOC                             44:07 
    2 John Ward                  M65            NOR                                52:14 
    3 Stephen Cartwright         M45            SOS                                54:57 
    4 John Harvey                M65            NOR                                55:27 
    5 Kay Goldsworthy            W21            NOR                                55:52 
    6 S Chandler                 M40            IND                                57:41 
    7 Rob Coulter                M60            SUFFOC                             58:08 
    8 Mitch Lock                 M50            IND                                58:21 
    9 Michael Presland           M55            NOR                                58:55 
   10 Eddie Banks                M55            SOS                              1:00:06 
   11 Emma Johnson               W20            SOS                              1:03:18 
   12 Martin Senger              M55            WAOC                             1:05:35 
   13 K + S Fulcher              M60            NOR                              1:05:50 
   14 Blows Bob                  M50            WAOC                             1:05:51 
   15 Alan Bedder                M65            NOR                              1:07:40 
   16 John Webb                  M70            SUFFOC                           1:08:02 
   17 Sarah Park                 W18            SOS          Northgate High      1:10:26 
   18 Sally Wilkinson            W40            SUFFOC                           1:10:46 
   19 Michael Park               M14            SOS          Copleston High      1:11:03 
   20 Frederick Smith            M45            GO                               1:12:11 
   21 Alexander Ware             M14            SOS          Philip Morant       1:12:40 
   22 Maria Marshall             W55            WAOC                             1:12:43 
   23 David Skinner              M55            SOS                              1:16:34 
   ---------------------------------------- PAR TIME ----------------------------------- 
   24 Jitka Sengerova            W50            WAOC                             1:17:08 
   25 Sarah Mansel               W40            SUFFOC                           1:17:45 
   26 Robert Farthing            M50            SUFFOC                           1:17:47 
   27 Sue Speller                W45            WAOC                             1:18:15 
   28 Janet Biggs                W50            HAVOC                            1:19:13 
   29 Mary Batten                W60            WAOC                             1:20:04 
   30 Estella Ward               W55            NOR                              1:20:34 
   31 Hazel Bickle               W55            WAOC                             1:22:26 
   32 Jack Isbester              M70            SOS                              1:23:08 
   33 Colin Curtis               M70            WAOC                             1:25:16 
   34 Jon Batten                 M60            WAOC                             1:25:22 
   35 Bill McLean                M70            SUFFOC                           1:25:29 
   36 Barbara Fothergill         W50            HAVOC                            1:26:19 
   37 David Robinette            M16            IND                              1:27:51 
   38 Pat Bedder                 W60            NOR                              1:28:09 
   39 Steve Thompson Tricia Stac Group          IND                              1:29:38 
   40 Ray Horne                  M50            IND                              1:36:40 
   41 P J Robinette              M45            IND                              1:38:33 
   42 Iva Novakova               W21            IND                              1:59:54 
   43 Derek Keeble               M70            SOS                              2:02:11 
   44 David Crerar               M65            IND                              2:04:54 
   45 Val Sherwen                W50            SUFFOC                           2:11:48 

      Lyn West                   W50            SOS                                  dnf 
 
TOP
Blue  (40)                7.4 km  60 m   17 C     

    1 Martin Hore                M55            SUFFOC                           1:05:00 
    2 Richard Bonnett            M50            SOS                              1:07:52 
    3 Steve Robertson            M50            SOS                              1:08:20 
    4 Michael Bickle             M55            WAOC                             1:09:46 
    5 David Cronk                M45            WAOC                             1:09:51 
    6 Ian Shepard                M55            NOR                              1:10:36 
    7 Peter Duthie               M45            WAOC                             1:11:12 
    8 Andrew Murphy              M21            SOS                              1:13:48 
    9 Martin Rigby               M50            WAOC                             1:14:02 
   10 Stephen Nobbs              M50            NOR                              1:15:42 
   11 Daniela Brohm              W21            SOS                              1:16:10 
   12 Alan Anstead               M45            SUFFOC                           1:17:22 
   13 Mike Sherwen               M55            SUFFOC                           1:19:03 
   14 Peter Waldron              M50            NOR                              1:20:49 
   15 Bruce Marshall             M55            WAOC                             1:21:59 
   16 David Ball                 M60            NOR                              1:23:31 
   17 Paul Lowe                  M45            SUFFOC                           1:24:00 
   18 Chris Childs               M55            SOS                              1:24:09 
   19 Simon Hooton               M50            SUFFOC                           1:25:19 
   20 Andrew Cordle              M55            SOS                              1:25:54 
   21 Philip Halford             M50            SUFFOC                           1:27:46 
   22 J C Gray                   M45            IND                              1:29:37 
   23 Claire Harrison            W21            SOS                              1:31:15 
   24 Les Jarrald                M55            NOR                              1:37:14 
   --------------------------------- PAR TIME 1:37:30 ---------------------------------- 
   25 Richard Punchard           M20            IND                              1:38:18 
   26 Graham Ward                M60            NOR                              1:39:18 
   27 Oliver Calver              M21            SUFFOC                           1:40:07 
   28 Colin Butler               M55            SUFFOC                           1:40:18 
   29 Helen Bickle               W21            WAOC                             1:41:56 
   30 Steve Culverhouse          M20            IND                              1:47:29 
   31 Adam Waller-Toyne          M40            IND                              1:48:02 
   32 Anthony Biggs              M55            HAVOC                            1:48:26 
   33 Martin Fulcher             M35            NOR                              1:55:05 
   34 Leslie Childs              M55            IND                              2:09:46 
   35 Peter Swanston             M60            IND                              2:09:52 

      Alun Roberts               M50            IND                                   mp 
      Andy Bain                  M35            IND                                   mp 
      Michal Triskala            M21            IND                                   mp 
      Laurie Rudling             M55            NOR                                   mp 
      M Lamacraft                M60            IND                                  dnf 
 
TOP
Brown  (16)               9.1 km  70 m   24 C     

    1 David Rollins              M40            BAOC                               57:00 
    2 Sarah Rollins              W21            BAOC                             1:01:34 
    3 Jonathan Creak             M21            SOS                              1:03:28 
    4 Glen Richardson            M21            NOR                              1:03:46 
    5 Dan Goldsworthy            M35            NOR                              1:06:21 
    6 Eddie Walsh                M40            BAOC                             1:12:18 
    7 Bert Park                  M40            SOS                              1:16:43 
    8 Duncan Harrison            M35            SOS                              1:17:15 
    9 Paul Goldsworthy           M40            NOR                              1:18:58 
   --------------------------------- PAR TIME 1:25:30 ---------------------------------- 
   10 Clive Wilkinson            M45            SUFFOC                           1:27:08 
   11 Paul Beckett               M45            HAVOC                            1:27:54 
   12 Paul Price                 M40            NOR                              1:28:06 
   13 Andrew Elliott             M35            SUFFOC                           1:32:54 
   14 Neil Carter                M21            SUFFOC                           1:35:13 
   15 Ken Wickham                M65            SO                               2:29:11 
   16 Ian Clayton                M40            WAOC                             2:39:48 
 
TOP

Organiser's Comments

I really have no particular comment on today's event as Organiser other than to say that the willing support and help within the club the moment is superb so that all duties were easily and well covered. Thank you to all of you who volunteered..

Chris Davies - SUFFOC
TOP

Planner's Comments

I hope you all enjoyed your courses. The aim was to keep people in the most runnable parts of Simon's lovely new map, and I was horrified when brashing started in the spring and affected the runnability of the northern parts of the area. One good thing about the damp summer was that the brashings rotted down quite well, but they obviously did make the courses more physical. Looking at the winning times, the courses were quite long, but then the event is an EAL so I wouldn't want it to be too easy! It'll be interesting to see on RouteGadget what route choices you made.

In spite of printing 70 Green courses we nearly ran out of maps, and resorted to mugging a few finishers for their maps. If that was you, and you'd like a copy of your map, please do email the club (see the Feedback section of the website) and we'll post one to you.

A huge thank you to Simon for not just the map but all his hard work in helping with the planning, printing and general organising, and putting out controls on the Saturday. Many thanks to Colin the controller for advice, encouragement and spotting the deliberate errors, to Chris who made a superb job of organising his first event, to the helpers who brought the controls in, and to all the competitors for turning up and running and making the event a success.

Anne Elvidge - SUFFOC
TOP

Controller's Comments

It was certainly a pleasure to control the event at Tangham. The planner and organiser contrived to make my life easy by being pro-active and very competent.

In the forest beforehand, the courses were planned by Anne to give interesting route choices and entry into the better parts of the wood - there were inevitably some areas made more physical by brashings, but that's East Anglia! On the day, the organisation was typically Suffoc - many hands making light work, and making it easy for competitors to focus on their run and enjoying themselves.

Congratulations to Chris for his first event as Organiser - a first success of many to come!

Colin West - SOS
TOP

Counter