Tunstall North District Event & EAGAL Sun 23/01/2005 23:58
Resultscreated by OE2002 © Stephan Krämer 2002
WHITE
YELLOW
ORANGE
L GREEN
GREEN
BLUE
BROWN
Organiser's Comments
Planner's Comments
Controller's Comments

Split Times   Splitsbrowser


   Pl Name                         Age Clas Club     School               Time 



White  (8)     1.600 km  10 m   9 C        

    1 N Lawson                     M10      DVO                          10:45 
    2 Bryn Wilkinson               M7       SUFFOC                       13:11 
    3 Catherine Hemingway          W5       WAOC                         15:19 
    4 Sonia Chaplin                W40      IND                          19:46 
    5 Carol Dolan                  W50      IND                          24:51 
    6 Elian Shipp                  M4       IND                          26:12 
    7 S. Warland                   W40      SUFFOC                       28:40 
    8 Heather Craig                W6       BAOC                         30:22 
    ---------------------------------- PAR TIME ------------------------------
 
TOP
Yellow  (9)    2.400 km  10 m   9 C        

    1 Thomas Hemingway             M10      WAOC                         18:28 
    2 H Lawson                     W10      DVO                          20:26 
    3 Sushruta Chandraker          W12      WAOC                         26:16 
    4 Eleanor Turner               W10      IND                          54:16 
    5 Emma Williams                W10      IND                          54:18 
    ---------------------------------- PAR TIME ------------------------------
6 David Chenery M6 IND 1:00:23 7 The Price Family SUFFOC 1:07:11 8 Michael Hampel + Family M8 SUFFOC 1:11:42 nc Sonia Chaplin IND 54:18
 
TOP
Orange  (24)   3.400 km  10 m   10 C       

    1 Rowen Elliot                 M12      SUFFOC                       39:09 
    2 Clive Bentley                M40      IND                          40:46 
    3 Aaron Caley                  M12      St Alban                     44:13 
    4 Tony Biggs                   M55      HAVOC                        44:18 
    5 Carmel Johnson               W60      SOS                          47:14 
    6 Kazaya Gota                  M21      IND                          51:05 
    7 Alex Ware                    M12      SOS                          51:27 
    8 The Dale Family                       IND                          53:55 
    9 Tamsin Elliot                W14      SUFFOC                       55:22 
   10 Michael Park                 M12      SOS                        1:00:22 
   11 Sue Lowther                  W21      SUFFOC                     1:00:48 
   12 Robnette + 3                 M?       IND                        1:06:15 
    ---------------------------------- PAR TIME ------------------------------
13 Rhiannon Ware W10 NOR 1:11:37 14 P. Williams W10 IND 1:15:00 15 Emma Sealy W21 NOC 1:15:09 16 Hannah Small W13 IND 1:19:11 17 Alex PD + Samuel Taylor M11 IND 1:29:35 18 Joel Tatham M42 IND 1:30:55 19 Ellen Sanderson W14 St Mary' 1:37:48 20 L. Chandler + Family W35 SOS 2:13:07 21 Rachel Hope W50 IND 2:13:43 Shiona Hardie W65 IND mp D Andrew M12 IND mp nc Hannah Newton W12 IND 43:45
 
TOP
Lt Green  (20) 3.600 km  30 m   11 C       

    1 Graham Elliott               M40      SUFFOC                       46:13 
    2 Clarrissa Napier             W65      NOR                          48:17 
    3 Barbara George               W70      NOR                          59:12 
    4 Yvonne McLean                W65      SUFFOC                       59:17 
    5 Edwin Morrison               M16      NOR                        1:08:22 
    6 Nicky Elliott                W45      SUFFOC                     1:09:02 
    7 Ben Woolnough                M10      IND                        1:13:16 
    8 Adam Last                    M9       IND                        1:13:19 
    9 Mat + Debs Blacoe            M35      IND                        1:14:20 
   10 Todd Last                    M7       IND                        1:14:39 
   11 Simon Chandler               M40      SOS                        1:21:37 
    ---------------------------------- PAR TIME ------------------------------
12 Hannah Newton W12 IND 1:22:42 13 Rhiannon Gray W IND 1:27:52 14 Jill Wickson W45 SUFFOC 1:43:48 15 J Sherwen W18 NOR 1:48:33 16 Mason + Mew + Kelly SUFFOC 2:00:23 17 P. Bullent + V. Cone W50 NOR 2:18:05 18 Susan + Brian Savage W55 NOR 2:21:25 19 Stanhope Family W10 IND 2:47:43 Sally Wilkinson W40 SUFFOC dnf
 
TOP
Green  (46)    5.100 km  40 m   14 C       

    1 Martin Rigby                 M50      BAOC                         51:28 
    2 Katie Sellens                W20      SOS                          52:51 
    3 Barry Pilgrim                M60      NOR                          56:03 
    4 John Collyer                 M60      SOS                          59:35 
    5 Jenny Collyer                W60      SOS                        1:02:02 
    6 Richard Barker               M50      SOS                        1:08:16 
    6 Bill McLean                  M65      SUFFOC                     1:08:16 
    8 P. Warland                   M40      SUFFOC                     1:09:53 
    8 James Park                   M14      SOS                        1:09:53 
   10 Jack Isbester                M70      SOS                        1:11:44 
   11 Frederick Smith              M45      GO                         1:12:32 
   12 Ian Taylor                   M40      SUFFOC                     1:13:01 
   13 Alan Bedder                  M60      NOR                        1:13:35 
   14 Wendy Welham                 W45      SOS                        1:14:30 
   15 Ted Johnson                  M60      SOS                        1:14:33 
   16 Peter Heybrock               M40      WAOC                       1:14:45 
   17 Maria Marshall               W50      WAOC                       1:15:57 
   18 Rakesh Chandraker            M40      WAOC                       1:16:15 
   19 Colin Curtis                 M70      WAOC                       1:17:54 
   20 Rob Coulter                  M55      SUFFOC                     1:18:33 
   21 Geraldine Russell            W60      SOS                        1:22:09 
   22 Gillian Pilgrim              W60      NOR                        1:24:58 
   23 Nancy Powell Davies          W55      SOS                        1:28:59 
    ---------------------------------- PAR TIME ------------------------------
24 John Adams M50 IND 1:29:45 25 Andrew Pilkington M55 IND 1:30:19 26 Ruth Saxl W60 WAOC 1:31:58 27 Mark Powell Davies M45 IND 1:32:02 28 Jon Batten M55 WAOC 1:35:34 29 Peter Swanston M50 BAOC 1:50:49 30 Pat Bedder W60 NOR 1:52:06 31 Doug Candler M55 IND 1:52:13 32 Chris Skrimshire M55 IND 1:52:20 33 Alan Turner M35 IND 1:52:52 34 Paul Turpen M40 IND 1:54:00 35 Neil Dalley M21 IND 1:58:09 36 Matt + Anthony Skimshire M15 IND 1:58:43 37 Estella Ward W55 NOR 2:03:06 38 David Crebar M60 IND 2:06:18 39 Robert Farthing M50 SUFFOC 2:09:37 40 Stephanie Lock W13 IND 2:15:35 Anne Elvidge W45 SUFFOC mp Gillian Powell Davies W40 IND mp Helen Turley W50 IND mp Ian Wickson M45 SUFFOC Lost Card nc Richard Newton M40 IND 46:58 nc Barbara Fothergill W45 HAVOC 1:18:55
 
TOP
Blue  (45)     7.300 km  40 m   19 C       

    1 Rob Hickling                 M50      Gramp                        58:29 
    2 Sarah Wright                 W21      NOR                        1:05:07 
    3 Martin Hore                  M55      SUFFOC                     1:09:21 
    4 K. Robisow                   M40      SOS                        1:12:32 
    5 Mike Bickle                  M55      WAOC                       1:12:54 
    6 John Ward                    M60      NOR                        1:14:34 
    7 Peter Duthie                 M45      WAOC                       1:14:51 
    8 Steve Nobbs                  M45      NOR                        1:15:13 
    9 Stephen Cartwright           M45      SOS                        1:16:38 
   10 Cameron                      M45      BAOC                       1:17:07 
   11 Paul Lowe                    M45      SUFFOC                     1:20:17 
   12 Clive Wilkinson              M40      SUFFOC                     1:20:49 
   13 Julia Wotton                 W35      WAOC                       1:22:15 
   14 Brue Marshall                M50      WAOC                       1:24:01 
   15 Mike Sherwen                 M50      SUFFOC                     1:25:30 
   16 Chris Childs                 M55      IND                        1:25:46 
   17 Jules Stenson                M35      SLOW                       1:26:19 
   18 Stephen Cone                 M50      NOR                        1:26:24 
   19 Hally Hardie                 M65      WAOC                       1:27:01 
   20 T Sherwen                    M15      SUFFOC                     1:27:40 
   21 Karen Goldsworthy            W40      NOR                        1:29:21 
   22 Laurie Rudling               M55      NOR                        1:32:00 
   23 Nigel Farthing               M40      IND                        1:32:36 
    ---------------------------------- PAR TIME ------------------------------
24 Barry Parker M55 NOR 1:34:08 25 Saxl M55 WAOC 1:35:40 26 V Lawson W35 DVO 1:36:04 27 Adrian Cole M40 IND 1:36:43 28 Andrew Childs M45 IND 1:38:02 29 Andrew Breakwell M55 SUFFOC 1:38:05 30 Kay Fowler W21 NOR 1:39:29 31 Lindsey Freeman W50 WAOC 1:39:55 32 Simon Hooten M45 SUFFOC 1:41:09 33 Robert Mann M60 SOS 1:41:34 34 V Baldwin M50 SUFFOC 1:51:18 35 Ian Price M40 SUFFOC 1:55:01 36 Richard Punchard M40 IND 1:57:19 37 Stephen Gray M45 IND 1:58:28 38 Clive Coles M60 SUFFOC 2:10:09 39 Nigel Wall M IND 2:10:13 40 Pamela Hemingway W40 WAOC 2:15:18 41 Graham Ward M60 NOR 2:42:26 Maurice Hemingway M50 WAOC mp Carol Fowles W40 IND mp M Ellwood M21 IND dnf John Russell M60 SOS Lost Card
 
TOP
Brown  (26)    9.100 km  50 m   23 C       

    1 Rolf Crook                   M21      WAOC                         59:51 
    2 Robert Frost                 M35      NOR                        1:01:28 
    3 Glen Richardson              M21      NOR                        1:06:13 
    4 D. Goldsworthy               M35      NOR                        1:07:17 
    5 D Lawson                     M40      DVO                        1:08:13 
    6 Jon Coles                    M35      CROC                       1:09:48 
    7 Phil Stuart                  M45      SOS                        1:10:38 
    8 Bert Park                    M40      SOS                        1:11:24 
    9 Martin Sellens               M50      SOS                        1:16:36 
   10 Mike Capper                  M50      WAOC                       1:21:01 
   11 Andrew Elliot                M21      SUFFOC                     1:21:29 
   12 Ian Wells                    M50      LEI                        1:24:21 
   13 Paul Price                   M40      NOR                        1:28:15 
   14 M Brooke                     M55      SUFFOC                     1:32:29 
   15 Noah Gins                    M21      IND                        1:35:53 
   16 Marcus Misson                M35      WAOC                       1:37:58 
   17 Perry Mole                   M40      SUFFOC                     1:38:32 
    ---------------------------------- PAR TIME ------------------------------
18 Oliver Cooper M21 SUFFOC 1:42:36 19 Peter Beale M40 WAOC 1:44:36 20 Nigel Berry M40 NOR 1:46:24 21 David Birkett M45 SOS 1:48:47 22 Rob Hammond M35 SOS 1:57:46 23 Mark Lowther M35 SUFFOC 2:07:57 24 Hector Pottie M21 IND 2:18:00 25 Andrew Flack M21 IND 2:18:06 26 Neil Carter M21 SUFFOC 2:54:52
 
TOP

Organiser's Comments

Working with Simon Peck, planner and mapper of the area, was a pleasure. Instead of the usual map from the Planner of with the Start and Finish marked I received 3 maps – a mini road map of the Forest including the village of Tunstall, a mini extract of the road through the Forest advising of crossing points and then a large scale map of the parking ride with suggested areas for registration and download tent. These were extremely helpful as I signed posted the event on the day.

Organising the event was fairly routine with the equipment collected and orange squash bought a week in advance of the event. Ringing around for volunteers was left slightly later than planned. We were slightly short on the day for the later stints but the steady flow competitors allow us to cope with this. A big thank you to all the SUFFOC helpers for their hard work on the day and to Paul Lowe for running the SI equipment.

Thank you to Tony Biggs from HAVOC for the use of his generator. An organiser's car seems to get fuller at every event so I don't know how I would have fitted a generator in.

It was a pleasure to see so many people coming to event from across East Anglia and beyond to the event. I hope you enjoyed and the sunny Suffolk weather.

The next SUFFOC event is at Daisy's Woods on Sunday 6 th March.

Lost Property

1 purple glove

Please ring 01359-230221 if you have lost this.
Andrew Elliott - SUFFOC
TOP

Planner's Comments

After the dreadful weather of the previous Tunstall event we had just about perfect conditions, though a stiff northerly breeze did get up around lunchtime, by which time most of you will have finished your run. This encouraged a good turnout. I hope you all enjoyed your courses, even those who spent quite a long time in the forest.

When I first started mapping Tunstall I had always hoped to get at least two good events on the area, and this has proved possible. Although there was some overlap with last year's map I managed to find 49 completely new control sites. My plans were always based on the parking / assembly areas used, though the original start was to be to the west of the forest road. However I was never really happy with the courses, especially the junior ones and when the shooting tenants' dates were published the whole area north of lane became available. This allowed me to use the start I did, giving the juniors woods with good line features and the seniors a couple of short legs to make sure they were switched on from the start. (The splits show that a few were not ). After that the Seniors went in an anti-clockwise loop, with an extra twirl for the browns. This allowed them to experience the variety of vegetation types the forest offers, including the heathlands of Blaxhall and Tunstall Commons. As everyone is running in roughly the same direction it allowed a bit more control sharing and makes control collection at the end easier (yes - I was also trying to ease the planner's burden). As an EAGAL, the courses were generally planned at the top end of recommended lengths, with the physical challenge coming from the roughness of the forest floor and low visibility rather than the climb. On the senior courses I also tried to mix up short and long legs, with several legs around a kilometre long. I hope that the courses did give some route choice, and certainly some people found good routes I had not foreseen. For a strong runner, as I generally avoided the greenest parts of Tunstall, straight would still probably have been quickest.

Unfortunately Forest Enterprise began to harvest of some of the most runnable bits of the forest. They take out every fourth row and leave the brashings to rot. I did experiment with mapping each new “ride” and thought about using the slow undergrowth symbol but they did not help map clarity and in any case I was uncertain as to which blocks would be thinned before the event. In the end I decided to still use the blocks but abandon some sites and put out warnings on the information sheets and as map corrections at the start. I hope the underfoot conditions were not too unpleasant. On the positive side the forest should be more runnable for the next event.

Generally winner's times seemed to be in line with standards though on most courses several people took longer than I would have hoped. This was particularly the case on Light Green, which was planned more closely to BOF guidelines than is always the case. This means it is a short Green rather than a long Orange, and that there were few legs where a simple path route could be followed. This was reflected in the longer than recommended times for most runners. As long as you enjoyed your time in the forest then I don't really see it as a problem.

I've done a quick analysis of the electronic splits which suggests that whilst several controls gave individuals problems there were no controls or legs that were totally unfair. The legs on which a significant number of people spent a disproportionate amount of time were where the technical challenge was at the top end recommend for the course (eg #6 on Yellow, #4 on Orange), or where the vegetation was especially complex or vague (eg # 9 on Light Green, #6 & #7 on Green, #7 on Blue, #6 on Brown – all on Blaxhall Common).

My other observation on the event is leg 12-13 on the Green. An obvious route along the rootstock bank behind the cottages did unfortunately irritate the householder. Whilst you were on Forestry land , in retrospect I should have either used a feature that pushed you further north, or marked that route as out of bounds. Apologies to anyone whose run was spoilt.

And finally, thanks to Paul for his sympathetic and helpful controlling (ably assisted by Barbara), to Andrew and his teams for the smooth organisation both before and on the day, to Forest Enterprise and Tunstall and Blaxhall Parish Council for land access and to Anne who came round all 50 sites on Saturday to help me place the controls.

Simon Peck - SUFFOC
TOP

Controller's Comments

The event ran smoothly, helped by the beautiful winter sunshine and the efficient work of Andrew Elliott and his SUFFOC helpers. Some competitors may have been adversely affected by dog training taking place on Blaxhall Common. We did have permission from the parish council to use this area but sometimes local people are unwilling to change their habits to accommodate visitors. The dog trainers had departed by the time the event officials visited the area to explain our presence.

Simon planned challenging courses to the colour-coded standards using his mapper's knowledge to make the best use of this working forest. Unfortunately last minute forestry work forced late changes to some courses and the resultant brashings and felled trees made these courses slower and more physical than was originally intended. This is reflected in the long par times found on some courses.

Another significant cause of the long par times is the tendency for some inexperienced independent competitors to attempt courses which are too hard for them to complete in a competitive time. The colour-coded course system is designed to provide for a progression through the courses as competitors gain skills and experience. Competitors are advised that they should not attempt the longer and harder courses until they have achieved par times on the shorter, easier courses. Doing a
shorter course well is usually more satisfying than struggling on a longer course.

Paul Beckett - HAVOC
TOP