Haughley ParkSun 03/10/2010 20:27
Resultscreated by OE2003 © Stephan Krämer 2006
Organiser's Comments
Planner's Comments
Controller's Comments
This event has been uploaded to Routegadget so you can draw your routes for all to see
Split Times   Splitsbrowser   YBT Club Result (PDF)


                                                                                              YBT SCORES
   Pl Name                          AgeClass       Club         School                 Time   Men  Women

White  (26)      1.8 km  20 m   14 C     

    1 David Jimoh                   M12            SUFFOC       Barnardiston          10:05    
    2 Jack Krempel                  M12            SUFFOC       Barnardiston          10:43 
    3 Kathryn + Josie + Eloise Sumn Group          IND                                12:29 
    4 Eloise + Josie Sumner-Cockman W10            IND                                12:45 
    5 Lizzie Robinson               W12            SUFFOC       Barnardiston          14:42 
    6 S Baldrey + P Peate           W12            SUFFOC       Barnardiston          15:09 
    7 Haydn Garrod                  M10            SUFFOC       Barnardiston          17:37 
    8 Holly McGerty                 W10            SUFFOC       Barnardiston          18:07 
    9 Charlotte Gilbey              W10            SUFFOC       Barnardiston          18:26 
   10 Catherine Armstrong           W45            IND                                22:46 
   11 Alban Rigby                   M10            WAOC                               25:37 
   12 Eleanor + Mum Low             W10            WAOC                               26:07 
   13 Aiden Griggs + Sam Clark + Ha Group          IND          Lavenham              26:51 
   14 Wilson Jeffery                M10            WAOC         Kings College         27:03 
   15 J Agazarian + T Ferguson      W12            SUFFOC       Barnardiston          27:35 
   16 Anika Bailey + Katie Heeks    Group          IND                                27:39 
   17 Guy Jeffery                   M10            WAOC                               27:44 
   18 Charlie Howard + Ellie Bennet W12/14         IND          Debenham              28:22 
   19 Lee Butson + Hellen Puttick   W10/M10        IND          Shalford              28:52 
   20 Alys Phillips                 W10            SUFFOC       Barnardiston          29:41 
   21 Poppy Holttum + Amber Greaves W10            SOS                                34:05 
   22 A Becher + H Dudley           W10            SUFFOC       Barnardiston          37:22 
   23 Craig + Ryan Carter           M10            SUFFOC                             42:22 
   24 Hannah + Zac + Theo Stevenson M10            IND                                45:54 
   --------------------------------------- PAR TIME ---------------------------------------    

      Angus Dudley                  M12            SUFFOC       Barnardiston             mp 
   nc Polly Peate                   W10            SUFFOC       Barnardiston          10:27 

Yellow  (43)     2.5 km  20 m   14 C     

    1 C Hann                        M45            IND                                16:10 
    2 Duncan Cooper                 M10            WAOC         Queen Edith           17:41   100*
    3 Edward Jones                  M14            SUFFOC       Barnardiston          18:20    99*
    4 Gregory Robinson              M14            SUFFOC       Barnadiston           19:17    98*
    5 Jack Gilbey                   M14            SUFFOC       Barnardiston          20:00    97
    6 Benjamin Armstrong            M14            IND          Sudbury Upper         20:35 
    7 James Jeffery                 M12            WAOC         Kings College         21:32    96
    8 K Becher + L Holder           W14            SUFFOC       Barnardiston          22:34        100*
    9 Matthew Clarke                M10            SUFFOC       Barnardiston          24:45    95
   10 Jessica Woodgate              W12            SUFFOC       Barnardiston          25:23         99*
   11 Robert Baldrey                               IND                                26:41 
   12 Lucy Emmett                   W10            IND          Norwich High          27:53 
   13 Scarlet Simmons               W14            SUFFOC       Barnadiston           29:26         98
   14 Molly Pocock                  W10            WAOC                               29:42         97
   15 P Howe + G Jones              W14            SUFFOC       Barnardiston          31:44         96
   16 Kate + Jackie + Bethan Hann   Group          IND                                33:46 
   17 Hannah Pocock                 W12            WAOC                               34:04         95
   18 Edward Low                    M10            WAOC         Kings College         34:50    94
   19 James + Richard Blackshaw     M14            IND          Bassingbourn VC       35:20 
   20 Emma Clarke                   W12            SUFFOC       Barnardiston          35:33         94 
   21 Freddie Gray                  M10            SUFFOC                             37:19    93 
   22 Olivia Jones                  W12            SUFFOC       Barnardiston          37:43         93 
   --------------------------------------- PAR TIME ---------------------------------------    
   23 Alex Birkett                  M10            SOS          Meadgate              37:45    92*
   24 Ellie Harrison                W12            SUFFOC       Barnardiston          41:55         92
   25 David + Becky + Helen + Lee P Group          IND                                42:08 
   26 June Webb                     W75            SUFFOC                             43:48 
   27 Ella Price                    W14            SUFFOC       County Upper          44:17         91
   28 Emma Smith                    W10            IND                                45:00 
   29 Edward Flack                  M14            IND          King Edward VI        47:07 
   30 Maya Price                    W10            SUFFOC       Westley               52:42         90
   31 Ethan Price                   M10            SUFFOC       Westgate              54:34    91
   32 Georgia Gower                 W10            SOS                                55:09         89*
   33 Lewis Crow + Ben Harrington   M10            SOS                                58:40    90*
   34 Chloe Cracknell + Daisy Partr W10            SOS          St.Andrews          1:01:47         88*
   35 Nadine Randall                W45            NOR          Wymondham College   1:02:21 
   36 Evelyn Harrison               W75            IND                              1:03:12 
   37 Max Kaberry                   M12            NOR          Wymondham College   1:04:35 
   38 Rebecca Nixon + M Scarborough W12            NOR          Wymondham College   1:06:44 
   39 Raj Chand                     M12            WAOC         St. Faiths          1:08:08    89
   40 Thomas Howlett + Jack Edward  M10            SOS                              1:13:29    88
   41 Callum Turner                 M10            SOS          St.Andrew           1:21:33    87

      Sean Dudley                   M21            IND                                   mp 
      Stephanie Ware                W12            SOS          Philip Morant           dnf



Orange  (19)     3.3 km  40 m   14 C     

    1 William Louth                 M12            WAOC                               20:59   100*
    2 Owen Bourne                   M12            WAOC                               31:34    99*
    3 Tim Harrison                  M12            SUFFOC       Barnardiston          34:37    98*
    4 Kit Phillips                  M14            SUFFOC       Barnadiston           36:31    97*
    5 Lewis Cooper                  M12            WAOC         Netherhall            37:40    96
    6 Will Harrison                 M45            SUFFOC                             43:28 
    7 Miriam Norris                 W16            WAOC                               46:16        100*
    8 David Puttick                 M55            IND                                48:53 
    9 Bronwen Mansel                W12            SUFFOC       Beyton Middle         56:22         99*
   10 Catherine Mole                W12            SOS          Stonham Aspal         59:44         98*
   --------------------------------------- PAR TIME ---------------------------------------    
   11 Darren Hull                   M35            IND                              1:07:15 
   12 Verity Mole                   W50            SOS                              1:09:05 
   13 Ruth Parsons                  W14            NOR                              1:09:56 
   14 Bernice Chan                  W14            NOR          Wymondham College   1:18:59 
   15 Derek Bradley                 M75            IND                              1:22:41 
   16 Daisy Randall                 W12            NOR          Wymondham College   1:29:37 
   17 Jaya Chand                    W10            WAOC         St. Faiths          1:41:24         97

      Catherine Girvan              W45            NOR          Wymondham College        mp 
   nc Nick Harrison + C Bennett + E Group          SOS                              1:05:17 



Light Green  (23) 3.9 km  40 m   17 C     

    1 Todd Cooper                   M14            WAOC         Netherhall            27:57   100*
    2 Bryn Wilkinson                M14            SUFFOC       Copleston High        32:20    99*
    3 Geoff Pye                     M55            SOS                                32:52 
    4 Nigel Low                     M40            WAOC                               33:02 
    5 Chris Clarke                  M21            IND                                34:41 
    6 Roland Shaw                   M55            IND                                40:05 
    7 James Norris                  M50            IND                                42:42 
    8 Tom Birkett                   M14            SOS          Boswells              43:04    98*
    9 Thomas Norris                 M18            WAOC                               43:23    97
   10 Rhiannon Ware                 W14            SOS          Colne                 43:41        100*
   11 Nicholas Harrison             M14            SOS                                46:28    96*
   12 Julie Pringle                 W40            SOS                                49:06 
   --------------------------------------- PAR TIME ---------------------------------------    
   13 Alice Rigby                   W18            WAOC                               49:11         99*
   14 Mary Marcey                   W40            IND          Stowmarket Strider    51:21 
   15 Lucy Carter                   W21            SUFFOC                             58:32 
   16 Simon + Louise + Naomi Chandl Group          IND                              1:01:29 
   17 Shona Bendix-Hickman                         IND                              1:23:34 
   18 David Nugent                  M40            IND                              1:24:55 
   19 Leanne Bailey                 W21            NOR                              1:25:07 

      Janet Cronk                   W50            WAOC                                  mp 
      Dawn Redler                   W21            IND                                  dnf 
      Clare O'Neill                 W21            IND                                  dnf 
      Alexandra Radcliffe           W21            IND                                  dnf 



Green  (33)      5.0 km  50 m   18 C     

    1 Tom Louth                     M16            WAOC                               29:23   100*
    2 Jonathan Cronk                M18            WAOC                               29:40    99*
    3 James Haynes                  M18            WAOC                               33:56    98
    4 Rob Last                      M45            SYO                                36:21 
    5 Chris Morley                  M70            WAOC                               44:40 
    6 Martin Rigby                  M55            BAOC                               45:20 
    7 Nina Tant                     W21            SOS                                46:26 
    8 Sophie Louth                  W18            WAOC                               49:52        100*
    9 Louise Walker                 W45            SUFFOC                             50:19 
   10 Chris Childs                  M60            SOS                                50:20 
   11 Richard Barker                M55            SOS                                53:00 
   12 Simon Clamp                   M50            IND                                54:42 
   13 Annika Richardson             W21            NOR                                55:25 
   14 John Webb                     M70            SUFFOC                             55:49 
   15 Maja While                    W45            CLARO                              57:13 
   16 Robin Campbell                M70            CHIG                               58:15 
   17 Will Hooton                   M16            SUFFOC                             58:21    97*
   --------------------------------------- PAR TIME ---------------------------------------    
   18 Sue Woods                     W50            WAOC                             1:01:45 
   19 Christopher Davies            M65            SUFFOC                           1:05:43 
   20 John Woodall                  M70            NOC                              1:07:15 
   21 Janet Biggs                   w55            HAVOC                            1:10:20 
   22 David Skinner                 M60            SOS                              1:11:00 
   23 Rodney Freeburn               M70            NOR                              1:12:05 
   24 Ruby Campbell                 W70            CHIG                             1:13:04 
   25 Estella Ward                  W60            NOR                              1:15:02 
   26 Paul Garton                   M60            NOR                              1:24:45 
   27 Julie Laver                   W45            SOS                              1:28:25 
   28 Andrew Kettles                M45            IND          Springfield Stride  1:31:07 
   29 Shona Fairchild               W55            IND                              1:31:19 
   30 Anna Engwell                  W40            HAVOC                            1:34:05 

      Dave Collins                  M50            IND          Todmorden Harriers       mp 
      Colin Curtis                  M75            WAOC                                  mp 
   nc Anne Elvidge                  W50            SUFFOC                             51:21 



Blue  (47)       6.6 km  50 m   24 C     

    1 Glen Richardson               M21            NOR                                38:03 
    2 Peter Haynes                  M50            SLOW                               42:24 
    3 Nick Pullen                   M21            NOR                                43:11 
    4 Goy Roper + Tracey Curl       M/W45          IND                                45:55 
    5 Duncan Harrison               M35            SOS                                46:36 
    6 Graham Louth                  M45            WAOC                               47:39 
    7 Peter Warland                 M45            SOS                                47:48 
    8 Michael Bickle                M60            WAOC                               48:29 
    9 Richard Bonnett               M55            SOS                                48:38 
   10 Andrew Elliott                M35            SUFFOC                             49:14 
   11 Neil Carter                   M21            SUFFOC                             49:29 
   12 Clive Wilkinson               M45            SUFFOC                             50:05 
   13 Rachel Pocock                 W40            WAOC                               50:31 
   14 Martin Hore                   M60            SUFFOC                             51:32 
   15 Robin Bourne                  M45            WAOC                               51:57 
   16 Peter Duthie                  M50            WAOC                               53:10 
   17 John Williams                 M55            SOS                                54:25 
   18 David Cooper                  M45            WAOC                               56:08 
   19 Sean Blanchflower             M35            IND                                56:20 
   20 Clive Tant                    M55            SOS                                56:27 
   21 Peter Woods                   M50            WAOC                               57:01 
   22 Lisa James                    W40            SOC                                57:53 
   23 Michael Chopping              M50            NOR                                58:12 
   24 Carol Fowles                  W45            IND          Stowmarket Strider    58:16 
   --------------------------------------- PAR TIME ---------------------------------------    
   25 Paul Beecher                  M21            IND                                59:08 
   26 Perry Mole                    M45            SOS                                59:38 
   27 Edwin Banks                   M55            SOS                              1:02:03 
   28 Simon Hooton                  M50            SUFFOC                           1:02:27 
   29 Ian Price                     M45            SUFFOC                           1:05:05 
   30 Sarah Mansel                  W45            SUFFOC                           1:05:09 
   30 Peter Waldron                 M50            NOR                              1:05:09 
   32 Stephen Borrill               M35            WAOC                             1:05:52 
   33 Tracey Apperley               W40            SOS                              1:06:46 
   34 Rod Mansel                    M50            SUFFOC                           1:09:51 
   35 Jeremy Gray                   M45            SUFFOC                           1:09:58 
   36 Philip Halford                M55            SUFFOC                           1:10:37 
   37 Sally Wilkinson               W45            SUFFOC                           1:11:03 
   38 Catherine Galvin              W45            LOK                              1:11:45 
   39 John Clarke                   M40            IND                              1:12:50 
   40 Emma Johnson                  W21            SOS                              1:13:09 
   41 Andrew Cordle                 M60            SOS                              1:14:09 
   42 David Phillips                M50            IND                              1:15:08 
   43 Caroline Louth                W45            WAOC                             1:22:06 
   44 Steve Gray                    M50            IND          Stowmarket Strider  1:29:31 
   45 Anthony Biggs                 M60            HAVOC                            1:30:07 
   46 Graham Ward                   M65            NOR                              1:30:24 

      Gopal Chand                   M40            WAOC                                  mp 

Organiser's Comments

New orienteering locations normally bring new challenges but in reality the event was not difficult to organise. As a small club it was a struggle at first to get enough helpers but eventually we just managed to muster the minimum needed. Those involved were all experienced and confident in their tasks and successfully dealt with any issues that arose. We were also fortunate to have struck a good working relationship with the landowner who was keen to have us make use of his impressive private estate. This all helps to make the organiser's job easier.

Despite the awful weather forecasts on the preceding days this did not seem to deter runners and we were most pleased with the final turnout of nearly 200. This more than justifies the club's effort to find a new locations for orienteering.

Being an Yvette Baker Trophy qualifying event we expected to see a number of juniors but it was very encouraging for the sport in East Anglia that so many turned up whether it be as individuals, pairs or families.

Rob Coulter - SUFFOC
TOP

Planner's Comments

30 years ago a map was prepared for the scouts but this was really the first ever use of Haughley, and the club is very grateful to Mr Williams for his kind permission to use the area. There were obviously several constraints such as the uncrossable fences, water sprays and the road crossing but this is compensated for by the runnability, wealth of point features and good path network which means the area is very good for an event aimed at juniors, but offering enough interest for shorter technical courses.

Everything went smoothly until the bridge in the finish field collapsed, leading to some re-planning on the hoof, hence the enjoyable water-splash on white and yellow. Then much of the bracken was unexpectedly mown which opened up the longer courses and helped contribute to some very fast times though paradoxically probably made the South Wood a tad harder for the juniors as the paths did not stand out quite as well. The splits seem to confirm this. This was also the area which caused most problems on the senior courses, though interesting less errors were made on the second pass so perhaps people picked up on the need for that little extra care and concentration. The splits don't reveal any particularly problematic controls (though I had trouble with 117, I should have mapped a bit of extra light-green to the SE of the hide), and routegadget shows that there was some route choice on offer.

Finally I'd like to thank Rob and his helpers for all the work in the assembly area, Paul for firm controlling and especially to Anne for helping me to place all the controls and then fighting to the head of the queue of volunteers so she could recover the bulk of the sites.
Simon Peck - SUFFOC
TOP

Controller's Comments

Simon produced a very good set of courses which everyone seemed to enjoy. I had no problems finding 117 when there was only a little bit of tape to mark the spot, though on the morning of the event when the flag was out I had a bit of trouble finding it too. Another surprise find was that the land owner had been out and mown nearly all of the bracken which made for some very quick times.

Hope you all thoroughly enjoyed yourselves and will come again to the next event in November.

See you in the forest.

Paul Lowe - SUFFOC
TOP

Counter