Ickworth Park Local Event & ESSOL Sun 25/04/2010 17:09
Resultscreated by OE2003 © Stephan Krämer 2006
Organiser's Comments
Planner's Comments
Controller's Comments
This event has been uploaded to Routegadget so you can draw your routes for all to see
Split Times   Splitsbrowser   String Course Results

   Pl Name                          Age            Club         School                 Time 



White  (22)      1.6 km  10 m   10 C     

    1 N Butler + J Kremple          M10            SUFFOC       Barnadiston            8:58 
    2 George Williams               M11            SUFFOC       Barnadiston            9:05 
    3 Thomas Addison                M10            SUFFOC       Barnadiston            9:08 
    4 Matthew Clarke                M9             SUFFOC       Barnadiston            9:48 
    5 Angus Dudley                  M10            SUFFOC       Barnadiston            9:55 
    6 Olivia Jones                  W11            SUFFOC       Barnadiston           10:08 
    7 Emma Clarke                   W11            SUFFOC       Barnadiston           11:40 
    8 Saskia Baldrey                W10            SUFFOC       Barnadiston           11:55 
    9 Jessica Woodgate              W11            SUFFOC       Barnadiston           12:08 
   10 A Philips + C Gilbey          W9             SUFFOC       Barnadiston           12:19 
   11 Lizzie Robinson               W10            SUFFOC       Barnadiston           12:42 
   12 H McGerty + J Agarzarian      W10            SUFFOC       Barnadiston           14:19 
   13 Freddie Gray                  M8             SUFFOC       Ipswich               14:46 
   14 J Pidgeon + D Emmerson        W10+M8         IND          St Andrews Halstea    21:25 
   15 K Palmer + J Edwards          M11            IND          St Andrews Halstea    22:06 
   16 Samuell Cates +1              M4             IND                                22:47 
   17 B Quinn + J Hamman            W11+M8         IND          St Andrews Halstea    24:20 
   18 E Swallow + B Harrington      M10            IND          St Andrews Halstea    25:02 
   19 Elsie Flack                   W10            IND                                26:01 
   20 Emily Lowther + 1             W10            SUFFOC                             27:13 
   21 Tuva Falk                     W8             WAOC                               32:38 
   --------------------------------------- PAR TIME ---------------------------------------    
      Haydn Garrod                  M9             SUFFOC       Barnadiston              mp 



Yellow  (27)     2.5 km  30 m   12 C     

    1 Gregory Robinson              M12            SUFFOC       Barnadiston           16:42 
    2 Jack Gilbey                   M12            SUFFOC       Barnadiston           16:46 
    3 Duncan Cooper                 M10            WAOC         Queen Ediths          19:48 
    4 Scarlett Simmons              W12            SUFFOC       Barnadiston           20:43 
    5 Ellie Harrison                W11            SUFFOC       Barnadiston           21:37 
    6 Ella Price                    W12            SUFFOC       Westley Middle        22:56 
    7 Ethan Price                   M8             SUFFOC       Westgate              24:17 
    8 Rosie Cates + 2               W10            IND                                24:38 
    9 P Howe + G Jones              W12            SUFFOC       Barnadiston           25:05 
   10 Matthew Prendergast           M7             IND          Ixworth               25:33 
   11 Kitty Becher                  W12            SUFFOC       Barnadiston           25:41 
   12 F Mills + C Leake             W13            SUFFOC       Barnadiston           32:11 
   13 Nadine Randall                W45            NOR                                36:04 
   14 Lucy Warland + 1              W6+W45         SOS                                36:07 
   15 Daisy Randall-Savery          W12            NOR          Wymondham College     36:13 
   --------------------------------------- PAR TIME ---------------------------------------    
   16 Lawrence Furmidge             M12            NOR                                38:25 
   17 Ruth Parsons                  W14            NOR          Wymondham College     40:29 
   18 Martin Parsons                M10            IND          Wymondham College     41:14 
   19 Daniel Cairns                 M12            NOR                                41:25 
   20 Jacob Day                     M12            NOR                                44:23 
   21 Peter Lowther + 1             M10            SUFFOC                             45:54 
   22 Oliver Searle + 1             M7             IND                                52:35 
   23 M Dale + G Taylor             W45+W75        IND                              1:06:10 
   24 Cameron Harkett               M7             IND          Ixworth             1:11:42 

      Edward Jones                  M12            SUFFOC       Barnadiston              mp 
      Oliver Swallow                M14            IND          New Hall                 mp 
      Stephanie Ware                W12            SOS          Alresford Primary       rtd 



Orange  (13)     3.5 km  50 m   12 C     

    1 Timmy Harrison                M11            SUFFOC       Barnadiston           29:35 
    2 Mary Narey                    W40            IND                                38:37 
    3 Richard Narey                 M40            IND                                41:30 
    4 Alice Nixon + 3                              IND                                46:59 
    5 Dorn + Chrissy Nixon                         IND                                49:54 
    6 Adam Catchpole                M              IND                                51:23 
    7 Bronwen Mansel                W12            SUFFOC       Beyton Middle         53:10 
   --------------------------------------- PAR TIME ---------------------------------------    
    8 Derek Bradley                 M75            IND                                57:50 
    9 Ben + Charlie Warland         M12            SOS                              1:00:58 
   10 Carol Hill                    W55            WAOC                             1:05:09 
   11 Cicely Mason                  W50            SUFFOC                           1:06:06 
   12 Millie Lambert + 2                           IND                              1:26:25 
   13 Alex Birkett + 1              M12            SOS          Meadgate            1:29:22 



Light Green  (16 4.0 km  40 m   11 C     

    1 Roderick Mansel               M14            SUFFOC       Beyton Middle         38:54 
    2 Malcolm Anley                 M55            BAOC                               40:57 
    3 Lewis Cooper                  M12            WAOC         Queen Ediths          48:05 
    4 Catherine Pennington          W55            WAOC                               52:49 
    5 Sarah Roach                   W17            SUFFOC       St Marys              55:40 
    6 Sharon Warland                W45            SOS                                56:59 
    7 Clive Parsons                 M45            IND                              1:03:19 
    8 Rebecca Lyne                  W16            SOS                              1:04:55 
   --------------------------------------- PAR TIME ---------------------------------------    
    9 Claire Glanville              W35            IND                              1:08:55 
   10 Kevin Dale                    M45            IND                              1:09:13 
   11 Lucy Carter                   W21            SUFFOC                           1:11:36 
   12 Peter Bates                   M              IND                              1:12:07 
   13 David Cannell                 M45            IND                              1:25:05 
   14 Anne Duncumb                  W75            WAOC                             1:27:40 
   15 Harry Basson + 2              M              IND          Ixworth             2:01:09 

      Aileen Butler                 W60            SUFFOC                               rtd 



Green  (41)      4.7 km  50 m   12 C     

    1 Bryn Wilkinson                M14            SUFFOC                             38:51 
    2 Nicholas Harrison             M14            SOS          Debenham High         40:33 
    3 Tom Birkett                   M14            SOS          Boswells              40:40 
    4 John Russell                  M65            SOS                                42:35 
    5 Louise Walker                 W45            SUFFOC                             44:09 
    6 Jonathan Houseago             M50            SUFFOC                             44:57 
    7 Ian Price                     M45            SUFFOC                             45:06 
    8 Sally Wilkinson               W45            SUFFOC                             46:20 
    9 Lenka Anstead                 W21            SUFFOC                             46:37 
   10 Edward Webster                M              IND                                50:11 
   11 Richard Barker                M55            SOS                                50:20 
   12 Alexander Ware                M18            SOS                                52:38 
   13 Lizzie Rosewell               W21            IND                                53:45 
   14 Emma Johnson                  W21            SOS                                54:30 
   15 Jennifer Gebka                W45            HAVOC                              54:40 
   16 John Webb                     M70            SUFFOC                             54:51 
   17 Rhiannon Ware                 W14            SOS          Colne                 57:20 
   18 Michael Park                  M18            SOS          Copleston             58:15 
   19 Jeremy + Freddy Gray          M45 + M8       SUFFOC                             58:17 
   20 Jennifer Taylor               W65            CHIG                               58:40 
   21 Sarah Park                    W21            SOS                              1:01:11 
   22 Lynn West                     W55            SOS                              1:01:22 
   23 Geraldine Russell             W65            SOS                              1:01:33 
   24 Annika Richardson             W21            NOR                              1:01:44 
   25 Colin Curtis                  M75            WAOC                             1:01:58 
   --------------------------------- PAR TIME 1:02:10 -------------------------------------    
   26 Rob Coulter                   M60            SUFFOC                           1:03:55 
   27 John Harris                   M60            WAOC                             1:04:43 
   28 Janet Biggs                   W55            HAVOC                            1:08:49 
   29 Estella Ward                  W60            NOR                              1:10:19 
   30 Julie Laver                   W45            SOS                              1:11:09 
   31 Anne Power                    W75            LOK                              1:11:47 
   32 Hazel Bickle                  W55            WAOC                             1:15:55 
   33 Simon + Sue Clamp             M50            IND                              1:17:25 
   34 Ruth Saxl                     W65            WAOC                             1:19:47 
   35 Peter Swanston                M70            IND                              1:20:52 
   36 Lydia Richardson              W14            IND                              1:25:03 
   37 Robin Richardson              M50            IND                              1:25:09 
   38 Paul Garton                   M60            NOR                              1:26:48 
   39 Leanne Bailey                 W21            NOR                              1:35:59 

      Wesley Mussal                 M60            SUFFOC                                mp 
      Rosemary Snowden              W45            NGOC                                 rtd 



Blue  (36)       7.0 km  60 m   15 C     

    1 Anna Falk                     W35            WAOC                               45:42 
    2 Paul Price                    M45            NOR                                49:22 
    3 Jon Chandler                  M40            LOK                                50:06 
    4 Richard Bonnett               M55            SOS                                51:16 
    5 Colin Webster                 M60            HH                                 51:24 
    6 Maja Thorsen                  W21            WAOC                               54:08 
    7 Mick Liston                   M60            NOR                                54:38 
    8 Michael Bickle                M60            WAOC                               54:50 
    9 Alwyn Challacombe             M60            HH                                 56:47 
   10 Peter Duthie                  M50            WAOC                               57:22 
   11 Chris Childs                  M60            SOS                                58:35 
   12 Martin Fulcher                M40            NOR                                59:29 
   13 Claire Harrison               W35            SOS                                59:31 
   14 Todd Cooper                   M14            WAOC         Netherhall            59:34 
   15 Frances Cooper                W45            WAOC                               59:52 
   16 Phil Halford                  M55            SUFFOC                           1:01:41 
   17 Mark Lyne                     M50            SOS                              1:01:42 
   18 Zbig Gebka                    M50            HAVOC                            1:02:15 
   19 Robin Bourne                  M45            WAOC                             1:03:06 
   20 Simon Hooton                  M50            SUFFOC                           1:03:30 
   21 David Phillips                M50            IND                              1:04:54 
   22 Val Challacombe               W60            HH                               1:05:22 
   23 Peter Waldron                 M50            NOR                              1:05:35 
   24 Sarah Mansel                  W45            SUFFOC                           1:06:55 
   25 Sue Woods                     W50            WAOC                             1:09:37 
   26 Ian Lawson                    M55            WAOC                             1:10:40 
   --------------------------------- PAR TIME 1:13:08 -------------------------------------    
   27 Helen Bickle                  W21            WAOC                             1:13:46 
   28 Darren Lambert                M40            IND                              1:13:52 
   29 Colin Butler                  M60            SUFFOC                           1:15:38 
   30 Will Hooton                   M16            SUFFOC       Hartismere High     1:20:04 
   31 Keith + Sandra Fulcher        M60 + W60      NOR                              1:24:08 
   32 Graham Ward                   M65            NOR                              1:26:35 
   33 Anthony Biggs                 M60            HAVOC                            1:27:39 
   34 Paul Hill                     M55            WAOC                             2:02:00 

      Rakesh Chandraker             W45            WAOC                                  mp 
      Rowan Nidd                    M21            IND                                  rtd 



Brown  (20)      8.5 km  90 m   20 C     

    1 Ronny Falk                    M40            WAOC                               48:20 
    2 Michael Belshaw               M45            NOR                                49:28 
    3 Nick Pullen                   M21            NOR                                53:08 
    4 David Cronk                   M50            WAOC                               56:29 
    5 Duncan Harrison               M35            SOS                                58:54 
    6 Peter Warland                 M45            SOS                                59:57 
    7 Andrew Elliott                M35            SUFFOC                           1:01:00 
    8 James Park                    M20            SOS          Suffolk New Colleg  1:03:37 
    9 David Cooper                  M45            WAOC                             1:05:27 
   10 Neil Carter                   M21            SUFFOC                           1:05:28 
   11 Tom Beskeen                   M21            IND                              1:07:29 
   12 Bert Park                     M45            SOS                              1:07:37 
   13 Michael Brooke                M60            IND                              1:10:27 
   14 Peter Woods                   M50            WAOC                             1:11:22 
   15 Michael Chopping              M50            NOR                              1:11:55 
   16 Clive Wilkinson               M45            SUFFOC                           1:12:55 
   17 Philip Brown                  M55            NOR                              1:14:00 
   --------------------------------- PAR TIME 1:17:20 -------------------------------------    
   18 Tracey Apperley               W40            SOS                              1:17:35 
   19 Lawrence Snowden              M45            NGOC                             1:19:26 

      Ben Dubacq                    M21            IND                                   mp 

Organiser's Comments

TBA

Alan & Lenka Anstead - SUFFOC
TOP

Planner's Comments

I hope most people enjoyed their day out at Ickworth even if the weather which was lovely on the Saturday didn't persist on the Sunday morning.

My choice of yellow tags for taping control sites seemed to go down well with the deer who gobbled most of them by the time Simon went to check them.

The problem facing me in my first attempt at planning a full event was to provide challenging courses on the not very technical terrain at Ickworth. The solution of using loops and crossovers seemed to work and made sure that competitors had to concentrate and I got a lot of positive comments. I owe a lot to Simon's advice and comments as controller.

Most competitors seemed to enjoy the very runnable wood and the lack of undergrowth. The junior courses used the newly mapped area of Albana Wood which Simon Peck had mapped but this did lead to a compromise on the siting of the
start to allow access to Albana without impeding routes to the southern woods.

The changing location of the electric fences also kept me on my toes which last minute changes to the maps. Some competitors felt that the use of the IOF 'High Fence' symbol implied that it was forbidden to cross these fences and with hindsight
it should have been made clear in the Final Details whether or not this was allowed.

Apologies to any competitors who had to wait for a map on the Yellow course due to the shortage of maps.

Thanks to the Head Forester and Shepherd at Ickworth. Finally thanks also to everyone for coming along and making the hard work worthwhile.

Rod Mansel - SUFFOC
TOP

Controller's Comments

Apart from the showers which slightly spoilt otherwise perfect conditions, Ickworth was just about at its best.  Fast winning times were recorded on all courses.   The venue,  with its restrictions on parking,  myriad of temporary and permanent fences,  and blocks of wood separated by sheep grazing,  is never an easy place to plan on.   Rod, in his first attempt at planning, made a very good effort, as was born out by many of the positive comments received at the end.  Alan, with a pretty minimal
team, managed the organisation well and any minor problems that arose seem to be dealt with quickly and effectively.   Seeing an event from a Controller’s viewpoint for the first time reminded me just how much effort goes in to the logistics of putting on an event and that we should never forget that without the sterling efforts of volunteers at every event we wouldn’t have a sport.

Fences were the main issue on the day and I think I made an error in not asking Rod to mark more crossing points on the maps for the senior courses.  This caused some confusion as some people crossed barbed wire whilst other went round.   For this I apologise and to try and be fair to all have decided to increase the par times on the three longer courses to winner’s time plus 60 %.

Simon Peck - SUFFOC
TOP

Counter