West Harling Heath EALSun 18/11/2012 18:14
Resultscreated by OE2003 © Stephan Krämer 2006
Organiser's Comments
Planner's Comments
Controller's Comments
This event has been uploaded to Routegadget so you can draw your routes for all to see
Split Times   Splitsbrowser String Results

   Pl Name                          AgeClass       Club         School                 Time 



White  (13)      2.0 km   10 C           

    1 Ryan Ford                     M11            IND          Hartismere            24:46 
    2 Emily Brown                   W10            NOR                                24:55 
    3 Jacob Fisher + 1              M10            SMOC                               30:04 
    4 Michael Sutcliffe             M10            IND                                30:32 
    5 Thomas Sutcliffe              M10            IND                                30:49 
    6 Morven Renfrew                W10            NOR                                32:24 
    7 Jack Dunning + 3              M10            WAOC                               33:50 
    8 Eilidh Renfrew                W8             NOR                                37:23 
    9 Finn Kaiser                   M10            NOR                                42:31 
   10 Ben Dawkins + 2               Group          IND                                54:16 
   11 Toby Dawkins +1               M10            IND                                54:36 

      Philip Raychev                M10            IND                                   mp 
   nc Ayla Fisher + 1               W10            SMOC                               23:42 



Yellow  (18)     2.6 km  5 m   11 C      

    1 Emily Brand                   W14            RAFO                               18:51 
    2 Sam Hague                     M10            WAOC                               21:23 
    3 Peter Siekierzynski           M14            RAFO                               21:38 
    4 Ben Hammond                   Y8             IND          Eye                   33:05 
    5 Georgie Nicholls              W12            NOR                                34:32 
    6 Daniel Hague                  M10            WAOC                               35:21 
    7 Victoria Dolman               W16            IND                                35:45 
    8 Richard Hammond               M10            IND          Eye                   37:21 
    9 Luke Athow                    M14            RAFO                               39:54 
   10 William Chen                  M14            RAFO                               41:08 
   11 Pawel Sudzinski               M14            RAFO                               43:10 
   12 Robert Heald                  M10            SUFFOC       Claydon Primary       45:12 
   13 Cath + Elizabeth Dudley       Y4             DRONGO       Meldreth Primary      45:48 
   14 Erica Fox                     W10            WAOC         Fendrayton Primary    57:06 
   15 Lucy Warland                  W10            SOS          Ixworth Primary     1:09:40 
   16 Charlie Palmer                M14            RAFO                             1:24:33 

      Emily Ransome                 W14            RAFO                                  mp 
      Dexter Drown                  M14            TVOC                                 dnf 



Orange  (10)     3.4 km  10 m   12 C     

    1 Caitlin Dunning + 3           W10            WAOC                               53:58 
    2 Chris Rivera + 1              M16            IND                                54:49 
    3 Dominic Vinsen                M13            NOR                              1:01:48 
    4 David Cannell + James + Julie Group          NOR                              1:11:35 
    5 William Wood                  M12            NOR                              1:20:03 
    6 June Webb                     W75            SUFFOC                           1:20:31 
    7 Aileen Butler                 W60            SUFFOC                           1:31:15 
    8 Margaret Bonnett              W50            SOS                              1:38:15 
    9 Kearton Rees + 2              M50            SUFFOC                           2:11:11 
   10 Guy + Ieuan Haines            M12            IND          Notre Dame          2:22:42 



Light Green  (20 3.9 km  10 m   13 C     

    1 Ben Warland                   M14            SOS          Thurston CC           54:06 
    2 Helen Campbell                W50            IND                                56:59 
    3 John Webb                     M75            SUFFOC                             59:46 
    4 Bronwen Mansel                W14            SUFFOC       County Upper        1:04:04 
    5 Lucy Carter                   W35            SUFFOC                           1:05:06 
    6 Fred Beach                    M14            RAFO                             1:11:34 
    7 Liz Large                     W45            NOR                              1:12:42 
    8 Cecilia D'Arcy                W50            IND                              1:14:55 
    9 Stephen Ford                  M40            IND                              1:15:14 
   10 Sharon Warland                W45            SOS                              1:16:03 
   11 Becky Hawes                   W21            IND                              1:16:10 
   12 Susan Chan                    W18            CUOC                             1:16:19 
   13 Oliver Hague                  M12            WAOC                             1:16:48 
   14 Alice Gibb                    W21            CUOC                             1:21:14 
   15 Lucy + Ben Wilson +1          W10/M8         IND                              1:22:13 
   16 Andrea Walker + Laura Glibber W45            IND                              1:36:31 
   17 Kevin + Meloney Dale          M50 W50        IND                              1:37:34 
   18 Tony + Emily + Julie Brown    Group          NOR                              1:41:03 
   19 Ray Horne                     M60            SUFFOC                           1:41:51 

      Chris Harvey                  W70            NOR                                  dnf 



Short Green  (16 3.7 km  10 m   12 C     

    1 Jenny Collyer                 W65            SOS                                50:16 
    2 Nicky Nicholls                W45            NOR                                52:54 
    3 Peter Ryall                   M60            WAOC                               58:28 
    4 Barbara George                W75            NOR                              1:01:32 
    5 Jack Isbester                 M75            SOS                              1:04:25 
    6 Rob Coulter                   M65            SUFFOC                           1:05:42 
    7 Norman Howarth                M80            NOR                              1:07:56 
    8 Pat Bedder                    W65            NOR                              1:10:14 
    9 Leanne Bailey                 W21            NOR                              1:13:25 
   10 Bill McLean                   M75            SUFFOC                           1:22:34 
   11 Seonaid Dudley                W70            WAOC                             1:25:44 
   12 Colin Curtis                  M75            WAOC                             1:26:10 
   13 Yvonne McLean                 W70            SUFFOC                           1:26:35 
   14 Ruby Campbell                 W75            CHIG                             1:29:37 
   15 Sue Vine                      W70            NOR                              1:36:23 
   16 Alan Coddington               M75            NOR                              1:37:34 



Green  (61)      5.0 km  20 m   14 C     

    1 Neil Carter                   M35            SUFFOC                             41:16 
    2 Nicholas Tomkins              M45            IND                                43:54 
    3 Louise Walker                 W45            SUFFOC                             46:12 
    4 John Collyer                  M65            SOS                                47:53 
    5 Edwin Banks                   M60            SOS                                48:44 
    6 Harriet Burdett               W21            CUOC                               48:54 
    7 Ella Gilbert                  W14            NOR                                51:24 
    8 Gillian Edgar                 W45            HAVOC                              51:43 
    9 Graham Wardle                 M60            NOR                                52:19 
   10 John Sutcliffe                M21            IND                                52:47 
   11 Alison Fox                    W45            WAOC                               52:50 
   12 Kristian Kalve                M18            NOR                                53:04 
   13 John Ward                     M70            NOR                                53:18 
   14 Lyn West                      W55            SOS                                53:29 
   15 Sally Wilkinson               W45            SUFFOC                             54:42 
   16 Edward Webster                M50            IND                                54:57 
   17 Pat Martin                    M65            NOR                                55:43 
   18 Robin Stevens                 M45            LOG                                56:00 
   19 Sarah Mansel                  W45            SUFFOC                             57:39 
   20 Jeffrey Baker                 M60            LOG                                57:43 
   21 Les Jarrald                   M60            NOR                                57:44 
   22 Peter Cheetham                M50            HH                                 58:18 
   23 Bill Butcher                  M60            NOR                                59:02 
   24 Peter Leverington             M75            NOR                                59:37 
   25 Charlotte Cheetham            W50            HH                               1:00:03 
   26 Tom Theobald                  M16            RAFO                             1:00:04 
   27 Michael Presland              M60            NOR                              1:00:11 
   28 Bill Child                    M50            TVOC                             1:00:28 
   29 John Rushmer                  M60            NOR                              1:00:44 
   30 Richard Barker                M55            SOS                              1:01:03 
   31 Connor Phillips               M16            RAFO                             1:03:08 
   32 Helen Nisbet                  W50            SMOC                             1:03:16 
   33 Anne Elvidge                  W50            SUFFOC                           1:04:54 
   34 Lindsey Freeman               W60            LOG                              1:05:46 
   35 Sandra + Keith Fulcher        W60/M65        NOR                              1:06:33 
   36 Andrew Childs                 M55            SOS                              1:06:45 
   37 Janis Ryall                   W60            WAOC                             1:07:57 
   38 John Harvey                   M70            NOR                              1:08:19 
   39 David Ives                    M55            NOR                              1:08:56 
   40 Helen Hague                   W40            WAOC                             1:09:04 
   41 Karen Goldsworthy             W45            NOR                              1:09:12 
   42 Robin Campbell                M75            CHIG                             1:10:08 
   43 Ros James                     W50            SMOC                             1:13:39 
   44 Hally Hardie                  M70            WAOC                             1:14:13 
   45 Noreen Ives                   W55            WAOC                             1:14:52 
   46 Rodney Freeburn               M70            NOR                              1:15:10 
   47 Simon Chandler                M45            IND                              1:16:55 
   48 Clare Woods                   W21            WAOC                             1:18:40 
   49 Estella Ward                  W60            NOR                              1:18:53 
   50 Marion Fitt                   W60            NOR                              1:19:12 
   51 Erica Pilkinton               W45            WAOC                             1:22:09 
   52 Dale Bennett                  M45            HAVOC                            1:22:27 
   53 Hazel Bickle                  W60            WAOC                             1:23:09 
   54 Paul Garton                   M60            NOR                              1:26:31 
   55 Jane Howsam                   W60            WAOC                             1:30:27 
   56 Susanne + Clive Gristwood     W55            NOR                              1:31:46 
   57 Adam Catchpole                M35            IND                              1:32:19 
   58 Maria Marshall                W60            WAOC                             1:41:00 
   59 Chris Gay                     W60            SUFFOC                           1:47:26 

      Alan Bedder                   M70            NOR                                   mp 
   nc Barbara Fothergill            W55            HAVOC                            1:05:16 



Blue  (56)       7.5 km  25 m   23 C     

    1 Angus Dudley                  M40            DRONGO                             52:35 
    2 Richard Bonnett               M55            SOS                                58:43 
    3 Martin Hore                   M60            SUFFOC                           1:04:03 
    4 Sebastian Pugh                M21            SOS                              1:04:30 
    5 Peter Warland                 M45            SOS                              1:05:24 
    6 Jonathan Gilbert              M50            NOR                              1:05:43 
    7 Toby Fisher                   M35            SMOC                             1:05:49 
    8 Mike Hampton                  M65            OD                               1:05:56 
    9 David Cronk                   M50            WAOC                             1:06:30 
   10 Bryn Wilkinson                M16            SUFFOC       Coppleston          1:07:13 
   11 Mick Liston                   M60            NOR                              1:09:40 
   12 Nicholas Pugh                 M60            SOS                              1:09:44 
   13 Peter Haynes                  M50            SLOW                             1:09:49 
   14 Ian Shephard                  M60            NOR                              1:11:19 
   15 Tanya Taylor                  W40            LOG                              1:12:48 
   16 Michael Bickle                M60            WAOC                             1:13:19 
   17 Martin Sellens                M60            SOS                              1:13:31 
   18 Ian Smith                     M55            WAOC                             1:14:19 
   19 Paul Price                    M45            NOR                              1:14:25 
   20 David Sanderson               M50            SOS                              1:14:47 
   21 Alan Spidy                    M45            NOR                              1:15:26 
   22 Colin West                    M55            SOS                              1:16:00 
   23 Kevin Kirk                    M18            RAFO                             1:16:55 
   24 Robin Bourne                  M50            WAOC                             1:17:36 
   25 Luke Fortune                  M16            RAFO                             1:17:44 
   26 Ian Lonsdale                  M55            BAOC                             1:17:51 
   27 Owen Warnock                  M55            NOR                              1:18:57 
   28 Nick Fletcher                 M18            RAFO                             1:19:56 
   28 Stephen Searle                M60            NOR                              1:19:56 
   30 Philip Halford                M55            SUFFOC                           1:21:26 
   31 Jane Halliday                 W50            OD                               1:21:42 
   32 Sacha Fisher                  W35            SMOC                             1:21:58 
   33 Alan Halliday                 M55            OD                               1:22:15 
   34 Peter Woods                   M55            WAOC                             1:22:17 
   35 David Ball                    M65            NOR                              1:23:14 
   36 Joanne Nell                   W45            RAFO                             1:23:16 
   37 Perry Mole                    M45            SOS                              1:23:17 
   38 Michael Nell                  M60            RAFO                             1:23:42 
   39 Hilary Sellens                W55            SOS                              1:24:10 
   40 Philip Brown                  M55            NOR                              1:25:37 
   41 John Ward                     M65            OD                               1:25:58 
   42 David Vinsen                  M45            NOR                              1:27:36 
   43 Geoff Pye                     M55            SOS                              1:27:58 
   44 Peter Howsam                  M60            WAOC                             1:28:13 
   45 Bruce Marshall                M60            WAOC                             1:33:14 
   46 Paul Goldsworthy              M45            NOR                              1:33:39 
   47 Francis Sin                   M21            CUOC                             1:40:40 
   48 Colin Butler                  M60            SUFFOC                           1:44:20 
   49 Tony Harden                   M50            HH                               1:45:27 
   50 Sue Woods                     W55            WAOC                             1:54:42 
   51 Christopher Bailey            M18            NOR                              1:55:33 
   52 Graham Ward                   M65            NOR                              2:01:06 
   53 Anthony Biggs                 M60            HAVOC                            2:12:49 

      Roderick Mansel               M16            SUFFOC       County Upper             mp 
      Peter Gay                     M70            SUFFOC                               dnf 
   nc Rod Mansel                    M50            SUFFOC                           1:36:08 



Brown  (20)      9.4 km  30 m   29 C     

    1 Laurence Ball                 M21            NOR                                57:52 
    2 Matthew Vokes                 M20            CUOC                               59:38 
    3 Ian Renfrew                   M40            NOR                              1:02:34 
    4 David Maliphant               M20            CUOC                             1:05:50 
    5 Chris McCartney               M40            OD                               1:08:45 
    6 John Ward                     M40            NOR                              1:09:49 
    7 Andrew Elliott                M40            SUFFOC                           1:24:27 
    8 Mike Capper                   M55            WAOC                             1:25:22 
    9 David Cooper                  M45            WAOC                             1:26:02 
   10 Alun Roberts                  M55            IND                              1:27:27 
   11 Clive Wilkinson               M50            SUFFOC                           1:29:32 
   12 Helen Lloyd                   W50            NOR                              1:33:06 
   13 Stephen Borrill               M40            WAOC                             1:33:48 
   14 Philip Hague                  M40            WAOC                             1:39:04 
   15 Jan Kaiser                    M35            NOR                              1:40:15 
   16 Tracey Apperley               W40            SOS                              1:40:32 
   17 Joe Hobbs                     M21            CUOC                             1:45:43 
   18 Sue Carter                    W45            CHIG                             1:47:16 
   19 M O'Donovan                   M35            IND                              2:40:27 

      Tom Dobra                     M20            CUOC                                  mp 


Organiser's Comments

TBA

Andrew Elliott - SUFFOC
TOP

Planner's Comments

Somehow this event didn’t seem to want to happen. Originally scheduled for Tunstall SE the day after approval was granted - with a complete new map and draft courses in place, the FC announced a program of clear felling and heavy brashing so we had to look around for a new venue. Luckily the unused eastern end of West Harling offered possibilities. Whilst some of this was curtailed by more clear felling a plausible area, incorporating some area already visited, but largely new terrain, was identified.

Then about three days before the event I went down with a very painful and debilitating double infection (still going strong after nearly three
weeks). Simon and Rob stepped in to help Anne put out controls and so saved the event.

The map is to some extent manufactured - without all the holly and box bushes being mapped the area, whilst fine for TD1-3 courses, would not really offer any TD4-5 challenge. It also required a large number of controls (64) to keep people off the paths. Fortunately courses up to Green did not need to cross the road,  though the two longer courses followed a gaffled loop south of the road.

I haven’t had the strength to do a detailed analysis of splits and routegadget to identify dodgy controls sites or legs but I did notice a couple of features. Whilst the area is not especially technically or physically challenging some long times were still recorded. I do wonder if some people try their designated course rather than that there is suited to their current level of experience. Of course you are most welcome to do this but I do have a niggling worry that a few could be discouraged by an overlong visit to the forest. The other is that it does not take much green on the map for us East Anglians to decide that going round the paths is the quickest way. This makes planning long legs difficult and probably fairly pointless and also means you don’t practice techniques to judge distance and direction accurately. It works in EA but in more technical parts of the country you may be found out.

Finally thanks to Andrew and his team who I gather had things running smoothly on the day- and especially to Paul for controlling. He made a lot of comments on the courses but was very open to discussion as to why the design was as it was - only insisting on changes when safety or technical quality was compromised. All in all the courses benefited from his input.

Simon Peck + Anne Elvidge - SUFFOC
TOP

Controller's Comments

TBA

Paul Beckett- HAVOC
TOP

Counter