West HarlingSun 26/02/2012 20:17
Resultscreated by OE2003 © Stephan Krämer 2006
Organiser's Comments
Planner's Comments
Controller's Comments
This event has been uploaded to Routegadget so you can draw your routes for all to see
Split Times   Splitsbrowser

   Pl Name                          AgeClass       Club         School                 Time 



White  (30)      1.9 km   9 C            

    1 Dominic Emmerson              M12            SOS          St Andrews             9:24 
    2 Jack Edwards                  M12            SOS          St Andrews             9:49 
    3 Alexander Parker              M10            SUFFOC       Barnadiston           10:38 
    4 George Pearse                 M10            SOS          St Andrews            10:56 
    5 Haydn Garrod                  M11            SUFFOC       Barnadiston           11:04 
    6 Hugo Thompson                 M10            SUFFOC       Barnadiston           11:30 
    7 Luke Harrington               M12            SOS          St Andrews            11:40 
    8 Alys Phillips                 W11            SUFFOC       Barnadiston           12:46 
    9 Zoe Hartnup +1                W10            SOS          St Andrews            12:55 
   10 Holly McGerty                 W11            SUFFOC       Barnadiston           14:20 
   11 Elizabeth Dudley              W10            DRONGO       Meldreth Primary      14:42 
   12 Catherine Dudley              W10            DRONGO       Meldreth Primary      15:01 
   13 Harry Ferguson                M10            SUFFOC       Barnadiston           15:52 
   14 Charlotte Gilbey              W11            SUFFOC       Barnadiston           16:00 
   15 Hope Dudley                   W11            SUFFOC       Barnadiston           18:11 
   16 B Howard + P Pearse           W10            SOS          St Andrews            20:32 
   17 Morven Renfrew +1             W10            NOR                                22:18 
   18 Lola Baldrey                  W6             SUFFOC       Barnadiston           22:26 
   19 Charlotte Williams            W6             SUFFOC       Barnadiston           22:28 
   20 T Harrington + T Turner       M10            SOS          St Andrews            25:05 
   21 Eilidh Renfrew +1             W7             NOR                                26:35 
   22 Erica Fox                     W9             WAOC         Fen Drayton           28:14 
   23 Stephanie Ford +2             W7             IND          Hartismere            30:03 
   24 Stella Ridgell                W70            IND                                30:07 
   25 Joshua Bones +1               M4             LOG                                42:34 
   26 Lewis Bones + 1               M2             LOG                                43:07 
   27 Elena Gower                   W10            SOS          St Andrews            50:11 
   28 Amelia Juniper                W10            SOS          St Andrews            59:15 
   --------------------------------------- PAR TIME ---------------------------------------    
      I Perry + T Salmon            W10            SUFFOC       Barnadiston              mp 
      Olivia Baldwin                W12            SOS          St Andrews               mp 



Yellow  (20)     2.3 km   10 C           

    1 Sean Dudley                   M40            IND                                11:51 
    2 Angus Dudley                  M12            SUFFOC       Barnadiston           11:53 
    3 Ellie Harrison                W14            SUFFOC       Barnadiston           13:09 
    4 David Jimoh                   M12            SUFFOC       Barnadiston           13:31 
    5 Joshua Buist                  M12            SOS          St Andrews            15:13 
    6 Callum Turner                 M12            SOS          Ramsey College        15:35 
    7 Josh Partridge                M14            SOS          Hedingham             15:43 
    8 Lucy Edwards                  W12            SOS          Ramsey College        16:56 
    9 Chloe Cracknell               W12            SOS          St Andrews            17:03 
   10 Daniel Hague                  M10            WAOC                               17:05 
   ----------------------------------- PAR TIME 17:46 -------------------------------------    
   11 T Ferguson + J Agazarian      W12            SUFFOC       Barnadiston           17:56 
   12 Saskia Baldrey                W12            SUFFOC       Barnadiston           18:36 
   13 Lily Amos                     W12            SOS          St Andrews            20:49 
   14 Georgie Nicholls              W12            NOR                                21:58 
   15 Harrison Strand +1            M10            IND          Kyson                 23:53 
   16 Ryan Ford +1                  M10            IND          Hartismere            25:07 
   17 Pat + Michael + Suzanne Stran Family         IND                                26:12 
   18 Nadine Randall                W45            NOR                                30:54 
   19 Suzie + Laura Hampel          W10            IND                                31:08 
   20 Beverley Lee + B + M Stokes   Group          IND                                32:12 



Orange  (22)     3.4 km   10 C           

    1 Matthew Clarke                M12            SUFFOC       Barnadiston           25:55 
    2 Samuel Hague                  M10            WAOC                               31:39 
    3 Daisy Partridge               W12            SOS          St Andrews            31:46 
    4 William Wood                  M12            NOR          Wymondham             36:02 
    5 Pete Gay                      M65            IND                                37:56 
    6 Georgia Gower                 W12            SOS          Ramsey College        38:27 
    7 Denise + Jacob Wright                        IND                                40:30 
    8 Ben + Jack + Richard Hammond  Group          IND                                40:43 
    9 Alison Zsak                   W40            WAOC                               42:42 
   10 Edward Low                    M10            WAOC                               45:32 
   11 J Partridge + C Cracknell     M14/W12        SOS                                46:37 (2nd Run)
   --------------------------------------- PAR TIME ---------------------------------------    
   12 Chris Gay                     W60            IND                                47:04 
   13 Dominic + Emily Vinsen        W16 M13        NOR                                47:49 
   14 Oliver Hague                  M14            WAOC                               48:11 
   15 Stuart + Elizabeth Wright                    IND                                53:31 
   16 Tyler Scamp                   M16            NOR          Wymondham             57:45 
   17 Ruth Parsons                  W16            NOR          Wymondham             59:15 
   18 Michael Hampel                M15            IND                              1:00:47 
   19 R Welters + R Hoy             M/W30          IND                              1:30:44 
   20 Stephanie Ware                W14            SOS          Philip Morant       1:39:19 
   21 Millie + Noah + Clare Lambert Group          IND                              1:43:19 

      Elena Lumby                   W18            IND                                   mp 



Light Green  (13 3.7 km   10 C           

    1 Dylan Campbell                M14            CHIG                               23:48 
    2 Timmy Harrison                M14            SUFFOC       Barnadiston           24:08 
    3 Sam Nicholls                  M14            NOR          Norwich               27:28 
    4 Matthew Clarke                M12            SUFFOC                             28:28 (2nd Run)
    5 Ella Gilbert                  W14            NOR                                28:56 
    6 Stephen Ford                  M40            IND                                33:49 
    7 Helen Campbell                W45            IND                                34:27 
    8 Daisy Patridge +1             W12            SOS                                35:22 
   ----------------------------------- PAR TIME 35:42 -------------------------------------    
    9 Juliette Butcher              W60            NOR                                47:30 
   10 Jaya Chand                    W14            WAOC         St.Faith's            53:49 
   11 Bronwen Mansel                W14            SUFFOC       Beyton Middle         54:58 
   12 Shane Muggeridge              M14            HAVOC                              56:21 
   13 Julie + James Price + David C W45 M8 M50     NOR                                57:32 



Very Short Green 3.0 km   7 C            

    1 Annika Richardson             W21            NOR                                26:56 
    2 Mary Narey                    W40            IND                                27:48 
    3 Sue Hooton                    W45            SUFFOC                             30:32 
    4 John Webb                     M75            SUFFOC                             31:08 
    5 Ros James                     W50            SMOC                               31:27 
    6 Wesley Musall                 M60            SUFFOC                             32:22 
    7 Sue Hartley                   W60            SOS                                33:55 
    8 Richard Barker                M55            SOS                                36:35 
    9 Bill McLean                   M75            SUFFOC                             36:48 
   10 Seonaid Dudley                W70            WAOC                               37:04 
   11 Kris Hampel                   M45            IND                                37:46 
   12 Barbara George                W75            NOR                                38:20 
   ----------------------------------- PAR TIME 40:24 -------------------------------------    
   13 Hazel Bickle                  W60            WAOC                               41:13 
   14 Jack Isbester                 M75            SOS                                44:48 
   15 Ruby Campbell                 W75            CHIG                               46:11 
   16 Ray Horne                     M65            SUFFOC                             46:25 
   17 Yvonne McLean                 W70            SUFFOC                             53:20 
   18 June Webb                     W75            SUFFOC                           1:05:19 



Green  (42)      5.0 km   12 C           

    1 John Ward                     M70            NOR                                39:41 
    2 Andrew Stemp                  M16            WAOC         Impington Village     42:54 
    3 Mark Nicholls                 M45            NOR                                45:46 
    4 Mark Fowler                   M40            NOR                                48:53 
    5 Alison Fox                    W45            WAOC                               49:13 
    6 Lindsey Freeman               W60            LOG                                50:41 
    7 Nicky Nicholls                W45            NOR                                52:12 
    8 Robin Campbell                M75            CHIG                               52:16 
    9 Bill Butcher                  M60            NOR                                53:09 
   10 Richard Narey                 M45            IND                                53:26 
   11 David Skinner                 M60            SOS                                54:53 
   12 Sarah Mansel                  W45            SUFFOC                             55:11 
   13 Michael Presland              M60            NOR                                56:13 
   14 Lyn West                      W55            SOS                                57:03 
   15 Rhiannon Ware                 W16            SOS                                57:12 
   16 Peter Leverington             M75            NOR                                57:51 
   17 Pat Martin                    M65            NOR                                59:11 
   18 Ros Sutton + Steve Williams   W50/M40        NOR                              1:00:33 
   19 Peter Ryall                   M60            WAOC                             1:01:09 
   20 John Thirkill                 M60            NOR                              1:02:24 
   21 Alice Hodkinson               W35            WAOC                             1:02:42 
   --------------------------------------- PAR TIME ---------------------------------------    
   22 David Anstee                  M50            NOR                              1:02:49 
   23 Barbara Fothergill            W55            HAVOC                            1:04:24 
   24 Liz Clarke                    W40            IND                              1:04:33 
   25 Janis Ryall                   W60            WAOC                             1:04:45 
   26 Helen Hague                   W40            WAOC                             1:05:36 
   27 John Russell                  M70            SOS                              1:06:03 
   28 Geoff Eagles                  M60            NOR                              1:06:27 
   29 Christopher Davies            M65            SUFFOC                           1:07:38 
   30 Hally Hardie                  M70            WAOC                             1:08:56 
   31 Rob Coulter                   M65            SUFFOC                           1:09:15 
   32 Jane Howsam                   W60            WAOC                             1:14:09 
   33 Julia Mumford-Smith           W45            NOR                              1:17:29 
   34 Susanne + Clive Gristwood     W55/M45        NOR                              1:20:49 
   35 Colin Curtis                  M75            WAOC                             1:22:04 
   36 Maria Marshall                W60            WAOC                             1:22:40 
   37 Julie Laver                   W45            SOS                              1:22:42 
   38 Geraldine Russell             W65            SOS                              1:23:26 
   39 Daisy Randall-Sowery +1       W14            NOR          Wymondham College   1:57:57 

      Chris Flood                   W60            IND                                   mp 
      Lakshmi Chand                 W35            WAOC                                 dnf 
      Raj Chand                     M16            WAOC         The Leys                dnf 



Blue  (47)       6.7 km   13 C           

    1 Glen Richardson               M21            NOR                                39:20 
    2 Angus Dudley                  M40            DRONGO                             45:54 
    3 Richard Bonnett               M55            SOS                                47:18 
    4 Jonathan Gilbert              M50            NOR                                48:33 
    5 Bryn Wilkinson                M16            SUFFOC       Coppleston            48:57 
    6 Will Harrison                 M50            SUFFOC                             49:30 
    7 Michael Bickle                M60            WAOC                               51:54 
    8 Paul Price                    M45            NOR                                51:55 
    9 Ben Dubacq                    M21            IND                                52:10 
   10 Iain Stemp                    M45            WAOC                               52:21 
   11 Richard Newton                M45            SOS                                52:31 
   12 Ben Cowley                    M21            NOR                                53:23 
   13 Andrea Stefkova               W20            CUOC                               54:50 
   14 Mick Liston                   M60            NOR                                54:54 
   15 Harriet Burdett               W21            CUOC                               56:52 
   16 Ian Shephard                  M60            NOR                                57:50 
   17 Alice Campbell                W20            CHIG                               58:36 
   18 Garry Parmenter               M65            HAVOC                              58:50 
   19 Chris Shaw                    M60            HAVOC                              59:53 
   20 Joanne Nell                   W45            RAFO                             1:00:32 
   21 Stephen Borrill               M40            WAOC                             1:00:46 
   22 Philip Halford                M55            SUFFOC                           1:01:49 
   23 Zbig Gebka                    M50            HAVOC                            1:02:25 
   24 Stephen Searle                M60            NOR                              1:02:38 
   --------------------------------------- PAR TIME ---------------------------------------    
   25 Bethany Albon                 W18            SOS                              1:02:57 
   26 Ian Lonsdale                  M50            BAOC                             1:03:08 
   27 Louise Walker                 W45            SUFFOC                           1:03:19 
   28 Michael Nell                  M60            RAFO                             1:03:27 
   29 Chris Edwards                 M50            NOR                              1:04:34 
   30 Chris Childs                  M60            SOS                              1:05:19 
   31 Rod Mansel                    M50            SUFFOC                           1:05:21 
   32 David Vinsen                  M45            NOR                              1:05:43 
   33 Peter Waldron                 M55            NOR                              1:05:53 
   34 David Lumby                   M50            SOS                              1:06:17 
   35 Darren Lambert                M45            IND                              1:06:39 
   36 Sally Wilkinson               W45            SUFFOC                           1:09:11 
   37 Colin Butler                  M60            SUFFOC                           1:11:16 
   38 Peter Howsam                  M60            WAOC                             1:11:19 
   39 Fabien Dewilde                M35            IND                              1:15:10 
   40 Simon Peck                    M55            SUFFOC                           1:15:46 
   41 David Phillips                M50            IND                              1:16:14 
   42 Bruce Marshall                M60            WAOC                             1:17:04 
   43 Gopal Chand                   M40            WAOC                             1:17:33 
   44 Keith Hood                    M50            IND                              1:22:37 
   45 Tony Richardson               M50            IND                              1:24:44 
   46 Rodney Freeburn               M70            NOR                              1:25:55 
   47 Alexander Ware                M20            SOS          Colchester 6th For  1:32:55 



Brown  (25)      9.2 km   19 C           

    1 Ian Renfrew                   M40            NOR                                51:51 
    2 Ian Hargreaves                M35            KERNO                              56:08 
    3 John Ward                     M40            NOR                                57:05 
    4 Mark Salmon                   M21            CUOC                               57:07 
    5 David Maliphant               M20            CUOC                               57:18 
    6 David Wallis                  M20            CUOC                               58:18 
    7 Tom Dobra                     M20            CUOC                               58:45 
    8 Ben Green                     M35            WAOC                             1:01:09 
    9 Sean Blanchflower             M35            WAOC                             1:02:23 
   10 Peter Haynes                  M50            SLOW                             1:02:46 
   11 Paul Beckett                  M50            HAVOC                            1:03:49 
   12 Tin Wong                      M21            WAOC                             1:06:11 
   13 Andrew Elliott                M40            SUFFOC                           1:08:02 
   14 Hallvard Indgjerd             M21            CUOC                             1:08:49 
   15 Michael Muggeridge            M50            HAVOC                            1:10:14 
   16 David Cooper                  M45            WAOC                             1:15:51 
   17 Ric Brackenbury               M21            SMOC                             1:17:06 
   18 Michael Chopping              M50            NOR                              1:17:34 
   19 Clive Wilkinson               M50            SUFFOC                           1:17:45 
   ---------------------------------- PAR TIME 1:17:46 ------------------------------------    
   20 Alan Spidy                    M45            NOR                              1:20:15 
   21 Tracey Apperley               W40            SOS                              1:21:02 
   22 Helen Lloyd                   W50            NOR                              1:28:02 
   23 John Matthew Clarke           M40            SUFFOC                           1:29:25 
   24 Ken Wickham                   M70            SO                               2:02:07 
   25 Caroline Louth                W50            WAOC                             2:04:02 

Organiser's Comments

Although I agreed to organise this event quite some time ago it seemed to come around very quickly. I am very grateful for all the help and advice from the Clives and Simon who were always willing to help with my first time attempt at organising a Suffoc event. Before the event most of the organisation went very smoothly with little stress. This was thanks to the prompt responses to my appeals for help on the day and the collecting of equipment.  All those who think the day went well need to congratulate the helpers who again carried out their tasks with efficiency and enthusiasm. I am sure it is always a great relief to the organiser when this support is so willingly given.

The sunshine always makes the day seem brighter and for that I was certainly appreciative although I had little to do with it. The packing up, as with the setting up was stress free due to to willing helpers who were on hand. I thought that the delayed ending was dealt with very efficiently and calmly as there is always concern when waiting for overdue runners. Many thanks again to those who did stay the extra hour or so and efficiently combed the area until the problem was resolved to everyones satisfaction.

A good first experience that can be thoroughly recommended to any other Suffoc members who want to take on a little more responsibility.

Phil Halford - SUFFOC
TOP

Planner's Comments

West Harling is still a new area to us and by moving the start and finish to 'the middle' I hoped the footprint of the event would feel
different. It is very runnable as the winning times showed - perhaps the courses should have been longer? The path system is not quite so rigid as some parts of Thetford Forest making the blocks more varied and it meant the easy courses were able to twist a little and make use of slightly different features. The lack of features on the ground made it challenging to produce variety for the harder courses and kept the total number of controls to be found quite small. Great for the planner putting things out, though I hope the runners didn't feel cheated.
Suffoc tried professionally printed waterproof paper maps for the first time. I was pleased with the results and I hope competitors were as well - feedback would be welcome.

A couple of tired people slipped up on their orientation and spent some time explore un-mapped parts of the forest! Thanks to those who stayed around at the end and helped do the searching and I am glad they were found. Thanks also to those who collected controls in and especially to controller Steve Nobbs who helped with gentle advice as well as putting out and collecting in controls. Very efficient work with the results by Paul. Good organising by Phil meant it was a very relaxing day. So why do I still feel tired!

Simon Hooton - SUFFOC
TOP

Controller's Comments

I do not mind doing controller duties on a beautiful day such as this (bit of a contrast to a fortnight ago when I was controlling a NOR event in the snow!).  Absolutely beautiful sitting around the finish in the sunshine, coupled with the smooth organising of the Suffolk crew.  I thought Simon had planned some good challenging courses, and had made good use of the lovely forest that makes up West Harling.  I certainly did not hear too many complaints, except that it was too hot!  Par times are about right, although we expected some fast times through the runnable forest.  Hope everybody enjoyed their run, although I doubt if the two boys did, who got waylaid in the forest, eventually turning up late into the afternoon! However, lessons learnt!  See you all in the forest soon.

Steve Nobbs - NOR
TOP

Counter