Knettishall Heath 2013Sun 01/12/2013 19:17
Resultscreated by OE2003 © Stephan Krämer 2006
Organiser's Comments
Planner's Comments
Controller's Comments
This event has been uploaded to Routegadget so you can draw your routes for all to see
Split Times   Splitsbrowser   String Results

   Pl Name                          Age Class      Club         School                 Time 



White  (26)      1.7 km   8 C            

    1 Zac Poter                     M9             SOS          St Andrew's            9:41 
    2 Ben Bayly                     M10            SUFFOC       Barnardiston           9:46 
    3 Charlie Bayly                 M10            SUFFOC       Barnardiston           9:59 
    4 Rosy Bird                     W10            SOS          St Andrew's           10:03 
    5 Barney Stevenson-Barnes       M10            SUFFOC       St.Mary's Woodbrid    10:53 
    6 Alistair Brown +1             M8             SUFFOC       Barnardiston          10:57 
    7 Thomas Martin                 M9             SOS          St Andrew's           11:03 
    8 Lucy Walker                   W10            SOS          St Andrew's           11:17 
    9 Harrison Dixey                M9             SOS          St Andrew's           11:21 
   10 Ben Partridge                 M8             SOS          St Andrew's           11:35 
   11 Lewis Burn + Ben Clarke       M8             SUFFOC       Barnardiston          11:37 
   12 Maisie Waller-Toyne           W10            SOS          Monkwick Jnrs         11:45 
   13 Evie Amos                     W9             SOS          St Andrew's           12:31 
   14 Oliver Pringle                M10            SOS          St Andrew's           13:01 
   15 Liam Polley                   M10            SOS          St Andrew's           13:21 
   16 Max Davies                    M10            SOS          St Andrew's           14:32 
   17 Thomas Turner                 M12            SOS          St Andrew's           15:36 
   18 Amy Skeet + Daisy Harington   W9/W8          SOS          St Andrew's           17:06 
   19 Thomas Walker                 M10            SOS          St Andrew's           17:32 
   20 O Chapman + KM Blower + K Bui M9//W9/W8      SOS          St Andrew's           17:38 
   21 Thomas Leader Joshua Ingleby  M9             SOS          St Andrew's           20:04 
   22 Margretta Freeburn            W70            NOR                                22:35 
   23 Mark Fawcet + Family          Group          IND                                28:45 
   24 Isaac Rosewell +1             M2             IND                                42:05 
   25 Marcus Richardson +1          M2             NOR                                55:22 

      Joel Hull                     M10            SOS          St Andrew's              mp 



Yellow  (22)     2.4 km   11 C           

    1 Victoria Love                 W14            SOS          Hedingham             22:51 
    2 Jasper Waller-Toyne           M12            SOS          TLA                   23:17 
    3 Tommy Harrington              M12            SOS          St Andrew's           25:03 
    4 Cerys Wrigley-Moss            W12            SOS          Hedingham             26:36 
    5 Craig Carter +1               M10            SUFFOC                             26:53 
    6 Julia Paul                    W55            NOR                                26:58 
    7 Harry Furguson                M11            SUFFOC       Barnardiston          29:13 
    8 Hannah Stevenson-Barnes       W40            SUFFOC                             31:08 
    9 Caroline Gould                W18            NOR                                31:28 
   10 Katie + Thomas Martin         W21            IND                                36:29 
   11 Alex Campbell + Ben Kimbugwe  M12            NOR          Wymondham             37:31 
   12 Naomi Chandler                W12            IND                                39:09 
   13 David + Caroline Jefford      W45/ M55       IND                                44:18 
   14 Erica Fox +1                  W10            WAOC         Fen Drayton           45:23 
   15 Annabel Northfield            W16            SOS          Hedingham             45:52 
   16 Tilly Salmon                  W11            SUFFOC       Barnardiston          46:02 
   17 Dana Lockyer + Katherine Girv W12/ W45       NOR                                46:22 
   18 Isobel Perry                  W11            SUFFOC       Barnardiston          55:06 

      Alexander Parker              M11            SUFFOC       Barnardiston             mp 
   nc Zac Poter + Harrison Dixey    M9             SOS          2nd Run               46:52 
   nc Ben Clarke                    M10            SUFFOC       2nd Run               22:35 
   nc Barney Steventon- Barnes      M10            SUFFOC       2nd Run               33:17 



Orange  (22)     3.8 km   13 C           

    1 Aidan Minto                   M12            ICO                                28:13 
    2 Ollie Smith                   M16            SOS          Hedingham             37:27 
    3 John-Henry Love               M14            SOS          Hedingham             42:12 
    4 Sharon Warland                W45            SOS                                55:11 
    5 Brendan Hanson                M18            IND                                57:21 
    6 Matthew Wardle                M14            NOR                              1:02:19 
    7 Georgie Nicholls              W12            NOR                              1:02:56 
    8 Sam Burrows + G Watson +  Geo M18            NOR          Wymondham           1:07:29 
    9 Lucas Wrigley-Moss`           M14            SOS          Hedingham           1:13:26 
   10 Joe Hastings                  M14            NOR                              1:17:58 
   11 James + Julie Price + David C M10/W50/M50    NOR                              1:18:36 
   12 Chris Harvey                  W70            NOR                              1:29:41 
   13 William Wood                  M14            NOR          Wymondham           1:32:15 
   14 Chris + Kate Measures +3      Group          IND                              1:38:55 
   15 Stephanie Hoyle + Ann Florenc W45/W60        IND                              2:40:11 

      Jelly Tots Group              W40            IND                                   mp 
      Lucy Warland                  W10            SOS          Ixworth                  mp 
      Marion + Ron Fitt             W60            NOR                                  dnf 
      Jack Hammond                  M12            IND          Hartismere              dnf 
      Margaret Bonnett              W65            SOS                                  dnf 
      Clive + David Mobbs           Pair           IND                                  dnf 
   nc Naomi Chandler                W12            IND          2nd Run             1:13:36 



Lt Green  (16)   3.4 km   13 C           

    1 Callum Turner                 M14            SOS          Ramsey Academy        48:58 
    2 Rob Coulter                   M65            SUFFOC                             53:48 
    3 Chloe Cracknell               W12            SOS          Hedingham             54:05 
    4 Lucy Edwards                  W14            IND          Ramsey Academy        56:18 
    5 Christopher Davies            M65            SUFFOC                             58:11 
    6 Fiona Petersen                W20            CUOC                             1:03:14 
    7 Thomas Lock                   M14            SOS          Ramsey Academy      1:05:15 
    8 Richard Hammond               M13            IND          Hartismere          1:10:05 
    9 Ben Hammond                   M13            IND          Hartismere          1:10:57 
   10 Ian Richardson                M50            IND                              1:13:04 
   11 Guy Farnbank                  M40            NOR                              1:17:57 
   12 Susan Clamp                   W50            SOS                              1:25:45 
   13 Robert Farthing               M60            IND                              1:40:59 

      Sheila Farnbank               W85            NOR                                  dnf 
   nc John Henry Love               M14            SOS          2nd Run               56:27 
   nc Aiden Minto                   M12            ICO          2nd Run               38:28 



Sh Green  (18)   3.5 km   13 C           

    1 Jennifer + Tony Garret + Sam  Group          IND                                40:57 
    2 Noreen Ives                   W60            WAOC                               45:39 
    3 Bronwen Mansel                W16            SUFFOC       County Upper          48:08 
    4 Peter Leverington             M75            NOR                                49:04 
    5 Hazel Bickle                  W60            WAOC                               52:20 
    6 Sue Hooton                    W45            SUFFOC                             54:24 
    7 John Webb                     M75            SUFFOC                             55:45 
    8 Barbara George                W75            NOR                                58:51 
    9 Juliette Butcher              W60            NOR                              1:05:33 
   10 Ros James                     W50            SMOC                             1:10:30 
   11 Colin Curtis                  M75            WAOC                             1:12:29 
   12 Clive Coles                   M65            SUFFOC                           1:12:50 
   13 Seonaid Dudley                W70            WAOC                             1:18:40 
   14 Ray Horne                     M60            SUFFOC                           1:28:23 
   15 Ruby Campbell                 W75            CHIG                             1:35:30 

      Alistair Guite + Matthew Whit M17            IND          Farlingaye High         dnf 
      Pat Bedder                    W65            NOR                                  dnf 
      June Webb                     W75            SUFFOC                               dnf 



Green  (63)      4.9 km   21 C           

    1 Mark Nicholls                 M50            NOR                                45:57 
    2 Ben Warland                   M16            SOS          Thurston              47:18 
    3 Iain Stemp                    M45            WAOC                               47:46 
    4 Matthew Clarke                M12            SUFFOC       Barnardiston          48:23 
    5 Peter Warland                 M45            SOS                                51:45 
    6 John Wickersham               M70            WAOC                               53:07 
    7 Sally Wilkinson               W45            SUFFOC                             55:20 
    8 Simon Peck                    M55            SUFFOC                             55:21 
    9 Daisy Partridge               W14            SOS          Hedingham             55:30 
   10 Stephen Nobbs                 M55            NOR                                55:47 
   11 Alison Fox                    W45            WAOC                               55:57 
   12 Rod Mansel                    M50            SUFFOC                             56:00 
   13 Dylan Campbell                M16            WAOC                               56:15 
   14 Lizzie Rosewell               W21            IND                                56:38 
   15 Adam Waller-Toyne             M45            SOS                                57:05 
   16 Graham Wardle                 M60            NOR                                57:29 
   17 Matt Jefford                  M18            NOR                                57:56 
   18 Kristian Kalve                M20            NOR          Wymondham             58:54 
   19 Gillian Hanson                W45            HH                                 59:13 
   20 Ros Sutton + Steve Williams   W50/ M40       NOR                                59:40 
   21 Hilary Sellens                W55            SOS                                59:42 
   22 Roderick Mansel               M16            SUFFOC       County Upper          59:57 
   23 Jonathan Houseago             M55            SUFFOC                           1:00:21 
   24 Simon Clamp                   M50            SOS                              1:01:04 
   25 Lindsey Freeman               W60            LOG                              1:04:15 
   26 Annika Richardson             W21            NOR                              1:04:51 
   27 Peter Cheetham                M55            HH                               1:05:50 
   28 Rodney Freeburn               M75            NOR                              1:06:51 
   29 Nicky Nicholls                W50            NOR                              1:07:38 
   30 Charlotte Cheetham            W50            HH                               1:08:43 
   31 Alexander Ware                M20            SOS                              1:09:39 
   32 Janet Cronk                   W55            WAOC                             1:10:21 
   33 Chris Childs                  M65            SOS                              1:10:56 
   34 Peter Gay                     M70            SUFFOC                           1:12:43 
   35 Janet Biggs                   W60            HAVOC                            1:13:11 
   36 John Harvey                   M75            NOR                              1:14:33 
   37 Ann Harris                    W55            SMOC                             1:14:36 
   38 Karen Goldsworthy             W45            NOR                              1:15:04 
   39 Kieran Betts                  M18            NOR          Norwich             1:15:15 
   40 Simon Chandler                M45            IND                              1:17:11 
   41 Clare Woods                   W21            WAOC                             1:17:18 
   42 Andrew Childs                 M55            SOS                              1:17:57 
   43 Robin Campbell                M75            CHIG                             1:18:23 
   44 Jordan Curl-Roper             M21            IND                              1:18:57 
   45 John Harris                   M65            WAOC                             1:21:43 
   46 Maria Marshall                W60            WAOC                             1:22:02 
   47 David Ives                    M60            NOR                              1:23:35 
   48 Estella Ward                  W60            NOR                              1:24:11 
   49 Graham Ward                   M65            NOR                              1:25:22 
   50 Anthony Biggs                 M60            HAVOC                            1:26:32 
   51 Barbara Fothergill            W55            HAVOC                            1:29:09 
   52 Geoff Eagles                  M60            NOR                              1:29:54 
   53 Brenda Blacklock              W45            ICO                              1:31:26 
   54 Hally Hardie                  M70            WAOC                             1:32:00 
   55 Julie Laver                   W45            SOS                              1:40:32 
   56 Paul Garton                   M60            NOR                              1:45:47 
   57 Chris Gay                     W60            SUFFOC                           1:50:22 
   58 Margaret Moody                W45            SUFFOC                           2:05:19 

      Bill Butcher                  M60            NOR                                   mp 
      Susan Waller-Toyne            W45            SOS                                   mp 
      Louise Walker                 W45            SUFFOC                                mp 
      John Rushmer                  M65            NOR                                   mp 
      Pauline Smith                 W50            NOR                                   mp 



Blue  (40)       7.9 km   22 C           

    1 Tim Harrison                  M14            SUFFOC       Perse                 58:35 
    2 Graham Louth                  M50            WAOC                             1:02:05 
    3 Clive Wilkinson               M50            SUFFOC                           1:03:07 
    4 Martin Hore                   M60            SUFFOC                           1:03:12 
    5 Richard Bonnett               M55            SOS                              1:03:41 
    6 Will Harrison                 M50            SUFFOC                           1:07:46 
    6 Paul Goldsworthy              M45            NOR                              1:07:46 
    8 David Cronk                   M50            WAOC                             1:09:18 
    9 Stephen Searle                M60            NOR                              1:10:13 
   10 Stephen Bones                 M21            LOG                              1:12:17 
   11 Josh Partridge                M14            SOS          Hedingham           1:12:22 
   12 Philip Halford                M55            SUFFOC                           1:13:35 
   13 Chris Brown                   M60            WAOC                             1:14:28 
   14 Kevin Smith                   M55            NOR                              1:16:19 
   15 Neil Rosewell                 M35            IND                              1:16:52 
   16 Paul Price                    M50            NOR                              1:17:06 
   17 Michael Bickle                M65            WAOC                             1:18:03 
   18 Mick Liston                   M60            NOR                              1:18:59 
   19 Stephen Clark                 M21            CUOC                             1:20:51 
   20 Sam Nicholls                  M16            NOR                              1:20:59 
   21 Ella Gilbert                  W16            NOR                              1:21:56 
   22 Edwin Banks                   M60            SOS                              1:22:55 
   23 Bruce Marshall                M60            WAOC                             1:23:14 
   24 Bethany Hanson                W18            HH                               1:24:03 
   25 Peter Waldron                 M55            NOR                              1:26:31 
   26 Sarah Mansel                  W45            SUFFOC                           1:28:36 
   27 David Ball                    M65            NOR                              1:29:25 
   28 Katie Sellens                 W21            SOS                              1:29:53 
   29 Helen Bickle                  W21            WAOC                             1:30:19 
   30 Mary Narey                    W45            IND                              1:34:44 
   31 Victoria Moignard             W21            IND                              1:37:00 
   32 Darren Mark                   M45            IND                              1:38:59 
   33 Colin Butler                  M60            SUFFOC                           1:45:27 
   34 Jonathan Haynes               M55            CHIG                             1:54:54 
   35 Sue Woods                     W55            WAOC                             1:59:18 
   36 Caroline Louth                W50            WAOC                             2:01:12 
   37 Chris Edwards                 M50            NOR                              2:12:56 

      Paul Ellis                    M35            IND                                   mp 
      Steve Gray                    M50            IND                                  dnf 
      Laurie Rudling                M60            NOR                                  dnf 



Brown  (25)      9.3 km   28 C           

    1 Glen Richardson               M35            NOR                                55:47 
    2 Ian Renfrew                   M40            NOR                                58:48 
    3 Bryn Wilkinson                M16            SUFFOC                           1:01:17 
    4 Mark Salmon                   M21            CUOC                             1:08:28 
    5 Ian Hargreaves                M35            KERNO                            1:08:32 
    6 Tom Dobra                     M21            CUOC                             1:11:56 
    7 Neil Carter                   M35            SUFFOC                           1:14:29 
    8 Sean Blanchflower             M40            WAOC                             1:15:00 
    9 Paul Beckett                  M50            HAVOC                            1:15:11 
   10 Mike Capper                   M55            WAOC                             1:16:53 
   11 Jonathan Gilbert              M50            NOR                              1:17:24 
   12 Alan Spidy                    M45            NOR                              1:18:54 
   13 Alun Roberts                  M55            IND                              1:24:48 
   14 John Clarke                   M45            SUFFOC                           1:25:38 
   15 Perry Mole                    M45            SOS                              1:25:39 
   16 Peter Woods                   M55            WAOC                             1:26:27 
   17 Jayne Sales                   W21            SLOW                             1:27:42 
   18 Robert Minto                  M45            ICO                              1:31:30 
   19 David Cooper                  M50            WAOC                             1:32:23 
   20 Helen Lloyd                   W50            NOR                              1:34:26 
   21 Michael Chopping              M50            NOR                              1:38:42 
   22 Martin Sellens                M60            SOS                              1:50:38 

      Duncan Harrison               M40            SOS                                   mp 
      Jeanie Banthorpe              W60            IND                                  dnf 
      Goy Roper + Tracey Curl       M/W50          IND                                  dnf 

Organiser's Comments

Thank you all for coming and enjoying the pleasures of Knettishall on a sunny December day.  It was good to see such numbers of competitors both novice and experienced alike.  Thank you to my band of helpers who made organising on the day stress free.
This is the first time we have used Knettishall since it changed ownership. Thank you to Suffolk Wildlife Trust for our use of an area which is one of the best in Suffolk.  We did have one issue on the day when the car park exceeded capacity.  Thank you to those who had to wait patiently whilst we sorted out alternative parking.

Finally a pair of aviator style sunglasses were handed in to download.  Please contact the organiser if you think they are yours.
Clive Wilkinson - SUFFOC
TOP

Planner's Comments

Planning Knettishall at the start of December is quite challenging in trying to estimate the vegetation levels. On my first visit to the area on the August bank holiday the bracken was knee height. A month later it was waist height. This is one of reasons I only had couple of controls in the centre of the map in the intricate contoured area. Knettishall is a small area so some control sites are visited every time we have an event here so I deliberately avoided some sites. The electric fence has made planning more challenging but the new owners of the area Suffolk Wildlife Trust have removed a long fence at the southern part of the map which gave some new parts to orienteer on.

I hope you enjoyed your courses.  I felt the Brown course needed to be slightly longer even though they were taken to all four corners of the map. It was also good to see so many competitors on the Short Green.

My biggest problem in planning was IT issues as I have aging computer and was unable to convert OCAD into PDF files for printing.  Thanks to Paul Lowe, David Vincen and Alan Bedder for assisting at the last minute. Alan as my controller made some useful suggestions to the courses. His guidance was appreciated.

Thank to Clive Wilkinson for Organising and all the Suffolk helpers for making the event possible as well as control collecting at the end.

Thank you to everyone who gave feedback at the end as it makes all the work in planning worthwhile.
Andrew Elliott - SUFFOC
TOP

Controller's Comments

TBA

Alan Bedder - NOR
TOP