Ickworth Park 2014Sun 28/09/2014 19:45
Resultscreated by OE2003 © Stephan Krämer 2006
Organiser's Comments
Planner's Comments
Controller's Comments
This event has been uploaded to Routegadget 2 so you can draw your routes for all to see
Split Times Splitsbrowser

   Pl Name                          AgeClass       Club         School                 Time 



White  (29)      1.7 km  10 m   10 C     

    1 Archie Tweed +1               M11            SUFFOC       Barnardiston           9:27 
    2 William Hicks +1              M11            SUFFOC       Barnardiston           9:28 
    3 Liam Polley                   M10            SOS          St Andrews             9:57 
    4 Edward Hicks +1               M10            SUFFOC       Barnardiston          10:21 
    5 Molly Matthews +1             W11            SUFFOC       Barnardiston          10:59 
    5 Amelia Fleming +1             W11            SUFFOC       Barnardiston          10:59 
    7 Isobel MCGerty +1             W10            SUFFOC       Barnardiston          11:58 
    8 Sienna Cutts +1               W10            SUFFOC       Barnardiston          12:00 
    9 Beatrice Salmon +1            W10            SUFFOC       Barnardiston          12:03 
    9 Lucy Walker                   W11            SOS          St Andrews            12:03 
   11 George Jobe                   M10            SUFFOC       Barnardiston          12:57 
   12 Dominic Brown +1              M11            SUFFOC       Barnardiston          13:09 
   13 Hollie Mills +1               W10            IND                                15:40 
   14 Daniel Petrov +1              M10            SUFFOC       Barnardiston          16:55 
   15 Skye Brockington +1           W7             WAOC                               17:16 
   16 Alesha Lowe                   W10            SUFFOC       Stowmarket Middle     17:31 
   17 Sebastian Gurteen +1          M10            SUFFOC       Barnardiston          19:20 
   18 Max Egan +1                   M10            SUFFOC       Barnardiston          19:21 
   19 Claire Brooks +2              W4/MW35        IND                                23:42 
   20 Livia Gray                    Y7             IND                                25:41 
   21 Kasper Arntsen                M4             WAOC                               27:28 
   22 Ida Therselius                W6             IND                                27:31 
   23 Louise Therselius             W4             IND                                28:03 
   24 Lia Brown +1                  W2             IND                                33:22 
   25 Toby Stimson + Peter Wood     M4/M65         IND                                35:02 
   26 Olivia Radcliffe +2           W6             IND                                35:13 
   27 Isaac Rosewell +1             M3             IND                                43:11 
   28 Greta Holland +1              W2             WAOC                               47:19 

      Kajsa Arntsen                 W7             WAOC                                  mp 



Yellow  (24)     2.8 km  15 m   11 C     

    1 Emile Zsák                    M12            WAOC         Chesterton Comm Co    18:32 
    2 Jack Hammond                  M12            SUFFOC                             20:32 
    3 Tom Steed                     M13            SUFFOC       Barnardiston          21:16 
    4 Ben Bayly                     M12            SUFFOC       Barnardiston          21:24 
    5 Charlie Bayly                 M12            SUFFOC       Barnardiston          22:17 
    6 Hugo Thompson + Alexander Par M13            SUFFOC       Barnardiston          25:39 
    7 Cathryn Woodward              W45            WAOC                               25:54 
    8 Oliver Brown +1               M12            IND                                30:09 
    9 Hugh + Benjamin Shackelton    M10/M12        IND                                30:21 
   10 C Bevan+H Cook + Lawrence Ful Year 12        IND                                31:02 
   11 Thomas Woodward               M12            WAOC         Perse                 31:59 
   12 Kate Day + Jamie Shackleton   W50/M45        IND                                32:36 
   13 Sean Fawcet +1                M5             IND                                38:16 
   14 Lydia Berry                   W16/Y12        IND          Farlingaye            39:21 
   15 Danny Fawcet +1               M9             IND                                40:10 
   16 Jeavon Berry                  M13/Y9         IND          Farlingaye            40:17 
   17 June Webb                     W80            SUFFOC                             46:46 
   18 Aileen Butler                 W65            SUFFOC                             48:57 
   19 Jessica Fryatt + Jasmin Harri Year12         IND          Farlingaye            49:14 
   20 Harry Ferguson                M13            SUFFOC       Barnardiston          55:12 
   21 Paul+Liz +Daniel Lewis        Group          IND                                57:41 
   22 Joannah +Evie Whiteley        W40/W6         IND                              1:00:39 
   23 Ellen Gilbert                 W10            IND          Kings College       1:10:50 
   24 Ben Clarke                    M10            SUFFOC       Barnardiston        1:24:04 



Orange  (19)     3.2 km  30 m   9 C      

    1 Jamie Austin                  M21            NOR                                31:48 
    2 Ben Hammond                   M14            SUFFOC                             33:20 
    3 Georgie Nicholls              W14            NOR                                38:44 
    4 Daniel Hague                  M12            WAOC         Morley Memorial       39:35 
    5 Julie + James Price           W50/M12        NOR                                39:55 
    6 Zachary Ward                  M17            IND          Farlingaye            48:12 
    7 Richard Hammond               M50            SUFFOC                             48:22 
    8 Matt + Neil Middleton         M6/M38         IND                                51:28 
    9 Megan Moon + Megan Spalding   W16            IND          Farlingaye            55:34 
   10 Kate Baxendale                W45            IND                                57:03 
   11 Jeanette Jobs + Diana Edwards W45/W50        IND                                58:06 
   12 Martin + Millie Whiteley      M40/W9         IND                              1:01:25 
   13 Olly Chidwick                 M18            IND                              1:05:09 
   14 Alban + Benedict Rigby        M13/10         IND                              1:08:40 
   15 Erica Fox +1                  W12            WAOC                             1:15:40 
   16 Graham Urquhart               M60            OD                               1:18:16 
   17 Chris +Sam +Ryan Middleton    W43/M8/M4      IND                              1:21:34 
   18 Sarah Bartlett                W39            IND                              1:31:51 
   19 Daniel Sadler                 M45            IND                              1:32:43 



Light Green  (9) 4.0 km  45 m   8 C      

    1 Mark Richer                   M50            IND                                36:24 
    2 Steve Williams + Ros Sutton   M40W50         NOR                                46:09 
    3 Grant Wheeler + Andrea Munste M45/W50        IND                                47:25 
    4 Sue Hooton                    W50            SUFFOC                             51:42 
    5 Lucy Warland +1               W12            SOS                              1:09:23 
    6 Morven Renfrew                W12            NOR                              1:11:58 
    7 Eilidh Renfrew                W10            NOR                              1:13:35 
    8 Oliver Hague                  M16            WAOC         CIS                 1:15:55 

      Alex Radcliffe                W35            IND                                  dnf 



Short Green  (16 4.0 km  40 m   9 C      

    1 Janet Cronk                   W55            WAOC                               50:45 
    2 Peter Leverington             M75            NOR                                57:36 
    3 Keith + Sandra Fulcher        M65/W65        NOR                              1:02:45 
    4 Noreen Ives                   W60            WAOC                             1:11:42 
    5 Colin Curtis                  M80            WAOC                             1:13:57 
    6 Estella Ward                  W60            NOR                              1:18:47 
    7 Seonaid Dudley                W75            WAOC                             1:20:58 
    8 Hazel Bickle                  W60            WAOC                             1:23:37 
    9 Elizabeth Urquhart            W60            OD                               1:27:33 
   10 Pat Bedder                    W70            NOR                              1:30:39 
   11 Alan Coddington               M80            NOR                              1:33:31 
   12 Ray Horne                     M60            SUFFOC                           1:43:12 
   13 Sue Vine                      W70            NOR                              1:44:01 

      Joe Browning                  M21            IND                                   mp 
      Edward Webster                M55            IND                                   mp 
      Alan Bedder                   M70            NOR                                  dnf 



Green  (37)      5.1 km  50 m   12 C     

    1 Louise Walker                 W45            SUFFOC                             46:01 
    2 Steve Hardy                   M60            SMOC                               46:56 
    3 Alison Fox                    W45            WAOC                               47:48 
    4 Ian Price                     M50            IND                                48:35 
    5 Mark Nicholls                 M50            NOR                                49:42 
    6 Edwin Banks                   M60            SOS                                50:29 
    7 Peter Ryall                   M65            WAOC                               51:47 
    8 Ian Shephard                  M60            NOR                                52:14 
    9 Simon Hooton                  M55            SUFFOC                             53:42 
   10 Martin Rigby                  M55            BAOC                               55:45 
   11 Helen Hague                   W45            WAOC                               56:40 
   12 Bob Hill                      M55            WAOC                               56:50 
   13 Simon Brockington             M40            WAOC                               59:22 
   14 Simon Peck                    M55            SUFFOC                             59:45 
   15 Karen Vines                   W45            SMOC                               59:53 
   16 Helen Bickle                  W21            WAOC                             1:01:30 
   17 Peter Gay                     M70            SUFFOC                           1:02:39 
   18 Dale Bennett                  M50            HAVOC                            1:03:46 
   19 David Skinner                 M65            SOS                              1:03:52 
   20 Wesley Musall                 M65            SUFFOC                           1:04:33 
   21 Les Jarrald                   M65            NOR                              1:05:37 
   22 Nicky Nicholls                W50            NOR                              1:10:01 
   23 Rodney Freeburn               M75            NOR                              1:11:12 
   24 John Mills                    M40            SOS                              1:11:57 
   25 Jeremy Gray                   M50            IND                              1:12:05 
   26 Ann Mills                     W40            SOS                              1:12:38 
   27 Barbara Fothergill            W55            HAVOC                            1:12:44 
   28 Colin Butler                  M65            SUFFOC                           1:13:50 
   29 Liz Large                     W45            NOR                              1:14:48 
   30 Sarah Boffey                  W21            WAOC                             1:17:42 
   31 Janet Biggs                   W60            HAVOC                            1:18:22 
   32 Chris Gay                     W60            SUFFOC                           1:19:07 
   33 Anthony Biggs                 M65            HAVOC                            1:19:29 
   34 John Webb                     M75            SUFFOC                           1:26:03 
   35 Susanne + Clive Gristwood     W60            NOR                              1:28:03 
   36 Graham Ward                   M65            NOR                              1:37:29 

      Peter Bates                   M60            IND                                  dnf 



Blue  (21)       7.4 km  50 m   16 C     

    1 Sam Nicholls                  M16            NOR                                55:17 
    2 Gareth Radcliffe              M21            SUFFOC                             56:58 
    3 Richard Bonnett               M55            SOS                                58:46 
    4 Guro Harstad                  W40            WAOC                             1:01:41 
    5 Ian Lonsdale                  M55            BAOC                             1:07:33 
    6 Richard Pownall               M55            SMOC                             1:08:10 
    7 Michael Bickle                M65            WAOC                             1:09:30 
    8 Robin Bourne                  M50            WAOC                             1:10:05 
    9 Peter Duthie                  M55            WAOC                             1:10:19 
   10 Paul Price                    M50            NOR                              1:11:27 
   11 Peter Waldron                 M55            NOR                              1:12:55 
   12 Lizzie Rosewell               W21            SUFFOC                           1:15:11 
   13 Nicholas Harrison             M18            SOS                              1:18:02 
   14 Colin Jackson                 M55            HAVOC                            1:23:32 
   15 Perry Mole                    M45            SOS                              1:23:41 
   16 William Morgan                M65            NOR                              1:24:30 
   17 Rod Mansel                    M55            SUFFOC                           1:34:31 
   18 Laurie Rudling                M60            NOR                              1:39:14 
   19 David Tallentire              M27            IND                              1:51:48 

      Philip Brown                  M60            NOR                                   mp 
      Ben Holland                   M35            WAOC                                 dnf 



Brown  (17)      9.6 km  80 m   20 C     

    1 Ian Renfrew                   M45            NOR                              1:06:33 
    2 Sean Blanchflower             M40            WAOC                             1:12:34 
    3 Paul Beckett                  M50            HAVOC                            1:15:01 
    4 John Ward                     M45            NOR                              1:16:34 
    5 David Cronk                   M50            WAOC                             1:17:09 
    6 Graham Pigott                 M21            POTOC                            1:18:47 
    7 Duncan Harrison               M40            SOS                              1:18:58 
    8 Brian Cowe                    M35            WAOC                             1:19:55 
    9 Goy Roper + Tracey Curl       M50/W50        IND                              1:23:27 
   10 Neil Rosewell                 M35            SUFFOC                           1:23:44 
   11 Shaun Gowen                   M21            IND                              1:24:12 
   12 Alun Roberts                  M55            WAOC                             1:27:30 
   13 Andrew Elliott                M40            SUFFOC                           1:32:40 
   14 David Cooper                  M50            WAOC                             1:38:48 
   15 Chris Panton                  M35            SUFFOC                           1:42:13 
   16 Mary Narey                    W45            IND                              1:45:28 

      James Fenton + Yvonne Freiher M35/W35        IND                                   mp 



Organiser's Comments

TBA

Phil Halford- SUFFOC
TOP

Planner's Comments

When I began to plan for the event my main objectives (as well as sticking to the course guidelines) were:

  • to use parts of the area which had not been used in the previous events
  • for the TD5 courses to have a variety of leg lengths and to have at least one long leg and some route choice.
  • not to use too many controls in total
  • not to have long dead runs across the parkland.

The only way I could succeed was to use distant and multiple starts and finishes.  Our club does not usually have enough volunteers to man two starts so it had to be one start and two finishes and they would all be about 2 km from the central National Trust car park.  I knew that this might be a controversial decision, but the superb controller was happy and I had had no adverse comments from the organiser.  There were a few negative comment on the day.  As the weather was fine I think that it was acceptable, but in retrospect perhaps we should have advertised the length of the walk to the start and finish in advance.  The other problem we had was that with 2 finishes and only one finish banner the blue/green finish was just a finish control stake in a copse so you had to navigate to it.  I would like to suggest the club purchases a second finish banner.

Ickworth is not a particularly technical area so it was hard to make the TD5 courses challenging – I think controls 126 and 104 are probably the most technical you can get at Ickworth so I incorporated at least one of them into each of the harder courses.  I also wanted to make the easier courses interesting and to make the yellow more than a long white and to get it into varied terrain.  I think that leg 7-8 was challenging for the yellow course as the second path junction was not obvious, but hoped that anyone missing it would find control 9 and be able to relocate.  Looking at the orange course I think that perhaps control 5 (124) could have been too difficult for TD3 as there is no obvious attack point, so the control was just about visible from the path if you looked in the correct place.

Due to the warm wet summer Ickworth is not the only place that has excessive nettle/bramble/undergrowth in September, so I hope that did not upset too many competitors.  Also we discovered on the Saturday the area of very recent felling near control 139, but I don’t think that caused too many issues.

Mike was a fantastic controller to work with, I acted on some of his advice and not the rest.  I adjusted some of my courses to discourage people from going in the uncrossable marsh, and he did tell me that my brown was too long – he was correct as all the other winning times are within the guidelines so next time I will do as he says!  Thanks for all the help Mike.

I would also like to thank Martin for his attention to detail in drawing the map, and preparing the footprints for the two maps I used, and it was a shame he was unable to attend on the day of the event.  Thanks too to Phil for his calm organisation, Simon H for being the courier for the maps, Rod for being my early morning taxi driver and collecting the SI kit a couple of weeks before hand, and the rest of the club volunteers who all helped on the day.  I hope you all enjoyed it.

Sarah Mansel - SUFFOC
TOP

Controller's Comments

TBA

Mike Chopping - NOR
TOP