Knettishall HeathSun 25/01/2015 19:33
Resultscreated by OE2003 © Stephan Kršmer 2008
Organiser's Comments
Planner's Comments
Controller's Comments
This event has been uploaded to Routegadget 2 so you can draw your routes for all to see
Split Times Splitsbrowser

   Pl Name                          AgeClass       Club         School                 Time 



White  (33)      1.9 km   13 C           

    1 Harrison Dixey                M10            SOS          St Andrews            11:25 
    2 William Press                 M10            SOS          St Andrews            11:29 
    3 Alastair Brown                M9             SUFFOC       Barnardiston          14:12 
    4 Amy Skeet                     W10            SOS          St Andrews            14:28 
    5 Rosy Bird                     W12            SOS          St Andrews            14:39 
    6 Dominic Brown                 M11            SUFFOC       Barnardiston          15:31 
    7 Sebastian Gurteen             M10            SUFFOC       Barnardiston          15:32 
    8 Alesha Lowe                   W12            SUFFOC       Stowmarket Middle     15:43 
    9 Seb Poter                     M8             SOS          St Andrews            15:57 
   10 Amelia Fleming                W11            SUFFOC       Barnardiston          16:16 
   11 Thomas Leader                 M10            SOS          St Andrews            16:30 
   12 Lewis Burn                    M9             SUFFOC       Barnardiston          16:46 
   13 Emily Pringle +1              W10            SOS          St Andrews            17:22 
   14 Abigail Prince +1             W10            SOS          St Andrews            18:39 
   15 Jamie Hartnup                 M9             SOS          St Andrews            21:19 
   16 Thomas Walker                 M8             SOS          St Andrews            22:09 
   17 David Low                     M10            WAOC         KCS                   23:16 
   18 Jez Perry                     M10            IND                                25:15 
   19 Izzy + Sophie + Charlotte + F W10/W9         SOS          St Andrews            26:06 
   20 Theo Steventon-Barnes         M10            SUFFOC                             26:16 
   21 Katy Hicks + Katie-May Blower W10            SOS          St Andrews            27:01 
   22 Dan Perry + Ben Wilks         M10            IND                                27:15 
   23 Evie Amos                     W10            SOS          St Andrews            29:27 
   24 EP + DD + HD +AP LE + AS + HG Group          SOS          St Andrews            30:15 
   25 Max Egan                      M10            SUFFOC       Barnardiston          31:23 
   26 Ryan Skeet                    M8             SOS          St Andrews            32:35 
   26 Ryan Carter +1                M10            SUFFOC       Cliff Lane            32:35 
   28 Robert Schroeder +4           M3+4           IND                                32:39 
   29 Isaac Rosewell +1             M4             IND                                36:33 
   30 Michael Salter + Lewis Turken M10            IND                                41:17 
   31 Louis Dove                    M10            SOS          St Andrews            45:50 

      Archie Tweed                  M11            SUFFOC       Barnardiston             mp 
      Ashley Edwards                M21            IND                                   mp 



Yellow  (24)     2.4 km   15 C           

    1 Barney Steventon-Barnes       M12            SUFFOC       St Marys Woodbridg    17:56 
    2 Lucy Walker                   W12            SOS          St Andrews            18:32 
    3 Thomas Martin                 M10            SOS          St Andrews            19:07 
    4 Oliver Prince                 M9             SOS          St Andrews            21:07 
    5 Zac Poter                     M10            SOS          St Andrews            21:13 
    6 Ed Northfield                 M14            SOS          Hedingham             21:57 
    7 Ben Partridge                 M10            SOS          St Andrews            23:23 
    8 Liam Polley                   M12            SOS          St Andrews            24:11 
    9 Oliver Pringle                M12            SOS          St Andrews            24:17 
   10 Alesha Lowe +1                W12            SUFFOC       2nd Run               25:13 
   11 Oliver Brown+1                               IND                                28:19 
   12 George Job                    M10            SUFFOC       Barnardiston          31:11 
   13 Thomas Turner                 M12            SOS          Ramsey Academy        31:44 
   14 Theo Steventon-Barnes +1      M10            SUFFOC       2nd Run               33:38 
   15 Sian Adams                    W16            SOS          Ramsey Academy        38:19 
   16 Tilly Turp                    W12            SOS          Hedingham             40:16 
   17 Aileen Butler                 W65            SUFFOC                             40:41 
   18 Jaidyn Daniels + Carly Thomas Group          IND                                40:57 
   19 Hannah Peters                 W14            SOS          Ramsey Academy        41:12 
   20 Thomas Leader                 M10            SOS          2nd Run               45:03 
   21 Beth Lucas                    W14            SOS          Ramsey Academy        47:44 
   22 Amy Skeet                     W10            SOS          2nd Run               54:44 

      Daisy Harrington              W9             SOS          St Andrews               mp 
      Daniel Hague                  M12            WAOC         Morley Memorial          mp 



Orange  (23)     3.2 km   13 C           

    1 Jeremy Steventon-Barnes       M45            SUFFOC                             32:27 
    2 Jack Hammond                  M12            SUFFOC       Hartismere            34:28 
    3 Barney Steventon-Barnes +1    M12            SUFFOC       2nd Run               34:32 
    4 Cerys Wrigley-Moss            W14            SOS          Hedingham             36:55 
    5 James Price                   M12            NOR                                38:35 
    6 Lucy Warland                  W12            SOS          Ixworth               38:51 
    6 Laura Webb                    W35            IND                                38:51 
    8 Ben Partridge                 M10            SOS          2nd Run               39:13 
    9 Ben Bayly                     M12            SUFFOC       Barnardiston          39:15 
   10 Craig Carter +1               M10            SUFFOC       Cliff Lane            40:04 
   11 Lucy Carter                   W35            SUFFOC                             40:05 
   12 Julie Pringle                 W45            SOS                                43:09 
   13 Victoria Love                 W14            SOS          Hedingham             43:26 
   14 Thomas Martin                 M10            SOS          2nd Run               45:50 
   15 Ellie Low                     W12            WAOC         KCS                   48:16 
   16 Kaitlyn Draper                W16            SOS          Ramsey Academy        50:35 
   17 Madeline Beale                W34            IND                                57:34 
   18 Tommy Harringtom              M12            SOS          Ramsey Academy        57:35 
   19 Kevin + Meloney Dale          M50            IND                              1:01:06 
   20 Mark + Terry Dylan Hunter     Group          IND                              1:05:15 
   21 James Claxton + Arabella Maso M21/W21        IND                              1:23:45 
   22 Do-Rachelle + Therese Herbe-G W16+W50        IND                              1:42:09 

      Jean-Pierre Carraud           M45            IND                                   mp 



Light Green  (24 3.6 km   11 C           

    1 Sam Chiverton + Jake Silverth M18            SUFFOC       Farlingaye High       35:37 
    2 Emma Gooden                   W16            SOS          Ramsey Academy        36:51 
    3 Georgia Gower                 W16            SOS          Ramsey Academy        37:48 
    4 Harriet Vinter                W18            SOS          Hedingham             38:13 
    5 Enda Whelan                   M45            Curragh NAAS                       39:25 
    6 Henry Fowler                  M18            SUFFOC       Farlingaye            42:37 
    7 Liam Cochrane                 M18            SUFFOC       Farlingaye            43:22 
    8 Deborah Whelan                W45            Curragh NAAS                       43:50 
    9 Edward Low                    M14            WAOC         KCS                   44:26 
   10 Zachary Ward                  M18            SUFFOC       Farlingaye            45:29 
   11 David Pooley                  M55            NOR                                46:41 
   12 Ben Hammond                   M16            SUFFOC       Hartismere            47:29 
   13 Simon Peck                    M55            SUFFOC                             51:24 
   14 Abi Duncan                    W16            SOS          Hedingham             53:52 
   15 Annie Northfield              W18            SOS          Hedingham             58:55 
   16 Lauren Ramsey                 W18            SUFFOC       Farlingaye High     1:00:09 
   17 Georgina Nicholls             W14            NOR                              1:07:16 
   18 Alison Cowe                   W40            WAOC                             1:09:32 
   19 Jasmine Clackett              W16            SOS          Hedingham           1:09:53 
   20 Lawrence Fuller               M18            SUFFOC       Farlingaye          1:11:43 
   21 Lucy Bevan + Holly Cook       W16            SUFFOC       Farlingaye High     1:11:56 
   22 Peter Bates                   M60            IND                              1:17:48 
   23 Andrea Munsterberg            W50            NOR                              1:21:08 

   nc Cerys Wrigley-Moss            W14            SOS          2nd Run                  mp 



Short Green  (21 3.4 km   10 C           

    1 Mark Fowler                   M45            NOR                                36:12 
    2 Lousie Sime                   W65            IND                                36:25 
    3 Chris Clarke                  M35            IND                                38:33 
    4 Dominic Vinsen                M16            NOR                                40:17 
    5 Michael Dudley                M80            WAOC                               48:31 
    6 Robin Campbell                M75            CHIG                               49:08 
    7 Graham Ward                   M70            NOR                                50:22 
    8 Sharon Warland                W50            SOS                                50:32 
    9 Seonaid Dudley                W75            WAOC                               51:32 
   10 Peter Leverington             M75            NOR                                56:55 
   11 Estella Ward                  W65            NOR                                59:46 
   12 Colin Curtis                  M80            WAOC                             1:01:34 
   13 John Webb                     M75            SUFFOC                           1:01:39 
   14 Pat Bedder                    W70            NOR                              1:04:15 
   15 Eoghan Whelan                 M12            Curragh NAAS                     1:09:19 
   16 Jack Isbester                 M80            SOS                              1:09:45 
   17 Ray Horne                                    SUFFOC                           1:15:40 

      Ruby Campbell                 W75            CHIG                                  mp 
      Ewan Ralph                    M18            SUFFOC       Farlingaye High          mp 
      June Webb                     W80            SUFFOC                                mp 
   nc Sue Hooton                    W50            SUFFOC                             42:48 



Green  (58)      4.7 km   13 C           

    1 Matthew Clarke                M14            SUFFOC       Perse                 31:12 
    2 Daisy Partridge               W16            SOS          Hedingham             33:48 
    3 Roderick Mansel               M18            SUFFOC       County Upper          36:19 
    4 Iain Stemp                    M50            WAOC                               36:58 
    5 John Collyer                  M70            SOS                                38:57 
    6 Kieran Harrington-Ball        M21            NOR                                39:10 
    7 Mick Liston                   M65            NOR                                40:41 
    8 ChloŽ Cracknell               W14            SOS          Hedingham             41:38 
    9 Perry Mole                    M50            SOS                                41:58 
   10 John Russell                  M70            SOS                                42:04 
   11 Bruce Marshall                M60            WAOC                               42:30 
   12 Rod Mansel                    M55            SUFFOC                             43:56 
   13 Ollie Smith                   M18            SOS          Hedingham             44:51 
   13 Callum Turner                 M16            SOS          Ramsey Academy        44:51 
   15 Stephen Nobbs                 M55            NOR                                46:46 
   16 Thomas Lock                   M16            SOS          Ramsey Academy        46:58 
   17 Grant Wheeler                 M50            NOR                                47:17 
   18 Bronwen Mansel                W18            SUFFOC       County Upper          47:57 
   18 Micheal Raffle                               IND                                47:57 
   20 Alice Hodkinson               W40            WAOC                               48:29 
   21 Laura Smith                   W16            SOS          Hedingham             49:47 
   22 Les Jarrald                   M65            NOR                                52:11 
   23 Jenny Collyer                 W70            SOS                                52:26 
   24 Nigel Gardner                 M65            NOR                                52:57 
   25 Peter Ryall                   M65            WAOC                               54:02 
   26 Janet Cronk                   W55            WAOC                               54:20 
   27 Nicky Nicholls                W50            NOR                                55:16 
   28 Peter Gay                     M70            SUFFOC                             56:41 
   29 RosSutton + Steve Williams    W55/M45        NOR                                57:42 
   30 Joseph Powers                 M18            SOS          Hedingham             57:59 
   31 John Rushmer                  M65            NOR                              1:00:06 
   32 Geraldine Russell             W70            SOS                              1:00:33 
   33 Bill Butcher                  M65            NOR                              1:00:51 
   33 Richard Newton                M50            IND                              1:00:51 
   35 Maria Marshall                W60            WAOC                             1:01:09 
   36 Karen Goldsworthy             W50            NOR                              1:02:38 
   37 Celestin + Alexander Herbe-Ge M21            IND                              1:02:47 
   38 Rachel Thomas                 W60            SMOC                             1:05:23 
   39 Samuel Bolam                  M20            SOS                              1:06:24 
   40 Alexander Ware                M21            SOS                              1:06:33 
   41 Lindsey Freeman               W60            LOG                              1:07:48 
   42 Oliver Hague                  M16            WAOC         Cambridge Intl.     1:09:32 
   43 Rodney Freeburn               M75            NOR                              1:10:00 
   44 Barbara Fothergill            W55            HAVOC                            1:10:25 
   45 Susanne + Clive Gristwood     W60+M50        NOR                              1:12:44 
   46 David Wilman                  M65            WAOC                             1:15:17 
   47 Chris Gay                     W65            SUFFOC                           1:17:00 
   48 Julie Laver                   W50            SOS                              1:18:13 
   49 Geoff Eagles                  M60            NOR                              1:18:24 
   50 Wesley Musall                 M65            SUFFOC                           1:25:11 
   51 Jenny Hunt                    W35            WAOC                             1:26:02 
   52 Margaret Moody                W50            SUFFOC                           1:27:51 
   53 Torben Wood                   M39            IND                              1:30:40 
   54 Paul Wheatley                 M57            IND                              1:30:43 
   55 Rachel Norris                 W40            IND                              1:30:46 
   56 Christopher Pearson           M40            IND                              1:30:49 
   57 Paul Garton                   M65            NOR                              1:35:56 

      Hally Hardie                  M75            WAOC                                  mp 



Blue  (45)       6.8 km   18 C           

    1 Conall Whelan                 M18            Curragh NAAS                       41:49 
    2 Sam Nicholls                  M18            NOR                                43:31 
    3 Tim Harrison                  M16            SUFFOC       Perse                 43:39 
    4 Peter Warland                 M50            SOS                                45:15 
    5 Paul Beecher                  M35            WAOC                               46:17 
    6 Duncan Harrison               M40            SOS                                49:32 
    7 John Henry Love               M16            SOS          Hedingham             50:56 
    8 Martin Hore                   M65            SUFFOC                             51:19 
    9 Will Harrison                 M50            SUFFOC                             52:19 
   10 Michael Bickle                M65            WAOC                               53:23 
   11 Mark Nicholls                 M50            NOR                                55:14 
   12 Ian Shephard                  M60            NOR                                55:21 
   13 Nicholas Pugh                 M60            SOS                                55:27 
   14 Josh Partridge                M16            SOS          Hedingham             55:30 
   15 Robin Bourne                  M50            WAOC                               56:37 
   16 Louise Walker                 W50            SUFFOC                             57:35 
   17 Peter Duthie                  M55            WAOC                               58:05 
   17 Paul Price                    M50            NOR                                58:05 
   19 Lizzie Rosewell               W21            SUFFOC                             58:42 
   20 Eddie Banks                   M60            SOS                                59:52 
   21 Philip Halford                M60            SUFFOC                           1:00:12 
   22 Will Hammond                  M21            IND                              1:00:36 
   23 Ian Smith                     M55            WAOC                             1:01:19 
   24 David Vinsen                  M50            NOR                              1:01:36 
   25 Ian Price                     M50            IND                              1:01:59 
   26 Hilary Sellens                W60            SOS                              1:02:07 
   27 Hannah Newton                 W21            SOS                              1:02:32 
   28 Rory Burford                  M21            CUOC                             1:02:45 
   29 Peter Waldron                 M55            NOR                              1:03:12 
   30 Ian Lonsdale                  M55            BAOC                             1:03:20 
   31 Sarah Mansel                  W50            SUFFOC                           1:04:30 
   32 Darren Lambert                M50            IND                              1:05:37 
   33 John Clarke                   M45            SUFFOC                           1:06:36 
   34 Helen Bickle                  W21            WAOC                             1:09:44 
   35 Colin Butler                  M65            SUFFOC                           1:10:58 
   36 Jason Dunning                 M40            WAOC                             1:11:07 
   37 Chris Childs                  M65            SOS                              1:11:12 
   38 William Morgan                M65            NOR                              1:13:20 
   39 Sam Hague                     M14            WAOC         Perse               1:14:23 
   40 David Ball                    M70            NOR                              1:14:33 
   41 Lyn West                      W60            SOS                              1:16:47 
   42 Helen Hague                   W45            WAOC                             1:17:54 
   43 Shona Fairchild               W60            NOR                              1:29:01 
   44 Sue Woods                     W55            WAOC                             1:36:16 
   45 Lucy Edwards                  W16            SOS          Ramsey Academy      1:39:43 



Brown  (27)      9.3 km   26 C           

    1 John Ockenden                 M21            CUOC                               53:38 
    2 Neil Rosewell                 M35            SUFFOC                             56:29 
    3 Robert Frost                  M45            NOR                                57:07 
    4 Sebastian Pugh                M21            SOS                              1:00:18 
    5 John Ward                     M45            NOR                              1:01:08 
    6 Sean Blanchflower             M40            WAOC                             1:01:57 
    7 Jonathan Gilbert              M55            NOR                              1:01:58 
    8 Daniel Cowley                 M21            NOR                              1:02:24 
    9 Darren Cook                   M40            SOS                              1:02:32 
   10 Alun Roberts                  M55            WAOC                             1:03:45 
   11 Brian Cowe                    M35            WAOC                             1:04:42 
   12 Paul Beckett                  M50            HAVOC                            1:05:52 
   13 Ella Gilbert                  W18            NOR                              1:06:17 
   14 Neil Carter                   M35            SUFFOC                           1:09:57 
   15 Alan Spidy                    M50            NOR                              1:10:48 
   16 Andrew Elliott                M40            SUFFOC                           1:11:37 
   17 Helen Pruzina                 W20            CUOC                             1:11:54 
   18 Andy Rankin                   M40            IND                              1:12:22 
   19 David Cronk                   M55            WAOC                             1:15:39 
   20 Bert Park                     M50            IND                              1:16:54 
   21 David Tallentire              M21            NOR                              1:19:31 
   22 Michael Chopping              M55            NOR                              1:20:04 
   23 Peter Woods                   M55            WAOC                             1:20:35 
   24 Martin Sellens                M60            SOS                              1:21:06 
   25 Micheal Brooke                M65            IND                              1:28:07 

      David Cooper                  M50            WAOC                                  mp 
   nc Will Hooton                   M21            SUFFOC                           1:35:55 


Organiser's Comments

Thank you to all the wonderful Suffolk helpers who made this event possible.. I would also like to give a special mention to Paul Lowe who worked on the SI equipment before, tirelessly during the event as well as getting the results on the website on the day of the event.

I would also like to thank Suffolk Wild Life Trust for the use of the Heath..

The large number of competitors caused us two problems. The car park became completely full so we had to redirect cars to the other car park. We also ran short of hire dibbers. I hope these did not inconvenience anyone too much.

Andrew Elliott - SUFFOC
TOP

Planner's Comments

For various reasons the planning of the Knettishall event started quite late and had the festive break in the way. Still, it meant walks with the dog were taken at the Heath so that I could get to grips with all the changes. Our thanks go to the Suffolk Wildlife Trust for letting us continue to use their reserve for events and the work they are doing is certainly helping it as a nature reserve. It does however mean that winter work felling trees keeps altering the map and when their hoped for cattle grids go in the fencing will change again.

The stock on the river meadows and the changed fencing meant I could take courses into parts we don't often use and tree felling means the vistas change for the regular folk. I hope you enjoyed the day and my thanks to the pleasant comments people made. Sorry for the couple of little glitches on the control descriptions which passed myself and the controller by, though Clive was excellent at nudging me to attend to the detail which sometimes slips my net and providing good advice to get round the issues that arose. Thanks also to Sally who helped with the controlling as part of her training,  and Paul in download who takes all the computer problems away from me which is super.  Andrew pulled together a good team who helped make it run smoothly.  Though, if you were waiting for a dibber, it may not have seemed that smooth.  We didn’t have the full set of dibbers made available and all the newcomers and youngster early on meant  some folk had to queue for much longer than we would have liked so our apologies for that.

Luckily Knettishall can soak up the rain quite well, is not wrecked by frozen ground and with the sun out it looked splendid so thanks to all those who made an effort to attend and there is always the rest of the year to build on that result!
Simon Hooton - SUFFOC
TOP

Controller's Comments

Thank you to all of you for turning in such great numbers for our event at Knettishall today.  I would like to thank the SUFFOC helpers who all got on with their roles with a minimum of fuss.  Especially Simon for his excellent courses, Andrew for his organisation on the day and Sally for her help controlling that ensured that it was not a busy day for myself.

It is always a pleasure to orienteer at Knettishall Heath and thanks to Suffolk Wildlife Trust (SWT) for letting the club run the event on their land.  Finally thanks to the majority of competitors who obeyed the request by SWT in the final details and also given verbally to all competitors in the start lanes not to cross the fence but use the marked crossing points.  It is sad to report that a number of competitors did climb the fence rather than go round. This not only distorts the competition but also affects our ability as a club to run events on this excellent terrain. I am not sure what more we can do to stop these transgressions other than manning each fence line which for a small club like ourselves is impossible. This sport is run on trust in these instances and I hope I can trust all who read this to listen and action the instructions given at future events.

Clive Wilkinson - SUFFOC

TOP