West Harling HeathSun 07/11/2010 19:50
Resultscreated by OE2003 © Stephan Krämer 2006
Organiser's Comments
Planner's Comments
Controller's Comments
This event has been uploaded to Routegadget so you can draw your routes for all to see
Split Times   Splitsbrowser  String & Off String Results

   Pl Name                          AgeClass       Club         School                 Time 

White  (28)      1.8 km  10 m   11 C     

    1 Polly Peate                   W11            SUFFOC       Barn                  10:35 
    2 Lewis Crow                    M10            SOS          St Andrews            10:44 
    3 Nick Butler                   M11            SUFFOC       Barn                  10:50 
    4 Angus Dudley                  M11            SUFFOC       Barn                  11:24 
    4 Georgia Gower                 W10            SOS          St Andrews            11:24 
    6 Jasper Waller-Toyne           M10            SOS                                11:25 
    7 Saskia Baldrey                W11            SUFFOC       Barn                  11:47 
    8 Haydn Garrod                  M10            SUFFOC       Barn                  12:00 
    8 Callum Turner                 M10            SOS          St Andrews            12:00 
   10 Poppy Greaves Amber Moulton   W10            SOS          St Andrews            12:19 
   11 Benjamin Harrington           M9             SOS          St Andrews            12:26 
   12 Chloe Cracknell Daisy Partrid W10            SOS          St Andrews            13:22 
   13 Oliver Brett                  M10            CHIG                               13:35 
   14 Holly McGerty                 W10            SUFFOC       Barn                  14:09 
   15 Charlotte Gilbey Alys Phillip W10            SUFFOC       Barn                  14:10 
   16 Bethany Quinn                 W11            IND                                14:22 
   17 Harry Ferguson                M11            SUFFOC       Barn                  15:45 
   18 Isobel Perry Tilly Salmon     W9             SUFFOC       Barn                  15:48 
   19 Jordan Findlater              W10            SOS          St Andrews            15:54 
   20 Anna Becher Megan Richardson  W10/W9         SUFFOC       Barn                  16:14 
   21 Maisie Waller-Toyne           W10            SOS                                22:20 
   22 J Agazarian Tara Ferguson     W11            SUFFOC       Barn                  22:34 
   23 Erica Fox                     W10            WAOC         Fen Drayton           25:32 
   24 Hope Dudley                   W10            SUFFOC       Barn                  25:36 
   25 David Low +1                  M3             WAOC                               26:09 
   26 Neil + Samuel Middleton       M10            IND                                27:23 
   --------------------------------------- PAR TIME ---------------------------------------    

      Jack Edwards Jonathan Quinn   M9             SOS          St Andrews               mp 
      James Hamman Lucy Edwards     M9             SOS          St Andrews               mp 



Yellow  (25)     2.7 km  15 m   11 C     

    1 Jack Gilbey                   M13            SUFFOC       Barn                  21:07 
    2 Matthew Clarke                M10            SUFFOC       Barn                  22:22 
    3 Kitty Becher Lucy Holder      W13            SUFFOC       Barn                  23:01 
    4 Freddie Gray                  M10            SUFFOC       Ipswich Prep          23:52 
    5 Jessica Woodgate              W12            SUFFOC       Barn                  25:03 
    6 Emma Clarke                   W12            SUFFOC       Barn                  27:07 
    7 Scarlet Simmons               W13            SUFFOC       Barn                  28:51 
    8 Elisha Harrington             W12            SOS          St Andrews            30:48 
    9 Ellie Harrison                W12            SUFFOC       Barn                  34:01 
   10 Lakshmi Chand                 W35            WAOC                               34:57 
   11 Olivia Jones                  W12            SUFFOC       Barn                  35:19 
   12 Mark + Paula + Bradley Rackha                IND                                36:14 
   13 Edward Low                    M8             WAOC         KCS                   38:06 
   --------------------------------------- PAR TIME ---------------------------------------    
   14 Ryan Ford +1                  M10            IND          Eye Primary           38:50 
   15 Lucy + Sharon Warland         W10            SOS                                39:38 
   16 Barney Finch +1               group          IND                                44:28 
   17 Jacob Fisher +1               M10            SMOC                               59:30 
   18 Ella Gilbert                  W12            NOR                              1:00:29 
   19 Niamh McAllister Bokan Abdul- W12            NOR                              1:02:14 
   20 Lucy + Ben Davies             M12/W16        IND          Hartismere          1:08:23 
   21 Stephanie Ware                W12            SOS          Philip Morant       1:08:33 
   22 Sarah Davies                  W14            IND          Hartismere          1:09:17 
   23 Margretta Freeburn +2         W65            NOR                              1:21:56 

      Angus Parsonson               M12            SUFFOC       Barn                     mp 
      George Williams               M12            SUFFOC       Barn                     mp 



Orange  (26)     3.3 km  15 m   12 C     

    1 Tim Harrison                  M12            SUFFOC       Barn                  35:04 
    2 Rachael Harrison              W14            SUFFOC       Perse                 35:14 
    3 Benjamin Armstrong            M14            IND                                45:16 
    4 Celia Clarke                  W21            IND                                46:38 
    5 Gregory Robinson              M13            SUFFOC       Barn                  47:57 
    6 Catherine Armstrong           W45            IND                                49:36 
    7 Samantha Bailey               W16            NOR                                50:26 
    8 Adam + Lauren Fowler          M10            NOR                                52:55 
    9 Raj Chand                     M12            WAOC         St Faiths             54:19 
   10 Jaya Chand                    W10            WAOC         St Faiths             55:04 
   11 Bronwen Mansel                W12            SUFFOC       Beyton Middle         55:57 
   12 Ben Warland                   M12            SOS                                59:11 
   13 Daniel + Peter Bates          M55            IND                              1:00:57 
   --------------------------------------- PAR TIME ---------------------------------------    
   14 Julie Bremner                 W35            IND                              1:03:54 
   15 Helen Campbell                W45            IND                              1:05:38 
   16 Caroline Cornwell             W40            NOR                              1:09:23 
   17 Ruth Parsons                  W14            NOR          Wycoll              1:11:48 
   18 Izak Hoffman                  M18            IND                              1:14:23 
   19 Family Barham                 M10            IND                              1:23:24 
   20 Kate Kettley                  W45            IND                              1:24:25 
   21 Keith Ryder                   M75            HAVOC                            1:26:18 
   22 Burnip Family                                IND                              1:40:27 
   23 Izzy Farr + Izzy Chandler     Fam            IND                              1:41:38 
   24 Derek Bradley                 M70            IND                              2:13:42 

      Dylan Campbell                M12            CHIG                                  mp 
      Jocelyn Brett                 W12            CHIG                                  mp 



Light Green  (24 4.0 km  15 m   12 C     

    1 Chris Clarke                  W21            IND                                40:53 
    2 George Johnson                M16            NOR                                50:44 
    3 Shahid + Max Mian                            NOR                                54:29 
    4 Matthew Jefford               M13            IND                                54:47 
    5 Peter Leverington             M70            NOR                                54:48 
    6 Christopher Bailey            M16            NOR                                58:41 
    7 Juliette Butcher              W60            NOR                              1:00:50 
    8 Becky Hawes+1                 W21            IND                              1:00:59 
    9 Janet Cronk                   W50            WAOC                             1:01:12 
   10 Helen + Louis Mian                           NOR                              1:09:12 
   11 Liz Large                     W40            NOR                              1:10:46 
   12 Simon + Louise Chandler                      IND                              1:12:18 
   --------------------------------------- PAR TIME ---------------------------------------    
   13 Ray Horne                     M50            IND                              1:15:03 
   14 Jon Beaumont                  M40            SOS                              1:16:06 
   15 Jonathan Gilbert              M50            NOR                              1:16:57 
   16 Lucy Carter                   W21            SUFFOC                           1:19:57 
   17 Chris + Jill Hore             W50/M55        IND                              1:20:50 
   18 Bob Cathmoir                  M70            SOS                              1:25:52 
   19 Peter + Louise Krug           M40            IND                              1:35:37 
   20 Rich + Jon Hore               M21            IND                              1:41:25 
   21 Kevin + Greta + Meloney Dale  Group          IND                              1:58:49 

      Christina Ennis Ian Thurgood  M50            IND                                   mp 
      Millie Lambert                W10            IND                                   mp 
      Jacky Scarlett                W50            IND                                   mp 



Short Green  (16 3.7 km  15 m   12 C     

    1 Jenny Collyer                 W65            SOS                                40:49 
    2 Sean Dudley                   M40            IND                                43:01 
    3 Rob Coulter                   M60            SUFFOC                             54:25 
    4 Jack Isbester                 M75            SOS                                59:30 
    5 Barbara George                W75            NOR                              1:00:59 
    6 Norman Howarth                M80            NOR                              1:02:44 
    7 Clive Coles                   M65            SUFFOC                           1:04:08 
    8 Leanne Bailey                 W21            NOR                              1:08:24 
   --------------------------------------- PAR TIME ---------------------------------------    
    9 Sue Vine                      W70            NOR                              1:09:26 
   10 Alan Coddington               M75            NOR                              1:09:28 
   11 Seonaid Dudley                W70            WAOC                             1:11:05 
   12 Yvonne McLean                 W70            SUFFOC                           1:16:42 
   13 Pat Bedder                    W65            NOR                              1:28:37 
   14 Sharon Warland                W45            SOS                              1:32:38 
   15 Clare Woods                   W21            WAOC                             1:34:15 

      Aileen Butler                 W60            SUFFOC                                mp 



Green  (61)      5.0 km  20 m   14 C     

    1 Jonathan Cronk                M18            WAOC                               36:47 
    2 John Ward                     M65            NOR                                44:34 
    3 Thomas Norris                 M18            WAOC                               45:50 
    4 Louise Walker                 W45            SUFFOC                             46:58 
    5 Kate Brett                    W45            CHIG                               48:18 
    6 Alison Fox                    W40            WAOC                               48:24 
    7 Roderick Mansel               M14            SUFFOC       County Upper          49:11 
    8 Graham Wardle                 M60            NOR                                50:51 
    9 Stephen Searle                M55            NOR                                52:09 
    9 Margus Lukk                   M21            IND                                52:09 
   11 Tony Dolphin                  M40            NOR                                52:50 
   12 Sarah Mansel                  W45            SUFFOC                             52:54 
   13 John Collyer                  M65            SOS                                53:37 
   14 Stephen Nobbs                 M50            NOR                                53:42 
   15 Robin Weed                    M40            SUFFOC                             55:13 
   16 Harriet Burdett               W20            CUOC                               55:27 
   17 David Skinner                 M60            SOS                                55:43 
   18 Tom Dobra                     M18            CUOC                               55:44 
   19 Ian Lonsdale                  M50            BAOC                               57:25 
   20 Les Jarrald                   M60            NOR                                57:30 
   21 David Sanderson               M45            SOS                                58:22 
   22 Peter Cannings                M60            LEI                                58:52 
   23 Janis Ryall                   W55            WAOC                               59:08 
   24 Nigel Gardner                 M60            NOR                                59:33 
   25 Peter Howsam                  M60            WAOC                               59:47 
   26 Simon Harrison                M50            IND                              1:00:50 
   27 Michael Presland                             NOR                              1:01:13 
   28 Lyn West                      W55            SOS                              1:01:55 
   29 James Norris                  M50            IND                              1:02:48 
   30 Peter Ryall                   M60            WAOC                             1:02:57 
   31 David Anstee                  M45            NOR                              1:03:40 
   --------------------------------------- PAR TIME ---------------------------------------    
   32 Sushruta Chandraker           W18            WAOC                             1:04:41 
   33 Alex Eyers Taylor             M16            IND                              1:04:43 
   34 Karen Goldsworthy             W45            NOR                              1:04:53 
   35 Geoff Eagles                  M55            NOR                              1:06:37 
   36 Rhiannon Ware                 W14            SOS          Colne               1:06:43 
   37 Bill Butcher                  M60            NOR                              1:07:05 
   38 Alexander Ware                M18            SOS          Colchester 6 form   1:07:44 
   39 Edward Webster                M50            IND                              1:07:52 
   40 Alan Bedder                   M65            NOR                              1:08:21 
   41 Rodney Freeburn               M70            NOR                              1:08:29 
   42 John Starkey                  M65            SOS                              1:09:36 
   43 Pauline Smith                 W50            NOR                              1:12:39 
   44 Susan Waller-Toyne            W45            SOS                              1:12:58 
   45 Jonathan Houseago             M50            SUFFOC                           1:15:22 
   46 Janet Biggs                   W55            HAVOC                            1:16:10 
   47 Will Harrison                 M45            SUFFOC                           1:18:01 
   48 Hazel Bickle                  W55            WAOC                             1:18:55 
   49 Jane Howsam                   W55            WAOC                             1:19:41 
   50 Barbara Fothergill            W55            HAVOC                            1:22:01 
   51 Estella Ward                  W60            NOR                              1:22:33 
   52 Paul Garton                   M60            NOR                              1:22:49 
   53 Julie Laver                   W45            SOS                              1:23:19 
   54 John Thirkill                 M55            NOR                              1:23:29 
   55 Maria Marshall                W55            WAOC                             1:25:39 
   56 John Harris                   M60            WAOC                             1:29:00 
   57 Gina Ross                     W50            ERYRI                            1:33:07 
   58 Denise Ellis                  W50            IND                              1:37:06 
   59 Clive Parsons                 M45            NOR                              2:02:41 
   60 Mervyn Lamacraft              M65            IND                              2:05:47 

      Bill McLean                   M70            SUFFOC                                mp 



Blue  (48)       7.2 km  20 m   19 C     

    1 Michael Belshaw               M45            NOR                                52:48 
    2 Peter Warland                 M45            SOS                                56:08 
    3 Mike Bickle                   M60            WAOC                             1:00:32 
    4 Richard Bonnett               M55            SOS                              1:02:26 
    5 Alan Spidy                    M45            NOR                              1:02:59 
    6 Martin Hore                   M60            SUFFOC                           1:05:31 
    7 Bill Morgan                   M60            IND                              1:05:55 
    8 Peter Duthie                  M50            WAOC                             1:07:04 
    9 Ian Shephard                  M55            NOR                              1:08:50 
   10 Mick Liston                   M60            NOR                              1:09:05 
   11 Perry Mole                    M45            SOS                              1:11:05 
   12 Clive Wilkinson               M45            SUFFOC                           1:11:36 
   13 Mitch Lock                    M50            IND                              1:13:10 
   14 Graham Perry                  M45            HH                               1:14:09 
   15 Toby Fisher                   M35            SMOC                             1:14:10 
   16 Kevin Smith                   M55            NOR                              1:14:15 
   17 Sacha Fisher                  W35            SMOC                             1:15:29 
   18 Simon Hooton                  M50            SUFFOC                           1:18:13 
   19 John Williams                 M55            SOS                              1:19:20 
   20 Chris Childs                  M60            SOS                              1:19:56 
   21 David Phillips                M50            IND                              1:19:58 
   22 Alan Anstead                  M45            SUFFOC                           1:20:13 
   23 Adam Waller-Toyne             M40            SOS                              1:20:32 
   24 Philip Halford                M55            SUFFOC                           1:21:20 
   --------------------------------------- PAR TIME ---------------------------------------    
   25 Peter Waldron                 M50            NOR                              1:22:55 
   26 Jeremy Gray                   M45            SUFFOC                           1:23:00 
   27 Ben Green                     M21            IND                              1:24:06 
   28 Bruce Marshall                M55            WAOC                             1:24:26 
   29 Paul Ross                     M50            ERYRI                            1:24:36 
   30 Rod Mansel                    M50            SUFFOC                           1:25:08 
   31 Darren Lambert                M45            IND                              1:25:38 
   32 Alun Roberts                  M50            IND                              1:25:49 
   33 Roger Horton                  M60            WAOC                             1:29:11 
   34 Andrew Cordle                 M60            SOS                              1:30:11 
   35 Ian Lawson                    M55            WAOC                             1:30:21 
   36 David Lumby                   M45            SOS                              1:30:54 
   37 Steve Culverhouse             M45            IND                              1:32:17 
   38 Carol Fowes                   W45            IND                              1:32:26 
   39 Kevin Ellis                   M50            SOS                              1:33:10 
   40 Emma Johnson                  W21            SOS                              1:38:39 
   41 Anthony Biggs                 M60            HAVOC                            1:42:53 
   42 Sue Woods                     W50            WAOC                             1:43:59 
   43 Colin Butler                  M60            SUFFOC                           1:44:25 
   44 Graham Ward                   M65            NOR                              1:49:41 
   45 Steve Gray                    M50            IND                              2:01:59 

      Ian Smith                     M50            WAOC                                  mp 
      Rakesh Chandraker             M45            WAOC                                  mp 
      Richard Barker                M55            SOS                                   mp 



Brown  (27)      8.9 km  30 m   25 C     

    1 Ian Renfrew                   M40            NOR                                57:49 
    2 Nick Pullen                   M21            NOR                              1:02:56 
    3 Robert Campbell               M40            CHIG                             1:05:15 
    4 John Ward                     M40            NOR                              1:06:57 
    5 Jon Coles                     M40            SUFFOC                           1:09:03 
    6 Mark Salmon                   M20            CUOC                             1:09:32 
    7 David Maliphant               M18            CUOC                             1:10:51 
    8 Mike Capper                   M55            WAOC                             1:15:43 
    9 Paul Beckett                  M45            HAVOC                            1:17:23 
   10 Neil Carter                   M21            SUFFOC                           1:19:48 
   11 Tom Beskeen                   M21            IND                              1:21:32 
   12 Andrew Elliott                M35            SUFFOC                           1:22:15 
   13 David Cooper                  M45            WAOC                             1:22:31 
   14 Guy Roper Tracey Curl         M/W45          IND                              1:22:40 
   15 Paul Goldsworthy              M45            NOR                              1:23:53 
   16 Gareth Radcliffe              M21            IND                              1:23:56 
   17 Jon Chandler                  M40            LOK                              1:24:10 
   ----------------------------------- PAR TIME 1:26:44 -----------------------------------    
   18 Stephen Borrill               M35            WAOC                             1:27:00 
   19 Mickey Rooney                 M35            WAOC                             1:28:12 
   20 Sean Blanchflower             M35            IND                              1:28:42 
   21 Phil Brown                    M55            NOR                              1:28:47 
   22 Bill Green                    M45            IND                              1:28:51 
   23 Paul Beecher                  M21            IND                              1:31:28 
   24 Helen Lloyd                   W50            NOR                              1:34:26 
   25 Tracey Apperley               W40            SOS                              1:38:47 
   26 Peter Woods                   M50            WAOC                             1:43:28 
   27 Gopal Chand                   M45            WAOC                             2:49:41 

Organiser's Comments

Thank you to all the hard working SUFFOC members who made this event possible. Some did some long stints as we were low on volunteers on the day. This caused a queue at registration for nearly of all of the morning, everybody's patience was appreciated. Also thank you to Martin Hore and Suffolk County Council for the use of Thorpe Woodlands adventure centre.

The late posting of the flyer was my fault as I did not plan enough in advance for the event. However, a week and a half before the event, I discovered the Forestry Commission planned to charge the new fees as per the unsigned BOF/Forestry commission agreement. A £3 per competitor capitation is something that will quickly end a small club like SUFFOC if not passed on. Many e-mails later between the Committee and Mike Hamilton, from BOF followed. Calls to the Forestry Commission from SUFFOC members, Mike Hamiliton and other East Anglians resulted in new agreement being put on hold. Thank you to everyones help with this matter.

Lost Property:
1 pair of INOV Mud Claw 33 orienteering shoes with socks. Contact me on 1359-230221 or e-mail Andrew_yyy@tiscali.co.uk to reunite with the owner.

Andrew Elliott - SUFFOC
TOP

Planner's Comments

This was very much a joint effort, so a big thank you to Simon for both a beautiful brand new map and for all his work in helping with the planning and organising the kit and me as well. It all went very smoothly apart from a panic on the day when the controller discovered that half a dozen controls had been interfered with, and repairs were necessary.
 
We had expected times to be fast on the flat terrain, but the soft going apprears to have made the courses more physical and the finishing times showed that the distances were long enough after all. The aim was to offer a runnable straight line option on as many legs as possible, and we had fun constructing some hides in otherwise empty blocks to give runners the opportunity to enjoy the open forest and the spectacular beech wood in particular. The tight loops on the longer courses seem to have been a challenge and to have gone down well. Competitors on the Yellow course had a pit that had been subject to some improvements - this event involved more than one type of
spadework!
 
It was very gratifying to see so many competitors, so a big thank you to all the runners for turning out, and for the positive comments, and of course to the officials and band of helpers for all their efforts in making the event happen.
 
Neil planned the String and Off-String courses. As a first-time String competitor, I was most impressed and very much enjoyed the course and Neil's use of a nice large depression in a gorgeous block of beech wood. As did many other people. Many thanks to Neil and family for running them.

Finally I would like to acknowledge the contribution of Mike Wilson, who assisted with the early surveys to investigate potential control sites, this time last year.

Anne Elvidge & Simon Peck - SUFFOC
TOP

Controller's Comments

Simon and Anne combined to produce a set of interesting courses on this newly-mapped area, which is a splendid addition to the East Anglian atlas of O-maps. The woodland is largely free of brashings (I never believe this when written on event details, but you’ve seen it for
yourself!), and the bracken had been frosted sufficiently to present little physical challenge. The same could not be said of the nettles,
which retained a nasty sting in the autumn tail. The beech areas were wonderful – please plant a beech tree in my memory when I go – and the easy running in the coniferous bits with a marked direction of planting made for some quick times. I particularly liked the challenge for Yellow runners to follow a vegetation boundary, as a change from the usual tracks and paths – and I was impressed when watching several competitors orientate their map correctly and set off along the unfamiliar line feature. The White competitors faced a similar challenge when presented with a narrow ride that was not so obvious for the first few metres.
 
Event day dawned fine, but brought showers from time to time during the morning. An early concern was the discovery of overnight vandalism which had removed six controls from their positions, and in addition one SI box at the start was missing. Some dashing around resulted in five of the controls being found and located back to their proper placing in the terrain just in time for the event to start on time – but one complete control stake remained absent, as did the start box.
 
A high turnout was managed well by the ground crew, with appreciation for the new map and the courses being expressed by many runners.

Colin West - SOS
TOP

Counter